Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][ZTE Skate - Android 2.3.5] H3 Blues (Official Dolby Audio)

* * * * * 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1189 replies to this topic

#21
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,717 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
@ dibbles
Weird. I just tried calling one of my giffgaff numbers, hung up and then went to the call log and redialed and that didn't error.

Anyone else getting this error?

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#22
manny0123

manny0123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Blade
just tried redialling using the call log and I'm also getting that error.

  • 0

#23
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7
mmm - looked further. If I go under the call log and press a previously dialled contact it will FC with that error. But if I press the small green arrow icon to the right of each previously dialled contact then it will dial the number sometimes but mostly it will FC with the error.

I did not need to be that precise with the 1.4 ROM as it used to just bring up the dial window when pressed anywhere on that dialled contact BUT with much more detail and options...

I know that it did work like that as my wife still has the old version on and when you press the middle of the contact another window opens showing the option to call or send a text or view the contact. It will also give details of the outgoing or incoming call and its exact time and duration.

It is that window with all of that detail and options which is missing when using this ROM.

Edited by dibbles, 15 May 2012 - 09:59 PM.

  • 0

#24
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,717 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Okay, I've been able to reproduce the problem. I'll fix it soon :)

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#25
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7
It is this screen which is missing...

Posted Image

glad that you have seen it and thanks for the fix :)

  • 0

#26
Redstarr1

Redstarr1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 417 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leuven (Belgium)
  • Devices:Xperia S, ZTE Skate
Haven't flashed the rom yet, but I agree about the volume steps. You can't hold the volume button when changing the volume when the phone's locked, it'll skip to the next song then. Somewhere in the middle would be good .. before there weren't enough steps (maybe 6 or something?).

Looks gorgeous anyway, flashing it this afternoon :).

  • 0

#27
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,717 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
That's one of the catches to having 1% audio steps plus the music controls when the screens locked. For me personally it's not such a problem as it's rare I put the volume down once I've got music on, but for others it could be. I can't go back to the stock audio levels because I feel that's too few, so how many audio steps could people put up with? 20, 15, 10? In my opinion it's the more the better.

Edited by H3ROS, 16 May 2012 - 02:29 PM.

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#28
gguedes

gguedes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Murça - Portugal
  • Interests:Android :D
  • Devices:Zte Skate
  • Twitter:@gguedes18
what is the version of this rom? gingerbread 2.3.5?

and its possible to have this "beautiful" theme for cfx 4.0.4 rom from tilal?

and also congrats for this work :D

  • 0

#29
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,717 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Yes, gingerbread 2.3.5 and I don't think it's easily ported to anything 4.x, but one day I might do it once I feel the ICS ROM's are stable enough for my needs.

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#30
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,864 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X

That's one of the catches to having 1% audio steps plus the music controls when the screens locked. For me personally it's not such a problem as it's rare I put the volume down once I've got music on, but for others it could be. I can't go back to the stock audio levels because I feel that's too few, so how many audio steps could people put up with? 20, 15, 10? In my opinion it's the more the better.


i think 7 is stock, looking at AudioService.smali, unless you do it differently

  • 0

#31
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,717 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
I've released an update to address a few issues :)

I will release an addon to remove the EQ and use stock volume levels shortly.

@ Tillaz
If I remember correct 15 is actually stock for music and almost everything else is 7. I've pushed that to the maximum so that the audio levels adjust in a smooth way but that might not be to everyones liking.

  • 1
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#32
Coffer52

Coffer52

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei g300, Jiayu g3
Hi H3ROS,
Does this update need a full wipe?

  • 0

#33
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,717 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
It will do the wipes for you, but it may not actually need to do them. Of course it's preferred to do the clean install but if you'd like to update then you'd need to edit the updater-script file with notepad++ and remove these lines:
format("MTD", "system");
format("MTD", "userdata");
format("MTD", "cache");
format("MTD", "persist");

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#34
Coffer52

Coffer52

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei g300, Jiayu g3

It will do the wipes for you, but it may not actually need to do them. Of course it's preferred to do the clean install but if you'd like to update then you'd need to edit the updater-script file with notepad++ and remove these lines:

format("MTD", "system");
format("MTD", "userdata");
format("MTD", "cache");
format("MTD", "persist");

Great thanks for that!
just made the changes and installed the edited zip, works perfectly, cheers mate!

Edited by Coffer52, 17 May 2012 - 05:16 AM.

  • 0

#35
Andy725

Andy725

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:Skate
Is it okay to flash this Rom using the TPT helper App using the 150MB partition size? option one i think, i normally flash new Roms using the ADB interface.

  • 0

#36
TouchyAndalou

TouchyAndalou

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 463 posts

Yes, gingerbread 2.3.5 and I don't think it's easily ported to anything 4.x, but one day I might do it once I feel the ICS ROM's are stable enough for my needs.

And if you could just port Dolby to ICS while you're at it, everybody would be a winner! :P

  • 0

#37
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,717 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
@ Andy725
The ROM can use a 150MB TPT with 2MB cache.

@ TouchyAndalou
That'd be great, but I think it's impossible due to the libs :(

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#38
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7
The call log options seem to work a treat now so thanks for the fix, most appreciated.

  • 0

#39
thoronx

thoronx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
Very nice ROM, btw how can I change the battery icon ? I think it is a bit small, so it is hard to see the actual percentage, thx once again, nice work !

  • 0

#40
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,717 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
The easy way would be to try UOT Kitchen. Select a battery mod, set the colours to white, upload framework-res.apk and then wait for the output.

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users