Jump to content


Photo

Kernel Experiment - 4.0 updated 2012.05.28


  • Please log in to reply
198 replies to this topic

#81
l750101

l750101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
oh thank you tor your work

  • 0

#82
nikkotsoi

nikkotsoi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 279 posts
my log
Attached File  log.120527-123136.txt   43.49KB   15 downloads

  • 0

#83
nikkotsoi

nikkotsoi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 279 posts
My second log about the libertasspi.ko
Attached File  log.120527-124430.txt   37.23KB   12 downloads

  • 0

#84
con73

con73

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
@ IPaq great job! It works perfectly! I did update for Android Omnia2 CM2.

https://docs.google.com/folder/d/0B8Q7sAIuuROBQ281MG0yRW9CSUk/edit

  • 0

#85
musicman1982

musicman1982

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2

@ IPaq great job! It works perfectly! I did update for Android Omnia2 CM2.

https://docs.google.com/folder/d/0B8Q7sAIuuROBQ281MG0yRW9CSUk/edit


Hi con73!

I just only copy these files to sd and start android? Because "Note: Updates are named now: frb2update.tar.gz and frb2update.sh" (from CM beta readme) This is the 05.21 version of ipaq's updates? IPAQ! THANK YOU!! :)

Edited by musicman1982, 27 May 2012 - 02:50 PM.

  • 0

#86
slemmer87

slemmer87

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Samsung GT i8000 OMNIA2
hi! i'm trying to get working my i8000 but don't remember how use update.tar.gz
could u help?

  • 0

#87
con73

con73

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Hi con73!

I just only copy these files to sd and start android? Because "Note: Updates are named now: frb2update.tar.gz and frb2update.sh" (from CM beta readme) This is the 05.21 version of ipaq's updates? IPAQ! THANK YOU!! :)


Right. I called the wrong names of the files you need to change the name, thencorrect.

  • 0

#88
ipaq3870

ipaq3870

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts

my log
Attached File  log.120527-123136.txt   43.49KB   15 downloads

My second log about the libertasspi.ko
Attached File  log.120527-124430.txt   37.23KB   12 downloads


Well, I see "Failed to load Wi-Fi driver" in your first log. But in the second log, it shows "Sanya: Power On wlan". Are the 2 logs from the same session (i.e. no reboot between them)? And did you manually do a "insmod -f /modules/libertasspi.ko" or "insmod /modules/libertasspi.ko"? If that's the case, which command you did?

  • 0

ipaq3870@madaco ~~~ Kernel Experiment for Omnia II ~~~ Offline until July


#89
ipaq3870

ipaq3870

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts

@ IPaq great job! It works perfectly! I did update for Android Omnia2 CM2.


While I can't vouch for quality of these updates, I generally do not have any objections for update packs made by kind fellows. It's just worth mentioning that a reboot is needed after the first boot or else something might not work, like the vibrator due to how the start up scripts were written.

  • 0

ipaq3870@madaco ~~~ Kernel Experiment for Omnia II ~~~ Offline until July


#90
lzq55555

lzq55555

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:GT-I8000
  • Twitter:@Leo
The kernel appears to wave phenomena, what is the problem?

  • 1

#91
nikkotsoi

nikkotsoi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 279 posts

Well, I see "Failed to load Wi-Fi driver" in your first log. But in the second log, it shows "Sanya: Power On wlan". Are the 2 logs from the same session (i.e. no reboot between them)? And did you manually do a "insmod -f /modules/libertasspi.ko" or "insmod /modules/libertasspi.ko"? If that's the case, which command you did?

for the log 2
i just directly follow what yhou type in #67
that is
Hmmm... you are hitting one of the usb bug that I am chasing after. Anyway, can you try the following:
1. disconnect USB cable
2. reboot
3. install this new terminal emulator (for later steps)
4. open terminal and start mlog script
5. press menu key, and select "new window"
6. run "insmod -f /modules/libertasspi.ko"
7. wait for 30 seconds, and note any error messages
8. swipe the screen to your right to get back to original window 1
9. press q to stop mlog
10. post the resulting .txt and any error message you see in step 7.

  • 0

#92
musicman1982

musicman1982

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2
Hi!

I installed vanila build manually (from Vm) Started up, then i try to run ZR script from terminal. (after su command) This says me "cannot create /sys/block/zram0/compressor: directory nonexistent." What i do wrong? (i already changed init.rc) Anyway, i can't post log, because ADB not available. (connect the cable, enabled already, but not work)

  • 0

#93
ipaq3870

ipaq3870

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
4.0 Vanilla build

CPU: 800Mhz / AHB: 133Mhz / 141MB free memory / 16bpp display
Build No: ae49c12-949

Note: always watch first post for latest builds in case this build has been superseded.

Attached Files


Edited by ipaq3870, 28 May 2012 - 01:58 PM.

  • 0

ipaq3870@madaco ~~~ Kernel Experiment for Omnia II ~~~ Offline until July


#94
ipaq3870

ipaq3870

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
4.0 AHB Overclocked & CPU Underclocked & 24bpp Framebuffer

CPU: 667Mhz / AHB: 166Mhz / 141MB free memory / 24bpp display
Build No: ae49c12-950

Note: always watch first post for latest builds in case this build has been superseded.

Attached Files


Edited by ipaq3870, 28 May 2012 - 01:57 PM.

  • 0

ipaq3870@madaco ~~~ Kernel Experiment for Omnia II ~~~ Offline until July


#95
ipaq3870

ipaq3870

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
4.0 Even more memory

CPU: 667Mhz / AHB: 166Mhz / 160MB free memory / 24bpp display
Build No: a3b8d7f-951

Note: always watch first post for latest builds in case this build has been superseded.

Attached Files


Edited by ipaq3870, 28 May 2012 - 01:58 PM.

  • 0

ipaq3870@madaco ~~~ Kernel Experiment for Omnia II ~~~ Offline until July


#96
ipaq3870

ipaq3870

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
Kexec a.k.a. Never See WinMo Again (Almost)

These are the files needed for using kexec - for kernel 4.0 or above. See first post for details.

Attached Files


Edited by ipaq3870, 28 May 2012 - 03:21 PM.

  • 0

ipaq3870@madaco ~~~ Kernel Experiment for Omnia II ~~~ Offline until July


#97
slemmer87

slemmer87

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Samsung GT i8000 OMNIA2
it it possible to have an unlocked version of kernel to try overclock?

  • 0

#98
zappazz

zappazz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts

Hi!

I installed vanila build manually (from Vm) Started up, then i try to run ZR script from terminal. (after su command) This says me "cannot create /sys/block/zram0/compressor: directory nonexistent." What i do wrong? (i already changed init.rc) Anyway, i can't post log, because ADB not available. (connect the cable, enabled already, but not work)

Search in this topic the error, there is an ipaq answer to your question (that says "ignore the error").

  • 0

#99
con73

con73

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
Wow. Great news from you @ ipaq3870!
Version 4 is even better than 3. Tests 677-166-160-24 versions 4 and is really excellent.

  • 0

#100
musicman1982

musicman1982

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2

Wow. Great news from you @ ipaq3870!
Version 4 is even better than 3. Tests 677-166-160-24 versions 4 and is really excellent.

What do you replaced? I installed 800-133-141-16bpp 4.0 and replaced framework, and put libc.so in modules. I got no network now, and the debug mode from pc (adb shell or logcat) still not working, and my phone don't show the debug sign if i plug-in usb cable. (yes, debug is enabled! checked twice) What about white squares in 3d? If i understand good, i must choose smaller memory version of kernel? So if i don't want white squares i must use overclocked kernels?(because these seems have smaller memory?!) Now, if i open advanced task killer (not using it, just installed 2months ago) it tells me i have 46mb free memory. In terminal free command i see swap is working, but i can't check it's a zram swap or old type swap. How can i check this?

Edited by musicman1982, 28 May 2012 - 01:39 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users