Jump to content


Photo

MoDaCo Custom ROM Gr2 for the Huawei U8815 / G300 (B888) - New: PartitionSwap


  • Please log in to reply
174 replies to this topic

#81
Brian Doyle

Brian Doyle

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Interests:Running & puters!
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Hi Brian

My only problem with the GPS when I tested today (not used it since installing custom ROM) was the length of it took to get an initial lock on my location. I'd guess about 5-10 mins. It looked like Google maps wasn't working so downloaded "GPS Status" to check. The app showed that the GPS had acquired a few satelites fairly quickly, but pin pointing my location took ages. It quickly got my location back at home when I switched it back on.

Edit: First smartphone (about 2 weeks) or GPS device so don't know if the above is bad or typical.

Edit2: Thanks for the books fix Paul. Saved me some effort :)


The GPS works if I leave it 10 to 15 minutes! I was used to the Desire locking within 5 seconds.

  • 0

#82
gifgaff

gifgaff

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
having trouble with this backed up phone installed the folder with prebaked rom onto sd card when i go onto clockwork on phone and select system from the list it shows me whats inside the folder then i select app or most the files in it and it says no file found

  • 0

#83
gifgaff

gifgaff

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
freakin awsome

  • 0

#84
Pondlife

Pondlife

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:nexus 7

The GPS works if I leave it 10 to 15 minutes! I was used to the Desire locking within 5 seconds.


I'm betting that the Desire wasn't using solely gps to get the location.

  • 1

#85
BigJas

BigJas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

The GPS works if I leave it 10 to 15 minutes! I was used to the Desire locking within 5 seconds.


I did some quick tests today travelling to and from work with GPS ("quick GPS" and wireless disabled) switched off while in the car. It varied from 10-150sec to get a fix. Sorry, not much help.

Edited by BigJas, 28 June 2012 - 10:27 PM.

  • 0

#86
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
My GPS is getting a fix in under 2 secs using "GPS Status" and no wireless or data.

edit
There's a setting in GPS Status to display "time to fix". With further testing, I've found that from cold, I'm getting a fix in 7 seconds.

Edited by fr0do, 30 June 2012 - 11:03 AM.

  • 0

Posted Image


#87
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
GPS fine here?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#88
Brian Doyle

Brian Doyle

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Interests:Running & puters!
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
GPS seems fine now for me after a fresh install of latest swapped GR2.I had to give up on restoring the nandroid backup of my older swapped GR2 though.

  • 0

#89
BigJas

BigJas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I'm having trouble restoring backups made by CWM included with a swapped partition ROM. Just doesn't seem to work for me. Using the Advanced Restore (selective restore), the phone fails to boot after using the option to restore "Data". This restores the following:

data.img
datadata.img
.android_secure.img

Is it just me?

  • 0

#90
BigJas

BigJas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
CWM backups restore successfully using the standard partition configuration. At least for me then, backups don't work with swapped partitions.

Edited by BigJas, 30 June 2012 - 10:16 PM.

  • 0

#91
Colin Whiteside

Colin Whiteside

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire, Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@spacehost
Just FYI I dropped £10 on access to the ROM kitchen, and it was a great decision. This phone, with that ROM, with the swapped partition kicks a sea of ass compared to my old Desire. Hope you get a chance to do the same to the ICS update if it ever arrives!

  • 0

#92
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Thanks for your support! :)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#93
naghtan

naghtan

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Desire, U8815, U8650
hello...
Updating with these rom and options of PartitionSwap "Apply stock partitioning installed to /system partition" or "Apply swapped partitioning installed to /system partition" I will have any problem with the future ICS roms?¿ or next flash will partition again what he need?

thanks!

  • 0

#94
Brian Doyle

Brian Doyle

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Interests:Running & puters!
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
You will need to apply the stock partition GR2 image before you install the current ICS roms as they haven't been patched to work with Paul's swapped partitions.

Edited by Brian Doyle, 03 July 2012 - 09:11 AM.

  • 0

#95
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
What he said! :)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#96
naghtan

naghtan

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Desire, U8815, U8650
It is expected in a future become a B926(or UK version or European version or whatever version) with auto kitchen adn swap? I want it! ;)

  • 0

#97
Ash.UK

Ash.UK

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco & Galaxy S
It's b888 ics based on the Chinese Rom?

  • 0

#98
Pondlife

Pondlife

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:nexus 7

It's b888 ics based on the Chinese Rom?


No this is GB hence the Gr2 naming ICS modaco will have an Ir1 naming. There is a basic kitchen for it if you are a paying member.
http://www.modaco.co...scussion-topic/
That one needs the official ICS update first.

  • 1

#99
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Back on this shortly folks with a major update!

P

  • 2

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#100
Colin Whiteside

Colin Whiteside

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire, Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@spacehost
Just FYI, I have had a couple occurrences of a random bug, which manifests as follows but I can't track down the source:

i) Holding Menu to remove/ add the keyboard stops working though Menu continues to bring up menus.
ii) Selecting the Dialler/ Contacts shows all five tabs at the top rather than just 4 with an option to swipe back and forth.
iii) The Contacts tab loses its letters down the right side and the quick-slide-to-a-letter functionality.
iv) The Dialler can only take one number and does not predict anything.
v) Pressing Call in the Dialler crashes Android.acore
vi) Exiting the Dialler/ Contacts (via the Home button for instance) is followed shortly by Android.acore crashing.

Weird one and only slightly annoying (you need a reboot to fix it), and I can't guarantee it wasn't in the original ROM, but I'll keep an eye on it.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users