Jump to content


Photo

Flash .. bbc??

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
50 replies to this topic

#21
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
Most networks restrict upload speeds to prevent peer to peer sharing and the like. One way of testing it would be on wifi I imagine. Take the network provider out of the equation and you will know for certain.

  • 0

#22
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,536 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
Upload 346kbps. Only ran one test.

387 on second test.

Edited by Frankish, 10 May 2012 - 11:19 PM.

  • 0

#23
dragpyre

dragpyre

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 232 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:kumquat, grouper
  • Twitter:@dragpyre

Upload 346kbps. Only ran one test.

387 on second test.


Kilobits or Kilobytes?
If its bytes, that should be HSUPA should it not?

  • 0
Posted Image

If you like one of my posts, or if it helps you out, vote it up! :)

(now updated device list and added twitter. Come stalk me ;) )

#24
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,536 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
Its set to test in bits.

Set it to test in kilobytes and it come out at 41....

Edited by Frankish, 11 May 2012 - 06:21 AM.

  • 0

#25
Daniel Meah

Daniel Meah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade,t-mobile vivacity
  • Twitter:@DanielMeah

Most networks restrict upload speeds to prevent peer to peer sharing and the like. One way of testing it would be on wifi I imagine. Take the network provider out of the equation and you will know for certain.


Only t-mobile and sometimes vodafone do this (And orange) and no that wont be a way of testing. as wifi is completely different to 3G..

  • 0

#26
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,536 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
Well I tested on t mobile and T-Mobile orange.

  • 0

#27
Daniel Meah

Daniel Meah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade,t-mobile vivacity
  • Twitter:@DanielMeah
I went to vodafone shop this morning and bought one. turns out it doesnt have HSUPA but its fast anyways/ And they unlocked it for free for me too :D

  • 0

#28
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,536 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
Enjoy your new toy!

Edited by Frankish, 11 May 2012 - 09:59 AM.

  • 0

#29
Daniel Meah

Daniel Meah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade,t-mobile vivacity
  • Twitter:@DanielMeah

Enjoy your new toy!


Yes. much faster than my blade/crescent i get 1900+ on quadrant. where i was getting 700 on the others

  • 0

#30
BLaZiNgSPEED

BLaZiNgSPEED

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Yes flash player works. I downloaded free from google play store. I can finally use Sky Sports Score Centre to check the scores without having to turn on my PC lol!

  • 0

#31
dragpyre

dragpyre

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 232 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:kumquat, grouper
  • Twitter:@dragpyre
Bit late for me to chip in then XD



Huawei Device UK commented on their wall post:
Hi, its just hsdpa. Thanks.

Reply with your comment.

  • 0
Posted Image

If you like one of my posts, or if it helps you out, vote it up! :)

(now updated device list and added twitter. Come stalk me ;) )

#32
dragpyre

dragpyre

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 232 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:kumquat, grouper
  • Twitter:@dragpyre
oops double post.

Edited by dragpyre, 11 May 2012 - 01:54 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

If you like one of my posts, or if it helps you out, vote it up! :)

(now updated device list and added twitter. Come stalk me ;) )

#33
pelago

pelago

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Nokia N900

Huawei Device UK commented on their wall post:
Hi, its just hsdpa. Thanks.

Yeah, I've noticed in the past that gsmarena aren't always 100% accurate.

  • 0

#34
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
Daniel, Wouldn't wifi upload speed testing have worked anyway, as the phone can't upload any quicker than the phone supports anyway so it should not matter whether its over wifi or 3G. IE the wifi speed would not have affected the hardware max upload speed of the phone.

  • 0

#35
Daniel Meah

Daniel Meah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade,t-mobile vivacity
  • Twitter:@DanielMeah

Daniel, Wouldn't wifi upload speed testing have worked anyway, as the phone can't upload any quicker than the phone supports anyway so it should not matter whether its over wifi or 3G. IE the wifi speed would not have affected the hardware max upload speed of the phone.


Wifi and 3g are different

For example the HSDPA chip is 7.2mbps and the 3g Upload chip is 300-400K. but the wifi chip is 150Mbps. I was worrying about tethering mostly. as tethering with zte blades are a living nightmare (Ping rates of 200+). Constant freezing etc. but for example with my x10 mini which has HSUPA (In HSPA) its almost like HSPA+ (Minus the speeds) and with pings in the region of 60-90MS

  • 0

#36
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
Cheers for that. I was looking at it as one chip that does the upload which is obviously wrong.

  • 0

#37
punjabi

punjabi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancashire
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
Resurrecting this thread....

Can anyone tell me why or when the flash (BBC iplayer) on this isn't optimised as well as I thought it would be...? Im sure it could be better with a 1ghz procesor... I've heard or read someone saying that it's due to the Cortex chip or somet...?!

Anyone want to shed some light in this for me and tell me whether there's a chance Flash player might be optimised going forward...?

Thanks

  • 0

#38
Hogweed

Hogweed

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I get smooth playback with iplayer and with live BBC flash streams? Are you not getting that? Also tvcatchup flash streams play smoothly (all the FREEVIEW channels live plus some more) - just don't try the highest resolutions, especially HD.

Eats the battery up though.

  • 0

#39
punjabi

punjabi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancashire
  • Devices:Orange San Diego

I get smooth playback with iplayer and with live BBC flash streams? Are you not getting that? Also tvcatchup flash streams play smoothly (all the FREEVIEW channels live plus some more) - just don't try the highest resolutions, especially HD.

Eats the battery up though.


Sorry, don't get me wrong the playback is smooth... No problem with performance at all.

I was just querying the actual pixel quality sometimes on screen... I mean sometimes it's great but when there's some fast moving scenes it does get a 'little' blurry.

Just wish there would be some way of optimising the quality of playback... 😌

Edited by punjabi, 18 May 2012 - 09:28 PM.

  • 0

#40
pelago

pelago

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Nokia N900

I was just querying the actual pixel quality sometimes on screen... I mean sometimes it's great but when there's some fast moving scenes it does get a 'little' blurry.

That sounds more like an effect of the bitrate.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users