Jump to content


Photo

Kernel Experiment - 4.0 updated 2012.05.28


198 replies to this topic

#101
synescu

synescu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G XT1032

What do you replaced? I installed 800-133-141-16bpp 4.0 and replaced framework, and put libc.so in modules. I got no network now, and the debug mode from pc (adb shell or logcat) still not working, and my phone don't show the debug sign if i plug-in usb cable. (yes, debug is enabled! checked twice) What about white squares in 3d? If i understand good, i must choose smaller memory version of kernel? So if i don't want white squares i must use overclocked kernels?(because these seems have smaller memory?!) Now, if i open advanced task killer (not using it, just installed 2months ago) it tells me i have 46mb free memory. In terminal free command i see swap is working, but i can't check it's a zram swap or old type swap. How can i check this?

libc.so goes in /lib. I` get worching wifi and network .angri birds is runing fine with no withe scquare

Edited by synescu, 28 May 2012 - 01:59 PM.

  • 0

#102
musicman1982

musicman1982

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2

libc.so goes in /lib. i` get worching wifi and network .angri birds is runing fine with no withe scquare

BIG Thanks! I will now correcting. I trying angry birds space.

Edited by musicman1982, 28 May 2012 - 01:59 PM.

  • 0

#103
con73

con73

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

What do you replaced?


I'm doing all of the changes by mapping the sdcard in ubuntu. libc.so to the / system / lib, framework.jar to / system / framework, the modules to / modules. The root ofthe file created and added zr service in init.rc. I did a package update with all the changes. Link a few posts above.

Sorry for my english

  • 0

#104
nikkotsoi

nikkotsoi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 279 posts
network working!
but the stupid wifi still not work
i will try a clean install after my exam
the 24bit version got nearly no flickering!very nice!
by the way.. angry bird no white box?
i got some words become white

  • 0

#105
nikkotsoi

nikkotsoi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 279 posts
great camera fix
even i use camerazoom pro can get photos save properly

  • 0

#106
nikkotsoi

nikkotsoi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 279 posts
anyway,, is it normal to get vibration in 667 166 version not as strong as the 800mhz one ?

  • 0

#107
con73

con73

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
This is the weaker vibration on my version of the 667-166

Edited by con73, 28 May 2012 - 03:38 PM.

  • 0

#108
ipaq3870

ipaq3870

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
Arghhh! Finally finished writing the documentation of 4.0 sans the development bits... wasted so much time wrangling with modaco's Wysiwyg editor :angry:

Will take a much needed rest....

  • 0

ipaq3870@madaco ~~~ Kernel Experiment for Omnia II ~~~ Offline until July


#109
con73

con73

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
Maybe a cold beer for our @ ipaq for a good job: D ??

  • 0

#110
ipaq3870

ipaq3870

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts

The kernel appears to wave phenomena, what is the problem?


It's a known hardware limitation. See the Caveat section. But it's been worked around perfectly in the latest 4.0 builds.

for the log 2 i just directly follow what yhou type in #67


Ok, what about the command "insmod /modules/libertasspi.ko" (without -f)? Is there any error? What the log shows? Just another thing you can try: switch back to the original cm beta 2 kernels and modules, and see if it works. If not, then you'll know it's not kernel related but rather problems with the android, filesystem, configuration, or even your wifi infrastructure.

it it possible to have an unlocked version of kernel to try overclock?


What do you mean by "unlocked"? There's nothing being locked - you can just modify various PLL settings and clock dividers to get different freq. Mind you though the if you are talking about overclocking the CPU, ours S3C6410 was originally designed to only at max 667MHz - and they were already pushing it to the 800MHz that you are using today. Quite a stretch already. The knowledgeable spica guys over the samdroid forum has found its max stable freq is ~890MHz but benchmark don't show much difference.

then i try to run ZR script from terminal. (after su command) This says me "cannot create /sys/block/zram0/compressor: directory nonexistent."


I have already edited the script few days ago to silence the error. Go get the latest one.

  • 0

ipaq3870@madaco ~~~ Kernel Experiment for Omnia II ~~~ Offline until July


#111
ipaq3870

ipaq3870

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts

put libc.so in modules.


You guys don't even wait for the docs are posted before trying out. :P libc.so should go to /system/lib/.

debug mode from pc (adb shell or logcat) still not working


Try doing nothing with your phone for few minutes to let it run into sleep mode itself, wait for another minute after the screen blanks. Wake it up and connect the USB again, and if necessary a couple of times if the first time won't work.

So if i don't want white squares i must use overclocked kernels?


On the contrary, one AHB overclocked (166MHz) build actually do have more free memory. You need the vanilla build or the one with 141MB free.

it tells me i have 46mb free memory.


The "free" memory may not be what's actually free. Depending on how it's reported, it may or may not include buffer memory or page cache. So it varies very much. What you should concern most if the total amount of available memory, should be more authoritative.

In terminal free command i see swap is working, but i can't check it's a zram swap or old type swap. How can i check this?


Depending on how you executed the zr script, it may or may not have successfully unmounted your old swap partition on the SD card. But it really doesn't matter - as Z-Ram has priority over it and it's almost never used even when you have 2 swap spaces active. If you want to make sure you are not using the old swap, do a "swapoff -a" in terminal manually, and check with the free command again.

  • 0

ipaq3870@madaco ~~~ Kernel Experiment for Omnia II ~~~ Offline until July


#112
ipaq3870

ipaq3870

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts

anyway,, is it normal to get vibration in 667 166 version not as strong as the 800mhz one ?


It's a known issue already stated in the Caveat section. Seems the vibrator somehow depends on the max speed of your CPU.

EDIT: Okay, it's not difficult to fix - just borrowed some code from the spica forum. :D Download and replaced the original vibrator.ko in /modules/ and you are set. Also a bonus feature: vibration strength can be user tuned via this sysfs parameter /sys/devices/virtual/timed_output/vibrator/freq. This hotfix is from commit 5e743b13 hacked to be used in official 4.0 builds, and will be integrated when a new major release is out.

Attached Files


Edited by ipaq3870, 29 May 2012 - 07:08 AM.

  • 0

ipaq3870@madaco ~~~ Kernel Experiment for Omnia II ~~~ Offline until July


#113
synescu

synescu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G XT1032
anyone managed to run kexec? after executing haret.exe always bring me back to WM.

  • 1

#114
ipaq3870

ipaq3870

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
Did you setprop haret.kernel properly, and chown/chmod properly?

You can verify it by running the manual script. If it does not work and just spits out error messages, then recheck steps 1 - 6.

If it does work via manual script but not in Android UI, check steps 9 - 11.

If the Android UI hangs at rebooting phone, check steps 7 - 8.

  • 0

ipaq3870@madaco ~~~ Kernel Experiment for Omnia II ~~~ Offline until July


#115
zappazz

zappazz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts

Did you setprop haret.kernel properly, and chown/chmod properly?

You can verify it by running the manual script. If it does not work and just spits out error messages, then recheck steps 1 - 6.

If it does work via manual script but not in Android UI, check steps 9 - 11.

If the Android UI hangs at rebooting phone, check steps 7 - 8.

Kexec reboot is not working for me, too.
I executed "chown" and "chmod" using ubuntu.
Now, from terminal (with "su"), typing kexec --command-line="`cat /proc/cmdline`" -l "`getprop haret.kernel`"
it says:
getprop haret.kernel no such file or directory

[Thanks for your work]
I'm using v 4.0 with 160mb: everything work fine (WiFi, Phone signal), the system is smooth and i'm not experiencing crashes: i was used to see regular "Tasker" (the application) crash and some "auto-reboot", Titanium scheduled backup was not working (you wrote you solved, and it is!), so now is everithing ok.

Edited by zappazz, 29 May 2012 - 03:21 PM.

  • 0

#116
ipaq3870

ipaq3870

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts

Typing kexec --command-line="`cat /proc/cmdline`" -l "`getprop haret.kernel`"
it says:
getprop.haret.kernel no such file or directory


These are shell programming commands - be very careful about the quotes:
Double quote --> " (?123 key then c)
Back quote --> ` (?123 key then ALT key then 2)

You pasted the command correctly in this post but apparently not in the command terminal. There are non-breaking double quote-back quote or back quote-double quote sequences. And there's no dot between getprop and haret.kernel as well.

Also remember to unplug USB before trying.

  • 0

ipaq3870@madaco ~~~ Kernel Experiment for Omnia II ~~~ Offline until July


#117
louis xv

louis xv

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
hi ipaq after i followed the kexec instructions the phone hangs every time i choose reboot , any ideas??

  • 0

#118
DimonAK

DimonAK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
4.0 667mhz-166mhz-160mb-24bpp Wi-Fi not work/ GSM work.
ipaq3870 How do wifi ??

ipaq3870 +++ for work. for the development of core

  • 0

#119
l750101

l750101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

4.0 AHB Overclocked & CPU Underclocked & 24bpp Framebuffer

CPU: 667Mhz / AHB: 166Mhz / 141MB free memory / 24bpp display
Build No: ae49c12-950

Note: always watch first post for latest builds in case this build has been superseded.

thank you!

  • 0

#120
con73

con73

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
How to correct the accuracy of touch? In the upper left corner point shift to the right. TheWinMo is correct, also the old version cm2 was about my version is @ ipaq667/166/160/24 with all the changes.

The second issue concerns the GPS. I do not get the position.

Edited by con73, 30 May 2012 - 06:41 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users