Jump to content


Photo

[Tool][Linux] ZTE Porting Tool [v5.0 - Update - Jelly Bean support]

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
88 replies to this topic

#21
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hmmh...

Let own_rom as it is!

Just unzip AtomicMod to the port_folder and start the program, then choose Android 2.3.5 and continue.


Do you have Internet Connection?

Edited by XMasterNinni, 29 April 2012 - 03:34 PM.

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#22
Loren82

Loren82

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bilbao
  • Devices:ZTE Blade - Xperia U - Moto G
Well, and followed these steps, unzip the rom and get into the port_rom folder,open the program, 1. porting tools, a. zte blade a.continue, a. 2.3.5, a.download,and get this:



Download ZTE Blade Android 2.3.5 Stock ROM
-------------------------------------------

Downloading...
--2012-04-29 18:49:07-- http://205.196.123.1...0B03-Signed.zip
Conectando a 205.196.123.168:80... falló: La red es inaccesible.
Unzipping...
unzip: cannot find or open GB_TELE2_P729VV1.0.0B03-Signed.zip, GB_TELE2_P729VV1.0.0B03-Signed.zip.zip or GB_TELE2_P729VV1.0.0B03-Signed.zip.ZIP.
Finishing...

a = Continue
x = Exit

I give to continue, to top out a lot of errors that will not download anything since xq I remove Internet and then start adding a lot of files, then I take the port.zip and get into the phone, but I install it, I wipe and nothing, still not start

Edited by Loren82, 29 April 2012 - 04:53 PM.

  • 0

#23
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
No man, you definetly need an Internet Connection.
The tool downloads the Stock ROM for you and unzips it.

You can download this file manually and put the zip into the own_rom folder.

Then continue and everything should be fine.

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#24
Viento del Sur

Viento del Sur

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:spain
  • Devices:ZTE Montecarlo
Wonderful news.

Fingers crossed for also functional blade to skate...! There are great roms in blade.
Thank you very much.

  • 0

#25
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Yeah,

Skate will get supported with next release.

Have to wait till muhahahaah is back from holiday, he'll test the Skate Stuff for me.

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#26
Loren82

Loren82

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bilbao
  • Devices:ZTE Blade - Xperia U - Moto G
Now if, now would need to add the settings for my phone, anyone knows that file are listed should add to recognize my service provider's telephony?, I have here the zip of the latest nightly of Cyanogen, I guess it could extract it from there

  • 0

#27
ironzy

ironzy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte racer, blade
i also tried to port atomicmod and my fone wont boot, am i suppose to wait for some sort of finish message in terminal or is the porting done once the port.zip is in the folder?

  • 0

#28
Hayden3430

Hayden3430

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 227 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
So has anybody manage to successfully port a rom from the skate using this tool as of yet?

  • 0

#29
ironzy

ironzy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte racer, blade
i got it working, i had to manually download GB_TELE2_P729VV1.0.0B03-Signed.zip, it doesnt seem to download through the script for some reason.

  • 0

#30
Loren82

Loren82

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bilbao
  • Devices:ZTE Blade - Xperia U - Moto G
I do, the Atomic ICS, but the telephony does not work on my phone, no matter if the cover rom or the rom base.
I only work using the base rom that I download in this thread, the program gives me an error if I try the download from your server, so I also had to do the operation manually

Edited by Loren82, 29 April 2012 - 07:51 PM.

  • 0

#31
ironzy

ironzy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte racer, blade
yeh this rom isnt running to good for me either, i keep getting fc's and some pop up asking me what to open with when I havent clicked anything?

  • 0

#32
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Thanks for all the feedback!

Yap, this tool does just the basic porting, please provide me a logcat, so I can fix the errors during the porting process.

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#33
Loren82

Loren82

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bilbao
  • Devices:ZTE Blade - Xperia U - Moto G
I am experiencing a bit, instead of putting the Strock rom as base rom I used a Cyanogen, I chose 2.3.7 and the result has been good, seems to be more fluid in the atomicICS, but I have the same problems with coverage, not register my phone provider, will port rom thing

Edited by Loren82, 29 April 2012 - 08:33 PM.

  • 0

#34
GoGokh

GoGokh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
Are there any HDPI armv6 phone others than ZTE phones?

  • 0

#35
the_crevis

the_crevis

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, ZTE Crescent
  • Twitter:@the_crevis
nope, there are a few tablets though

  • 0
LG Nexus 4 (daily driver) - CM10.2
ZTE Crescent (backup) - CM9
ZTE Blade - Deceased
If I helped you at all then remember to hit that green up arrow! Posted Image

#36
Loren82

Loren82

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bilbao
  • Devices:ZTE Blade - Xperia U - Moto G
In my case, the coverage does not work, or bluetooth, or wifi
also say that the rom, I get in a language I do not know what it is and that my language does not change when you start, in my case Spanish,
when I ask for the imei also tells me that is unknown, does not happen in normal roms

Edited by Loren82, 29 April 2012 - 11:44 PM.

  • 0

#37
muhahahaah

muhahahaah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Innsbruck, Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
As XMaster said, this tool only makes the basics. What you get is a booting ROM. Then you have to fix wifi, bt and so on yourself!

  • 0

#38
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
There are other devices with msm7227 too!

Have a look at Wikipedia! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MSM7000

They might be a good possibility too...

Edit:
I'll change the stuff a bit in 2.0, so you have better chances to get WiFi, Bluetooth or RIL fixed.

But guys, please provide me a logcat.
For example: Bluetooth isn't working on AtomICS. Run adb logcat while pressing on the Bluetooth - ON Button, upload it to pastebin and post it here.

Thanks!

Edited by XMasterNinni, 30 April 2012 - 08:45 AM.

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#39
Loren82

Loren82

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bilbao
  • Devices:ZTE Blade - Xperia U - Moto G
I will send them, but not how to create it from the cmd windows, you could paste the logcat but a certain time while using what is wrong, as when you turn on wifi, I have done a port of an official orange rom and in which these things fail. Sorry I can notbe very useful.

Edited by Loren82, 30 April 2012 - 10:12 AM.

  • 0

#40
Щачло карпа

Щачло карпа

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
SO does it mean I can port a ZTE Skate or any armv6 Hdpi device ROM to run on the ZTE Blade?

Sorry if a n00b question, but im confused

  • 0
I luv Touchwiz. I wish for touchwiz port to zte blade. Pls. :)
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users