Jump to content


Photo

Kernel Experiment - 4.0 updated 2012.05.28


  • Please log in to reply
198 replies to this topic

#141
Chelonian

Chelonian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia I8000L
Ok, it was as I thought, I did a clean install using the latest version downloaded from the "official site", then copied over the modules and zImage from this thread and everything is working, even wifi!

Tomorrow morning I'll try installing kexec and if that works it's bye bye WM!

Thank you very much Mr. Ipaq3870 for your hard work and this great release :)

  • 0

#142
ipaq3870

ipaq3870

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
So much work, so little time!

I'll be offline until Jul real soon. The code is already in place, I'm just not sure if I have time to release a 5.0 build. Tentative changelog:
  • Screen calibration: can calibrate and adjust to one's own device - see special instructions.
  • Switch off touch panel on screen blanks - phone no longer wakes up twice when pressing hold button.
  • Also "screen turned off delay" of the lockscreen can now be set to anything - it was having accidental wakeup problems.
  • 24bpp framebuffer now reports itself as 32bpp as expected by Android, though the hardware is still 24bpp.
  • Screenshot apps such as AndroSS, and console apps such as Live Logcat now work properly in 24bpp.
  • Vibrator now vibrates at 175Hz (strong) and is independent of CPU or AHB frequencies
  • User selectable vibrator strength via sysfs file: /sys/class/timed_output/vibrator/freq

  • 0

ipaq3870@madaco ~~~ Kernel Experiment for Omnia II ~~~ Offline until July


#143
con73

con73

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
Oh, how nice. Waiting for new versions.

  • 0

#144
nikkotsoi

nikkotsoi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 279 posts
i am still using the market provided in the cmb2 package
suddenly only a few apps can be searched
also the market in the computer don't recognize my phone
is it time to update our market to google play?

  • 0

#145
ErcanPolat

ErcanPolat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II GT-I8000

i am still using the market provided in the cmb2 package
suddenly only a few apps can be searched
also the market in the computer don't recognize my phone
is it time to update our market to google play?


Change phone ui language to english.

  • 0

#146
Antoxa1998

Antoxa1998

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
Could someone tell me if KEXEC friendly with fast boot (services file)?
I replaced services.jar and fast boot is OK.
Then i install KEXEC (restarted Droid under OS, win boot skipped, i got boot logo - loading android on omnia II, got Lock Screen) and my Droid stall at lockscreen.

And onemore: if i shoot down the phone and restart Android under win mob i lost reboot option in Android ?

Edited by Antoxa1998, 03 June 2012 - 07:52 AM.

  • 0

#147
pepelito

pepelito

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:omnia i900
Hello Ipaq3870.

First of all thanks for your kernels, they make my omnia usable as never before.

It's possible to have versions of your kernels with iptables included?

Thanks

  • 0

#148
ipaq3870

ipaq3870

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts

Oh, how nice. Waiting for new versions.


Arrgghhh... there's a bad show-stopper bug cropped up - video like youtube and camera preview don't work with the changed 32bpp.... and the release will be delayed until I am back.

i am still using the market provided in the cmb2 package
suddenly only a few apps can be searched


Try clean the data of talk, market, market updater, android framework, and the like.

Then i install KEXEC (restarted Droid under OS, win boot skipped, i got boot logo - loading android on omnia II, got Lock Screen) and my Droid stall at lockscreen.


So, it won't turn off when pressing the power/hold button? And the screen stays powered on indefinitely? Does it respond to other button presses? Can you stay use the "voldown+back+menu" kill combo to reboot the phone? And is this reproducible every time you do a reboot via kexec?

It's possible to have versions of your kernels with iptables included?


Perhaps in next version.

  • 0

ipaq3870@madaco ~~~ Kernel Experiment for Omnia II ~~~ Offline until July


#149
nikkotsoi

nikkotsoi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 279 posts
i think the final goal is to use the linux 3.0 kernel and therefore we can use the new 3d 2d driver from spica
then our phone 's performance will be boosted to maximum

  • 1

#150
DimonAK

DimonAK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
how to fix the screen flicker at 24 bpp version? ?

  • 0

#151
Antoxa1998

Antoxa1998

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
Hi iPaq3870/Thank for Your good job!
So, it won't turn off when pressing the power/hold button? And the screen stays powered on indefinitely? - power mangement screen arised , i pressed reboot and phone restarted to Droid without WinMo. Sometimes phone stacked at LockScreen, sometimes i can open LockScreen and can see Main screen without signal indication, sometimes signal indicator start showing a signal and then phone freez.

Does it respond to other button presses? - no.

Can you stay use the "voldown+back+menu" kill combo to reboot the phone? - no.

And is this reproducible every time you do a reboot via kexec? - yes.

Edited by Antoxa1998, 03 June 2012 - 09:11 PM.

  • 0

#152
DimonAK

DimonAK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
It's not connected to the USB . method does not work from ipaq3870

  • 0

#153
pepelito

pepelito

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:omnia i900

Arrgghhh... there's a bad show-stopper bug cropped up - video like youtube and camera preview don't work with the changed 32bpp.... and the release will be delayed until I am back.



Try clean the data of talk, market, market updater, android framework, and the like.



So, it won't turn off when pressing the power/hold button? And the screen stays powered on indefinitely? Does it respond to other button presses? Can you stay use the "voldown+back+menu" kill combo to reboot the phone? And is this reproducible every time you do a reboot via kexec?



Perhaps in next version.



Thanks Ipaq3870 it would be great to have iptables, droidwall and similar doesn't work without iptables.

  • 0

#154
mmkiss

mmkiss

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
How to close the camera flash,No matter what the setting has been unable to close the flash

  • 0

#155
ddiaboo

ddiaboo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
GPS dont work.

  • 0

#156
con73

con73

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

GPS dont work.


Gps.conf changed for me and the GPS works great at cm2.

NTP_SERVER=0.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.europe.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_1=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=http://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
# DEBUG LEVELS: 0 - none, 1 - Error, 2 - Warning, 3 - Info
# 4 - Debug, 5 - Verbose
DEBUG_LEVEL=0
# Intermediate position report, 1=enable, 0=disable
INTERMEDIATE_POS=0
# Accuracy threshold for intermediate positions
# less accurate positions are ignored, 0 for passing all positions
ACCURACY_THRES=0
# Report supl ref location as position, 1=enable, 0=disable
REPORT_POSITION_USE_SUPL_REFLOC=1
################################
##### AGPS server settings #####
################################
# FOR SUPL SUPPORT, set the following
#SUPL_HOST=lbs.geo.t-mobile.com
SUPL_HOST=supl.google.com
SUPL_PORT=7276
SUPL_SECURE_PORT=7276
SUPL_NO_SECURE_PORT=3425
#SUPL_TLS_HOST=FQDN
#SUPL_TLS_CERT=/system/etc/SuplRootCert
# FOR C2K PDE SUPPORT, set the following
# C2K_HOST=c2k.pde.com or IP
# C2K_PORT=1234
CURRENT_CARRIER=common
DEFAULT_AGPS_ENABLE=TRUE
DEFAULT_SSL_ENABLE=FALSE
# TRUE for "User Plane", FALSE for "Control Plane"
DEFAULT_USER_PLANE=TRUE
################################
# EXTRA SETTINGS
################################
# Wiper (wifi positioning), 1=enable, 0=disable
ENABLE_WIPER=0
DEFAULT_AGPS_ENABLE=TRUE


  • 0

#157
siriarobe1

siriarobe1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II - I8000

GPS dont work.


While GPS does not work on me

Everything else works fine!!

Thanks.

  • 0

#158
ddiaboo

ddiaboo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Gps.conf changed for me and the GPS works great at cm2.

NTP_SERVER=0.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.europe.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_1=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=http://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
# DEBUG LEVELS: 0 - none, 1 - Error, 2 - Warning, 3 - Info
# 4 - Debug, 5 - Verbose
DEBUG_LEVEL=0
# Intermediate position report, 1=enable, 0=disable
INTERMEDIATE_POS=0
# Accuracy threshold for intermediate positions
# less accurate positions are ignored, 0 for passing all positions
ACCURACY_THRES=0
# Report supl ref location as position, 1=enable, 0=disable
REPORT_POSITION_USE_SUPL_REFLOC=1
################################
##### AGPS server settings #####
################################
# FOR SUPL SUPPORT, set the following
#SUPL_HOST=lbs.geo.t-mobile.com
SUPL_HOST=supl.google.com
SUPL_PORT=7276
SUPL_SECURE_PORT=7276
SUPL_NO_SECURE_PORT=3425
#SUPL_TLS_HOST=FQDN
#SUPL_TLS_CERT=/system/etc/SuplRootCert
# FOR C2K PDE SUPPORT, set the following
# C2K_HOST=c2k.pde.com or IP
# C2K_PORT=1234
CURRENT_CARRIER=common
DEFAULT_AGPS_ENABLE=TRUE
DEFAULT_SSL_ENABLE=FALSE
# TRUE for "User Plane", FALSE for "Control Plane"
DEFAULT_USER_PLANE=TRUE
################################
# EXTRA SETTINGS
################################
# Wiper (wifi positioning), 1=enable, 0=disable
ENABLE_WIPER=0
DEFAULT_AGPS_ENABLE=TRUE


But work with 4.0 patch ?

  • 0

#159
con73

con73

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

But work with 4.0 patch ?


Yes. GPS works on patch 4.0.

  • 0

#160
ddiaboo

ddiaboo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Yes. GPS works on patch 4.0.


This definition it seemes only AGPS and not GPS by satellites, but i will try.

Thanks.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users