Jump to content


Photo

Help! I'm new and I can't do...

* * * * * 4 votes

464 replies to this topic

#301
JHsaucy

JHsaucy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei Ascend G300
Have no idea how to get clockworkmod, i've already installed the official ICS through bootloader and the "CMWEasyInstaller.zip" won't flash in bootloader.

Thanks in advance.

  • 0

#302
JHsaucy

JHsaucy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei Ascend G300
Taking the battery out didn't work :(

  • 0

#303
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
okay


okay from the start you use the bootunlocker when its powered on and in ics .in ics main screen.
second enable usb unknown then usb debugging ..
then use the bootunlocker to root then reboot .
after reboot go to superuser app and go to auttomatic response. choose allow
then unlock the boot loader .
then install clockworkmod .

  • 0

#304
colin.bate

colin.bate

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
Hi guys, I'm currently waiting for my "brand new straight from the manufacturer unlocked Huawei G300" (that's what the advert said so it better be!) to arrive, I want to update it from Gingerbread to Ice Cream Sandwich but I'm a bit confused about a couple of things.

1) I looked around and found this update on Huawei's website, but I've also seen people complaining that there's no sign of the update, but that update has been available for a month now :wacko: Am I missing something? Can I use this update?

2) If I can use that update will it lock my phone again? As far as I know only Vodafone UK have this phone and I'm not on Vodafone

Thanks in advance

  • 0

#305
veryold

veryold

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mid-Glamorgan
  • Devices:Huawei G300
It's my first post, so please go easy on me........I've just bought the Huawei G300 from Tescos with the double up vouchers and although it is a Vodafone PAYG , I put in my Tesco sim and it worked straight away, so I'm assuming I don't need to unlock it.
I've been an OAP for a few years now and this is my first smart phone..............I've had a read of this thread to fix the sound problem and get rid of all the Vodafone stuff but to be honest I may as well have been reading a foreign language.
Please can someone with some sypathy for the aged tell me in very simple step by step terms how to do what's needed.
Do I need a cable to plug the phone into my computer or is it done wirelessly.
Please help ..............Thanks for taking the time to read this plea !

PS........Do I have to buy and fit a small SD card into the phone at all ?

Edited by veryold, 03 September 2012 - 12:26 PM.

  • 0

#306
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
yes do buy a micro sdcard for it will be used in your mobile.if you read the pinned threads you will no what to do with your mobile.ask many questions and you will get a reply from any member .okay ps take your time have a good reead up first.

  • 0

#307
johnpeterman

johnpeterman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Hi. I purchased the phone from Vodafone UK, unlocked it, and now I'm using it outside UK (Orange network). It runs stock 2.3.6 B892.
Will I be able to update to ICS via OTA?
Thank you.

  • 0

#308
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
it will depend on where you are outside uk.as far as i no ics nz version has rolled out but getting a proper link is not available just yet .soon.

  • 0

#309
johnpeterman

johnpeterman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
I'm in EU.
For the sake of it, let's say ICS is launched tomorrow via OTA in UK.
Does my phone still receive the update from the UK servers, or from somewhere else?
If from somewhere else, where?

  • 0

#310
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
if you bought it from uk you will get the uk one.at the mo the forum is trying to get the nz version to try out.uk should follow suit sometime soon.

  • 0

#311
johnpeterman

johnpeterman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
wrtease, thanks for the info.

  • 0

#312
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
no problem just keep looking on here .we should get a taste of what the uk one should look like.with the nz version once wee get the link ,some users will test it out to see what it does and bugs.

  • 0

#313
veryold

veryold

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mid-Glamorgan
  • Devices:Huawei G300

It's my first post, so please go easy on me........I've just bought the Huawei G300 from Tescos with the double up vouchers and although it is a Vodafone PAYG , I put in my Tesco sim and it worked straight away, so I'm assuming I don't need to unlock it.
I've been an OAP for a few years now and this is my first smart phone..............I've had a read of this thread to fix the sound problem and get rid of all the Vodafone stuff but to be honest I may as well have been reading a foreign language.
Please can someone with some sypathy for the aged tell me in very simple step by step terms how to do what's needed.
Do I need a cable to plug the phone into my computer or is it done wirelessly.
Please help ..............Thanks for taking the time to read this plea !

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanks wrtease, but I was hoping that someone could give very simple plain English step by step instructions for what I needed..... The pinned instructions are way over my head.............Thanks

PS........Do I have to buy and fit a small SD card into the phone at all ?


  • 0

#314
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
yes you need a sdcard.if you just want to stay on stock rom then use the root and superrecovery for this .dont use any other method unless you want ics .

  • 0

#315
Dellboy2012

Dellboy2012

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgrade, Serbia
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@Dellboy2012
On huawei official site there are stock firmwares gb and ics. Ics is given as dload folder and that is fine, but for gb there are bunch of folders that I don't have a clue how to use. Can anyone help?

  • 0

#316
bryfly

bryfly

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 612 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:portsmouth
  • Devices:coolpad F1 8297w & redmi note2
Hi… looking for some advice before attempt this.
I'm currently on Vodafone b892 rooted with Pauls method
First:-
Install b886
Do I need to root again now
install cwm
install b926
install b936

cheers bryfly

  • 0

#317
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts

Hi… looking for some advice before attempt this.
I'm currently on Vodafone b892 rooted with Pauls method
First:-
Install b886
Do I need to root again now
install cwm
install b926
install b936

cheers bryfly


If you're on 892 then go straight to 926 then 936

  • 0

#318
bryfly

bryfly

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 612 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:portsmouth
  • Devices:coolpad F1 8297w & redmi note2

If you're on 892 then go straight to 926 then 936


cheers for the answer

  • 1

#319
degady64

degady64

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania

I am trying to do the reboot to install the clockmodrecovery but the screen just stays there & there is no change after that ... PLS HELP


I have some problem. When I want to reboot the phone present logo Huawei and after logo disapear, and the logo reapar and after disapear. The phone don't work. Only the logo flash on the screen. Can I fixed or the phone is dead?

I make the following steps:

intsall ICS var. b927 : http://www.modaco.co...u8815-b927-rom/
  • „Download 'unlockbootloader.exe' and Run 'unlockbootloader.exe' and click 'ROOT Your Phone' - a console will appear and then close, after this open the app drawer and check that Superuser.apk has been installed OK, if so, you now have root.
  • Run 'unlockbootloader.exe' again and this time click 'Unlock BOOTLOADER'
  • power off your phone, remove battery for a few seconds and replace, then power on, and the phone don't open and he is not recognize by PC. I tried with Sound down or saound up, nothing. Only the logo Huawei which disapear after 5 sec and come again on the screen
Please help!

Sorry for my bad english :(


solved. Thanks Dan!!!

Edited by degady64, 07 September 2012 - 08:30 PM.

  • 0

#320
BillBong

BillBong

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 144 posts
Just got my G300 yesterday so trying to get up to speed with things. It's still locked to Vodafone but while I wait for an unlock code, I'm going to root and change to a new ROM. I've got a 16GB micro SD card that I'm going to reformat for the G300 - what's the best approach for this in terms of the EXT partition?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users