Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] VegaCream for Advent Vega / PoV Mobii Tegra


  • Please log in to reply
229 replies to this topic

#41
ursulavasey

ursulavasey

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Near Blackburn, Lancashire
  • Interests:Mobile phones, technology, Facebook, anything gadget related.
  • Devices:Vega, X10 mini, Blade
  • Twitter:@ursulavasey

I install alpha2, play flash video on web, fell it''s slowly. no smooth. after about 10min. the browser is dead. and i test play Asphalt_6 game. it's not so smooth too. after a few minutes. the game is auto close too.

thank you for your great job! the wifi work nice.


Have you tried re-calibrating your screen using the built-in shuttle tools app?

  • 0

#42
sircas

sircas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:htc touch

@All,

Here is a test release of VegaCream beta2. I did not have time to test this very well, but it is running on my poV Mobii...
This test release has the following changes:
- Compiled new tinyalsa lib from source (Thanks brucelee666 for this solution). This should solve some of the audio problems.
- Compiled from source the browser included in CM9. It is stock browser with some modifications like setting the useragent in the settings.
- Some other changes like building busybox from source instead of copying a precompiled version.

Download:
VegaCream-BETA2-test1.zip

Please let me know if the audio problems are solved with this version.

Regards,
Scanno



Updated and running without any problem.

  • 0

#43
jimsie

jimsie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Woodbridge
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Advent Vega
Hi, had this installed for over a week now, great rom! Have had screen jittering on a few cold boots but reboot and all ok. Many thanks for your time and dedication.

Is there a driver for windows 7? Can't seem to find one. Thanks

  • 0

#44
Scanno

Scanno

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 437 posts
  • Location:Arnhem
  • Devices:HTC Desire Z, POV Mobii Tegra
@All
VegaCream BETA2-test2 uploaded : http://www.mediafire...a20dc5w7as2xyur

See second post for changes. Most important.... 3G

  • 0
If you feel VegaCream is worth it and would like to show your gratitude (the donate link is added on request):
Posted Image
AND also do NOT forget about ejtagle and brucelee666 for their great work.

#45
alexzhou

alexzhou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:advent vega

Have you tried re-calibrating your screen using the built-in shuttle tools app?


Yes. unuseful. the best way is install 0411. also i had tried update FW, unuseful

  • 0

#46
Mrcapo

Mrcapo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
@scanno
Is the 3g the only change between test1 and test2? I looked at the change log but can't remember what was in the log from test 1 except for browser user agent. Really want to flash even though I don't use 3g.

  • 0

#47
Scanno

Scanno

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 437 posts
  • Location:Arnhem
  • Devices:HTC Desire Z, POV Mobii Tegra

@scanno
Is the 3g the only change between test1 and test2? I looked at the change log but can't remember what was in the log from test 1 except for browser user agent. Really want to flash even though I don't use 3g.

I also updated webkit and openvpn.

  • 0
If you feel VegaCream is worth it and would like to show your gratitude (the donate link is added on request):
Posted Image
AND also do NOT forget about ejtagle and brucelee666 for their great work.

#48
Mrcapo

Mrcapo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

I also updated webkit and openvpn.


Cheers for quick response. I will start backing up asap.

  • 0

#49
Daedric1383

Daedric1383

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 148 posts
Ok, i must be doing something WRONG.

Flash VegaICS B1 (nvflash)
Go through the start wizard, always next.
Reboot recovery
Factory Reset
Flash VegaCream B2T2
Reboot
Locked on the Lockscreen, cannot unlock.

Any clue ?2nd attempt, similar procedure, except i manually formated /system.Same result...

Edited by Daedric1383, 16 May 2012 - 11:52 PM.

  • 0

#50
GedBlake

GedBlake

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ashton-under-Lyne, near Manchester, UK
  • Interests:Philosophy, Tech, Sci-Fi, Prog Rock
  • Devices:Advent Vega, Nexus 7

Ok, i must be doing something WRONG.

Flash VegaICS B1 (nvflash)
Go through the start wizard, always next.
Reboot recovery
Factory Reset
Flash VegaCream B2T2
Reboot
Locked on the Lockscreen, cannot unlock.

Any clue ?


Yeah, somebody over at TabletRoms has mentioned this problem ( http://www.tabletrom...i-tegra-46.html )...

Just flashed test2 myself and didn't encounter this problem.

Bit of a long shot this, but try rotating your tablet through 90 degress into portrait mode and see if it'll unlock then.

GED.

Edited by GedBlake, 16 May 2012 - 11:59 PM.

  • 0
"Good Judgement Comes with Experience, but Experience Comes from Bad Judgement"

“No one is useless in this world who lightens the burdens of another.”
~ Charles Dickens ~

Advent Vega: VegaBean Beta 6 with 1GB ext2+zRam
Nexus 7 (16GB) WiFi: MoDaCo CyanogenMod10.1, r11 (JellyBean 4.2.2, JDQ39) and franco #58 kernel

#51
Daedric1383

Daedric1383

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 148 posts

Yeah, somebody over at TabletRoms has mentioned this problem ( www.tabletroms.com/forums/vega-rom-development/4843-%5Brom%5D-vegacream-advent-vega-pov-mobii-tegra-46.html )...

Just flashed test2 myself and didn't encounter have this problem.

Bit of a long shot this, but try rotating your tablet through 90 degress into portrait mode and see if it'll unlock then.

GED.


Nothing...
Yet you're right. It is the wizard. I added ro.setupwizard.mode=DISABLED and was greated with the "Pick your launcher" screen this time.Perhaps one should be made default... no ?
I have a network signal, tomorrow i'll test the 3G.Now i'm only missing GPS :D

Edited by Daedric1383, 17 May 2012 - 12:57 AM.

  • 0

#52
GedBlake

GedBlake

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ashton-under-Lyne, near Manchester, UK
  • Interests:Philosophy, Tech, Sci-Fi, Prog Rock
  • Devices:Advent Vega, Nexus 7

Nothing...
Yet you're right. It is the wizard. I added ro.setupwizard.mode=DISABLED and was greated with the "Pick your launcher" screen this time.Perhaps one should be made default... no ?
I have a network signal, tomorrow i'll test the 3G.Now i'm only missing GPS :D


Maybe you should let Gonzo76 over at TabletRom's know... who apparently has flashed this ROM a 'zillion' times!

I'm curious myself actually, how you managed it... given you couldn't get past the lock screen.
I'm assuming ro.setupwizard.mode=DISABLED goes in build.prop ...

Anyway, it's great you've got it working.

GED.

  • 0
"Good Judgement Comes with Experience, but Experience Comes from Bad Judgement"

“No one is useless in this world who lightens the burdens of another.”
~ Charles Dickens ~

Advent Vega: VegaBean Beta 6 with 1GB ext2+zRam
Nexus 7 (16GB) WiFi: MoDaCo CyanogenMod10.1, r11 (JellyBean 4.2.2, JDQ39) and franco #58 kernel

#53
Daedric1383

Daedric1383

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 148 posts

Maybe you should let Gonzo76 over at TabletRom's know... who apparently has flashed this ROM a 'zillion' times!

I'm curious myself actually, how you managed it... given you couldn't get past the lock screen.
I'm assuming ro.setupwizard.mode=DISABLED goes in build.prop ...

Anyway, it's great you've got it working.

GED.


Yes, i'm sorry. It's a build.prop setting.

Now i faced (yet) another recurring problem. I shutdown the tablet, inserted a sim card, powered it on, BANG!
Blackscreen. No matter what i do, blackscreen.

  • 0

#54
Daedric1383

Daedric1383

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 148 posts
@GedBlake, followed instructions, i've yet to reboot/shutdown, but everything seems to be OK :D

Now, biggest report. Viewsonic Viewpad 10S. 3G Works, if the tab powers on with the SIM card there. This is normal, expected.

What i didn't expect, was for GPS to work. I got lock, inside a warehouse :D

  • 0

#55
jsjar

jsjar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
3g is working as it should on my internalized Huawei E220 the only thing i can see that is not working is the voice typing

  • 0

 proiphoneunlock-logo.png


#56
Scanno

Scanno

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 437 posts
  • Location:Arnhem
  • Devices:HTC Desire Z, POV Mobii Tegra
@All,
VegaCream BETA2=test3 available... see second post.

  • 1
If you feel VegaCream is worth it and would like to show your gratitude (the donate link is added on request):
Posted Image
AND also do NOT forget about ejtagle and brucelee666 for their great work.

#57
Daedric1383

Daedric1383

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 148 posts

@All,
VegaCream BETA2=test3 available... see second post.


Scanno, for someone on B2T2 with tremendous success, would you advise the update?
I have no issue with B2T2, everything just works :) (except for Chrome, for some weird reason..)

  • 0

#58
Scanno

Scanno

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 437 posts
  • Location:Arnhem
  • Devices:HTC Desire Z, POV Mobii Tegra

Scanno, for someone on B2T2 with tremendous success, would you advise the update?
I have no issue with B2T2, everything just works :) (except for Chrome, for some weird reason..)

There was a problem with SystemUI fc'ing when you switch off notifications. The fc'ing is looping also after reboot. So if you do not switch off notifications you can wait for a beta2 release.

  • 0
If you feel VegaCream is worth it and would like to show your gratitude (the donate link is added on request):
Posted Image
AND also do NOT forget about ejtagle and brucelee666 for their great work.

#59
Mrcapo

Mrcapo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Scanno, for someone on B2T2 with tremendous success, would you advise the update?
I have no issue with B2T2, everything just works :) (except for Chrome, for some weird reason..)


I mentioned earlier earlier in the thread(or tabletroms thread) that the chrome problem is not a rom fault its chrome not being compatible with 120dpi resolutions. You can either install a older version of chrome from an apk (its the last update that caused the problem) or use a dpi changer app from the play store to change to 160dpi. I really like the look of 120 doing so went for the older version of chrome but without the latest update it loads mobile sites so now I do without. Besides its a massive memory hog.

Edited by Mrcapo, 22 May 2012 - 06:57 AM.

  • 0

#60
lohtse

lohtse

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Too Many.HTC/Samsung/XDA/ZTE
flashed this BUT if I reboot it hangs at a blank screen only way to fix is reflash with vegaics THIS HAPPENS ON EVERY REBOOT...BBC iplayer opens then will open web browser at bbc iplayer page,yes flash is installed,gps doesn't work,nor does usnb stick, mouse or usb card reader, pc see's and transfers ok.Chrome FC's... have gone back to vegaics as too many issues...

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users