Jump to content


Photo

[Tool][Linux] ZTE Porting Tool [Update: v5.0 - 29.07.12]

* * * * * 1 votes

141 replies to this topic

#21
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Yes


I think you should make a video guide.

I get different responses every time from terminal.
i
And I have to download skatie wverytime I do it.

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#22
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Yeah you're right...

muhahahaah will have a look at this, as I have to study for a maths test -_-


  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#23
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Yeah you're right...

muhahahaah will have a look at this, as I have to study for a maths test -_-


Lol, I've got about six exams this month -_-

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#24
sacat

sacat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:sfr staraddict (=zte skate)
hi

i want to port this blade rom : free_romT2 to a zte skate phone
what i have done
1) i installed cygwin : ok
2) i extract the portingtool archive to Cygwin/home/your_user_name : ok
3) i start Cygwin, then type "cd portingtool", then type "./portingtool.sh" (if you type only ./portingtool it doesnt work) : ok

then in cygwin
i choose 1 - portingtools
b - zte skate
a - continue
a - android 2.3.5
i unzipped free_romT2 to \portingtool\Skate\port_rom\
and now i have to download the zte skate 2.3.5 rom (skatie rom) i don't understand why have i to download a skate rom
i download it : ok
then i choose in cygwin
a- continue
and then "Your zip is here: /Skate/port_rom/port.zip Just flash the zip in a Recovery"
but it seem to be a porting of skatie rom not porting blade rom ???

Can you take a look at \portingtool\Blade and \portingtool\Skate
in \portingtool\blade there is 3 files "download_2.3.5~", "extract_files_2.3.5~" and "first_step_2.3.5~"
but no file in \portingtool\Skate

thanks

  • 0

#25
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hi.

Why do you think, that its a Skatie Port?
I used the ROM Skatie by C3C0 as the 2.3.5 base_rom.

It should be definitly the "free_romT2" port.

Have you already flashed it?

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#26
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
You have to download a skate rom because. That is what the tool uses as a base. It basically swaps all the necessery files that are neededto get the ROM booting.

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#27
sacat

sacat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:sfr staraddict (=zte skate)
ok sorry

i flashed the new ported rom and it's the "free_romT2" port

but i find that :

my skate use wifi chip "bcm 4319" but in new rom it's "4330 chip"
so my wifi doesnt work

What have i to do?

  • 0

#28
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Ah good to hear a positive result... :D

Try to copy /system/wifi, /system/etc/wifi and /system/lib/modules/dhd.ko.
dhd.ko could also be in /system/lib.

If WiFi still doesn't work, you'll need logcat and have a closer look!

BTW:

Everyone ist allowed to puplish a Port you did with that Tool, aslong as he gives Credits to...
-> The original Developer of the ROM you ported
-> The Developer of the ROM(s) this tool uses as base (tilal6991 [CM7 Skate], C3C0 [2.3.5 Skate], CyanogenmodTeam [CM7 Blade]
-> Me

Edited by XMasterNinni, 08 May 2012 - 06:14 PM.

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#29
sacat

sacat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:sfr staraddict (=zte skate)
lol i don't want tu publish rom cause it's not my work but your's

thanks all for that

yes the zte tool works for me but i am french and noob in android and linux so can you explain how to copy ( i have root explorer on my phone)
have i to copy from original skate rom to port rom? before flashing or not?

on rom ported :
i don't have system/wifi
system/etc/wifi : i only have wpa-supplicant.conf (i modified it with puting eap-sim config like on blade rom)
i dont have system/lib/modules/dhd.ko
i have system/lib/dhd.ko

the directory /system and /etc/system look like on skatie rom

  • 0

#30
kooseman

kooseman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC ONE X
is it possible to port from phones with the same chipset, but instead of armv6, arm11 processors; such as sense from the wildfire s?

  • 0

#31
sacat

sacat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:sfr staraddict (=zte skate)
hi xmasterninni

The portingtool doesn't port the wifi driver for skate (bcm_4319)

so i do the copy /system/wifi, /system/etc/wifi and /system/lib/dhd.ko like you tell me

Now i doens't have error message on wifi connection but wifi still search my IP adress.

  • 0

#32
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
@sacat

First thing: Which version are you trying to port? 2.3.5 or 2.3.7?

You'll definitly need logcat to have a look, where to find the driver.
You could try to ask muhahahaah as he sucessfully ported ROMs from Blade to Skate...

@kooseman

Well, armv11 to armv6 maybe...
BUT definitily not Sense as it is deep-seated in the framework, so normal libs won't work.

Edited by XMasterNinni, 10 May 2012 - 12:23 PM.

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#33
sacat

sacat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:sfr staraddict (=zte skate)
thx xmasterninni

i port a 2.3.5 blade rom (freerom_t2) and i choose 2.3.5 in the portingtool (and after i change the drivers off my network card in zipfile cause they are not ported : my skate is a "staraddict by sfr")

what i tell you is that my rom is ok, wifi is ok, all is ok loool, you made good job

But do you know protocole eap-sim on this blade rom? it's used by my ISP to connect on wifi without any id, password, key ...

on blade rom it works but not in new skate rom (lot of people are waiting for android to make a eap-sim patch).

so you can add me to people (i'm a newbie ) who have succeeded to port a rom with zteportingtool :P

  • 1

#34
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Yeah!
Will make some backflips now, because I'm really excited! :D

That's the proof, that porting 2.3.5 works...

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#35
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Eap-sim? You mean signal boost (UMA)? Or something else? Because for signal boost I made addon a while ago that should work on any gb rom...

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#36
kooseman

kooseman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC ONE X
oh ok cheers...

  • 0

#37
sacat

sacat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:sfr staraddict (=zte skate)
XMasterNinni : yes you can also do flip flop lol

porting 2.3.5 works but remember to replace the good drivers directly in the port.zip with winrar for example : this files are in /portingtool/.../base rom/skatie

bin/BCM2070B0_002.001.032.0518.0520.hcd

etc/wifi/wpa-supplicant.conf (for my isp wifi freewifi-secure)
etc/BCM2070B0_002.001.032.0518.0520.hcd
etc/fw_4319.bin, fw_4319_apsta.bin, fw_4329.bin, fw_4329_apsta.bin , init.wlanprop.sh ,nv_4319.txt , nv_4329.txt , test_4319.bin and test_4329.bin (this files are drivers for my skate, perhaps in other skates not this drivers)

lib/dhd.ko


C3co : yes it's something like UMA but no SIP just data : you can look at http://code.google.c.../wiki/EapSimAka. this will save precious bytes on your telephone link if you use gprs cause data will be transmitted by hotspot wifi

in freerom-t2 blade rom (this is the rom from my isp) it's ok but not in skate. it seems to be that android didn't have implemented it.

Edited by sacat, 10 May 2012 - 08:20 PM.

  • 0

#38
muhahahaah

muhahahaah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Innsbruck, Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
etc/wifi is Blade wifi driver, so you don't need it on Skate.
But the other files will definitly be included in the next version!
I also had to change them to get wifi working.

Edited by muhahahaah, 10 May 2012 - 07:53 PM.

  • 0

#39
sacat

sacat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:sfr staraddict (=zte skate)
oups

i have edited my post

yes wpa-supplicant is necessary for french isp wifi in freerom-t2

thx for your work muhahahaah god job

  • 0

#40
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I totally restructured the whole thing in next release! :)

You will can choose between two methods:

echo "Porting Tools for Basic ROM Porting "
  echo "------------------------------------------------ "
  echo
  echo "You can choose between two methods..."
  echo
  echo "Method A:"
  echo "-> All in All"
  echo "-> Only for ZTE Skate/ZTE Blade"
  echo "-> Automatically downloads the Stock/CM7 ROM"
  echo "-> Requieres Internet Connection"
  echo
  echo "Method B:"
  echo "-> Doesn not download anything"
  echo "-> Should work with every device"
  echo "-> You have to obtain the base_rom yourself"
  echo "-> Read the tips section first"
  echo "-> For advanced users"
  echo
  echo "  a = Method A  "
  echo "  b = Method B  "
  echo
  echo "  x = Exit"

I also added lot of other things, like an own Tips/Tricks Section...

Edited by XMasterNinni, 12 May 2012 - 02:13 PM.

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users