Jump to content


Photo

San Fran 2 - no wifi

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1
gordies

gordies

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco 2
hello everyone,

was really chuffed with myself that at the ripe old age of 47 I managed to unlock my Orange SF2 to run on any network.

However, my joy was short-lived as I now cannot seem to connect to wi-fi as it keeps connecting then disconnecting, then connecting etc.

WHen I check my MAC address it is coming up as 11:22:33:44:55:66 so that looks dodgy to me.

Can anyone please point me in the right direction?

thanks everyone for having such a great forum.

Gordie

  • 0

#2
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
By the looks of it you have lost your wireless, if you backed it up with QPST then you should be able to restore, if you wrote your MAC address down then you can recover it manually with hard work using hex editing if not then you're buggered.

I'm not 100% positive so wait for someone with more experience to comment.

Edited by CurtisAndroidSF2, 24 April 2012 - 08:04 PM.

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#3
Reider59

Reider59

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
just post back, their are ways to replace it with a Mac No. that works if all else fails.

  • 0
*** Just remember, any ROM change, Kernel change or any other type of change you do is at your own risk. Someone helping you is not responsible for any risks you decide to take. It works for many but their are situations, events and errors outside of the control of a third party that may cause a bricked phone. Think before you start. I took the chance and thankfully it worked for me. Had it not then only I would have been to blame. ***

#4
gordies

gordies

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco 2
Cheers for the quick reply.

So, the QPST I saved should contain the information I need?

AM i right in thinking you just restore from this QPST after doing the unlock procedure?

If so then I will give that a try, fingers crossed.

thank you !

  • 0

#5
gordies

gordies

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco 2
@Reider59

Can you be good enough to detail how to input a valid MAC address should the saved QPST be useless?

It will be useful to have a work around available.

many thanks,

Gordie

  • 0

#6
Reider59

Reider59

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
Not a problem. Saved it in my Android Archive.....

http://android.modac...nlocked-now-up/

  • 1
*** Just remember, any ROM change, Kernel change or any other type of change you do is at your own risk. Someone helping you is not responsible for any risks you decide to take. It works for many but their are situations, events and errors outside of the control of a third party that may cause a bricked phone. Think before you start. I took the chance and thankfully it worked for me. Had it not then only I would have been to blame. ***

#7
irishpancake

irishpancake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:Galaxy SIII GT-I9300

Not a problem. Saved it in my Android Archive.....

http://android.modac...nlocked-now-up/


Don't you need your original MAC addy to use that, as in the MAC you wrote down when you were unlocking??

AFAIK, it is written in the guide(s), as there is a possibility of losing MAC....

I think the guide linked above tells how to replace the MAC you have written down and saved, by search and replace the 11:22:33:44:55:66 you will get by doing the QPST back-up again.....

  • 0
Now got Galaxy S III I9300 ...and Momo11 Bird Tablet running Christian Troy CM9....the wife has an Ascend g300 running?? Stock+ R6 from Cyda!!

Get Dropbox....Please click and get 2GB free plus 250Mb for referral...Dropbox is useful

#8
irishpancake

irishpancake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:Galaxy SIII GT-I9300
Just on a point of info.....

if you can see your Bluetooth MAC address....you can hazard it is pretty close to the WiFi MAC

Turn on BT, go to settings/about phone/status

The BT MAC on my phone is almost identical to the WiFi MAC.....

first 5 are the same ....

only the last is different,

like DE.....DD

Hope this helps

Edited by irishpancake, 25 April 2012 - 01:19 AM.

  • 0
Now got Galaxy S III I9300 ...and Momo11 Bird Tablet running Christian Troy CM9....the wife has an Ascend g300 running?? Stock+ R6 from Cyda!!

Get Dropbox....Please click and get 2GB free plus 250Mb for referral...Dropbox is useful

#9
Reider59

Reider59

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
You can read through that post and see someone added about the similarity tween the two numbers.
Make a Mac Address up, its not bothered what it is as long as it gets one from that file.
Probably a Mac Addy generator, sure I saw one some place

It's an emergency only. you should really note it as soon as you start messing with the phone. I didnn't just rely on saving mine but wrote it in my important details book. A little hardcopy book I keep for the purpose (Dads idea and I borrowed it).

  • 0
*** Just remember, any ROM change, Kernel change or any other type of change you do is at your own risk. Someone helping you is not responsible for any risks you decide to take. It works for many but their are situations, events and errors outside of the control of a third party that may cause a bricked phone. Think before you start. I took the chance and thankfully it worked for me. Had it not then only I would have been to blame. ***

#10
irishpancake

irishpancake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:Galaxy SIII GT-I9300
Hey gordies

see you got sorted......good work!!

http://android.modac...ost__p__1940722

  • 0
Now got Galaxy S III I9300 ...and Momo11 Bird Tablet running Christian Troy CM9....the wife has an Ascend g300 running?? Stock+ R6 from Cyda!!

Get Dropbox....Please click and get 2GB free plus 250Mb for referral...Dropbox is useful

#11
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)
Just a quick question, does the QPST restore always show as failed? Cuz mine got stuck for a long time and I just aborted when unlocking, never had any issues even though it gave a failed error and the WiFi MAC address is also correct.

  • 0

#12
irishpancake

irishpancake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:Galaxy SIII GT-I9300

Just a quick question, does the QPST restore always show as failed? Cuz mine got stuck for a long time and I just aborted when unlocking, never had any issues even though it gave a failed error and the WiFi MAC address is also correct.


Good question....that happened to me also....

and I nearly shi**ed myself.....

but all was OK.....think I had to flash Stock ROM or something... can't remember now!!

  • 0
Now got Galaxy S III I9300 ...and Momo11 Bird Tablet running Christian Troy CM9....the wife has an Ascend g300 running?? Stock+ R6 from Cyda!!

Get Dropbox....Please click and get 2GB free plus 250Mb for referral...Dropbox is useful




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users