Jump to content


Photo

Help! I'm new and I can't do...

* * * * * 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
446 replies to this topic

#341
Hoggonator

Hoggonator

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Devices:G300
Hi, but how can I root it again if it will not turn on? I get the flashing screen if I turn it on normally or if I hold the power and volume down button.

The phone was on stock GB 892 and rooted.
I performed and IMEI backup
I ran the bootloader-g300 batch file
I disconnected from the computer
I pulled the battery and waited about a minute
I put the battery back in and switched on via power and vol down
I received the flashing splash screen
I scratched my head, but followed the instructions, reconnected via USB then ran the clockworkmod batch file
I waited....
I tried again
I waited....
I posted
I pulled the usb and reinserted with power down
I waited
I thought "bugger - I think I have probably borked my phone..."

Edited by Hoggonator, 10 September 2012 - 02:22 PM.

  • 0

#342
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
so you were you on gb and still on gb or moving to ics .i can help with a little help to

  • 0

#343
Hoggonator

Hoggonator

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Devices:G300
I was on stock 892 GB on a phone that was only rooted. Nothing else.
I ran bootloader - that seemed to go fine, I got to the point where it said press a key to continue.
Then it all went wrong as per above.
I was going to installed Clockwork mod and move to the NZ rom as I was bored with waiting for the UK ICS update. However I did not get past to the point of installing clockwork mod.

Does that help? Sorry if I am not being clear here. The main issue seems to be I cannot get past the flashing bootscreen that seems to imply to me that I have borked the booting process.

  • 0

#344
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
when plugged in to usb does your pc pick it up and also did you tick usb debugging and unknown devices before this.

  • 0

#345
Hoggonator

Hoggonator

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Devices:G300
PC does not pick it up - it was before I started this as I moved the IMEI back up to the PC from the phone.

USB debugging was ticked as that is in the instructions.

I thing unknown devices was, but cannot guarantee that. That is not in the instructions.

  • 0

#346
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
okay will continue on the other thread for others to see .

  • 0

#347
Tony5101

Tony5101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Hi Guys,
This is the first time that I've tried to flash a ROM and I'm stuck.
I've managed to follow the instructions from this thread
http://www.modaco.co...03-on-the-g300/
and am at the stage of trying to download and install CWM.
Unless I'm totally missing something, I can't seem to download the files that are referenced in the first page of this thread (section 3)

The install seems to have gone fine so far, except I can't install the Google Apps file - it keeps erroring.

Do I need to install CWM before the google apps?

I've been on hours so far, and am beginning to wish I hadn't started :( This is daughters new phone, and thought I was helping by trying to update her to the latest software. Feeling pretty miserable at the mo :(

Can anyone help?

Cheers,

T

  • 0

#348
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
yes you do .make shure you have usb debugging ticked in settings .go to development and tick it.

second go to settings and go to secuirity and tick unknown devices.

then do the root part

then do the clockwork stuff

hope this helps you.

  • 0

#349
Tony5101

Tony5101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Just to update - managed to get CWM installed by following these instructions http://www.modaco.co...s-from-scratch/ - however, am now stuck at the point of trying to install the ROM.
The instructions are to go into CWM - which I have, and then select install zip from SD card. Everytime I select this option, the screen is left blank except for the 'tophat' in the centre which is now bold.
I must be doing something wrong, but just can't figure it out. - been trying to sort this out for the best part of 6 hours now :(

Edited by Tony5101, 10 September 2012 - 04:44 PM.

  • 0

#350
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
download clockwork again a load it again it could have been corupt.

Edited by wrtease, 10 September 2012 - 04:48 PM.

  • 0

#351
Tony5101

Tony5101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Just ran the clockwork installer again - but got the same result :(

  • 0

#352
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
are you using a g330 or a g300 i can help

  • 0

#353
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
are you using a g330 yes ? if so then you need the stuff for it .eg root ,clockwork ,and a rom for the g330.???

  • 0

#354
Tony5101

Tony5101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
no it's a G300

  • 0

#355
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
are you shure as youve got it down as a g330 in about mobile it will tell you what model or under the battery.

  • 0

#356
Tony5101

Tony5101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
yes - deffo a G300. My mistake when creating account.

  • 0

#357
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
have you tried a different clockwork

  • 0

#358
Tony5101

Tony5101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
The links to the Easy CWM INstaler on section 3 of the original post appear to be dead. Does anyone have any current links please?

TIA

  • 0

#359
Dellboy2012

Dellboy2012

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgrade, Serbia
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@Dellboy2012

On huawei official site there are stock firmwares gb and ics. Ics is given as dload folder and that is fine, but for gb there are bunch of folders that I don't have a clue how to use. Can anyone help?


C'mon guys, I know you just missed my post. I don't think it's that tough question for you experts.

  • 0

#360
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
Portugal is the next European release in the next two weeks.

  • 0
Biohazard




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users