Jump to content


Photo

ClockworkMod Recovery for Huawei U8815/Ascend G 300


  • Please log in to reply
268 replies to this topic

#81
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
Thanks for clarifying Dazzozo

  • 0

#82
Geoff2

Geoff2

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade; Huawei Asend G300

Note this is a Customized version, that will handle the 2 extra partitions Huawei use this means backups made with this version will only be partly compatible with vanilla versions of Clockwork Mod Recovery.


I have the 'Rom Manager' app installed. (I've upgraded to stock ICS, rooted and installed ClockworkMod Recovery.) When I start the Rom Manager app, it does not recognise Seb's version of Clockwork Mod and offers to install it. Would this be the vanilla version, and therefore not fully compatible?

  • 0

#83
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts

I have the 'Rom Manager' app installed. (I've upgraded to stock ICS, rooted and installed ClockworkMod Recovery.) When I start the Rom Manager app, it does not recognise Seb's version of Clockwork Mod and offers to install it. Would this be the vanilla version, and therefore not fully compatible?

Rom Manager doesnt isnt support this Phone...by that i mean not official support for thing like ROMs and all that.

you'll have to do stuff like back ups and stuff like that by the old button press way.

  • 0

#84
Geoff2

Geoff2

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade; Huawei Asend G300
Thanks - as Seb had to make his own version of ClockworkMod Recovery to work with the G300, I'd assumed that Rom Manager wasn't going to work. However, I'm just curious as to what would happen if I let Rom Manager install the version of CWM Recovery it's currently offering me.

Edited by Geoff2, 06 July 2012 - 03:02 PM.

  • 0

#85
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts

Thanks - as Seb had to make his own version of ClockworkMod Recovery to work with the G300, I'd assumed that Rom Manager wasn't going to work. However, I'm just curious as to what would happen if I let Rom Manager install the version of CWM Recovery it's currently offering me.

if the app maker would give it official support...it certainly would be nice. :)

  • 0

#86
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
Geoff, as its not Supported, your phone type g300 won't appear so you would be installing a recovery from the wrong phone with unknown results or consequences.

  • 0

#87
Hans Gruber

Hans Gruber

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 302 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Something I have noticed about CWM on the G300 is that the backups fail the md5 check if you rename the backup folders. I'm sure I used to rename my folders to something more memorable than a time and a date on my Blade and they'd restored fine. Am I misremembering that? I know ROM Manager let you chose a name for the folder if you initiated the backup from within the app, but I'm sure I've just renamed the folders in the past.

  • 0

#88
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts

Something I have noticed about CWM on the G300 is that the backups fail the md5 check if you rename the backup folders. I'm sure I used to rename my folders to something more memorable than a time and a date on my Blade and they'd restored fine. Am I misremembering that? I know ROM Manager let you chose a name for the folder if you initiated the backup from within the app, but I'm sure I've just renamed the folders in the past.

remember that too, but i think thats cos the Blade was supported by ROM Manager.

  • 0

#89
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts
i see theres a ClockworkMod Recovery V6 then....

also I see someone has gone and done a Huawwei u8815 version too,(in the recovery builder thingy; here: http://builder.clockworkmod.com/ )

Edited by FrankieADZ, 08 July 2012 - 09:32 PM.

  • 0

#90
dt_matthews

dt_matthews

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 334 posts

i see theres a ClockworkMod Recovery V6 then....

also I see someone has gone and done a Huawwei u8815 version too,(in the recovery builder thingy; here: http://builder.clockworkmod.com/ )


anyone tried it yet? ;)

  • 0

#91
elperroderoke

elperroderoke

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Devices:Defy+; U8650; U8815

Something I have noticed about CWM on the G300 is that the backups fail the md5 check if you rename the backup folders. I'm sure I used to rename my folders to something more memorable than a time and a date on my Blade and they'd restored fine. Am I misremembering that? I know ROM Manager let you chose a name for the folder if you initiated the backup from within the app, but I'm sure I've just renamed the folders in the past.


The same happened to my when I changed names but it was changed from Windows with the SD mounted. I have changed the names directly inside android system using File Manager or Root Explorer, and it works.
Regards.

  • 0

#92
Hans Gruber

Hans Gruber

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 302 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

The same happened to my when I changed names but it was changed from Windows with the SD mounted. I have changed the names directly inside android system using File Manager or Root Explorer, and it works.
Regards.


That's interesting to know thanks

edit: hmm tried that with a couple of different root explorers and still getting md5 mismatch

Edited by Hans Gruber, 10 July 2012 - 01:15 PM.

  • 0

#93
elperroderoke

elperroderoke

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Devices:Defy+; U8650; U8815
I do this every time and it works.
Maybe is a problem that this Cwm has when wipe/format. Try to "restart recovery" once you have made the wipe/format, then restore.
Regards.

  • 0

#94
Red:Eagle

Red:Eagle

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Is anyone got "waiting for device" when press enter in cmd?

  • 0

#95
andy.hyde4

andy.hyde4

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Nexus 5
If i use TWRP it works fine but certain roms wont install like the 'HTCMania' one this made me try clockworkmod recovery but this just stays on a loading screen when i try and do something?

  • 0

#96
elperroderoke

elperroderoke

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Devices:Defy+; U8650; U8815

Is anyone got "waiting for device" when press enter in cmd?

If this happens, is because the phone is not detected.
Make sure you are in fastboot mode (power on the phone using power and vol- at the same time), and you have installed the ADB drivers.
Regards.

  • 0

#97
elperroderoke

elperroderoke

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Devices:Defy+; U8650; U8815

If i use TWRP it works fine but certain roms wont install like the 'HTCMania' one this made me try clockworkmod recovery but this just stays on a loading screen when i try and do something?

I don´t know if the loading screen you are talking about is the one you get when you use the power button to "select" an option. The HOME button must be used to select the options.
Regards.

  • 0

#98
andy.hyde4

andy.hyde4

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Nexus 5
oh ok thanks i will try this now but any reason why these roms wont install with TWRP?

  • 0

#99
elperroderoke

elperroderoke

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Devices:Defy+; U8650; U8815

That's interesting to know thanks

edit: hmm tried that with a couple of different root explorers and still getting md5 mismatch


I've just tried and It worked for me, I made the backup, changed its name and restored. What you get if don't reboot recovery after wipe/format, is "systema can't be format" when tried to restore.
Regards

Edited by elperroderoke, 10 July 2012 - 09:39 PM.

  • 0

#100
Hans Gruber

Hans Gruber

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 302 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

I've just tried and It worked for me, I made the backup, changed its name and restored. What you get if don't reboot recovery after wipe/format, is "systema can't be format" when tried to restore.
Regards


For me it doesn't even get that far. It fails when checking the md5 at the start. From memory my old phone had version 5.x or CWM. Maybe that had some option to skip the md5 check or something

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users