Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][ZTE Skate - Android 2.3.5] H3 Blues (Official Dolby Audio)

* * * * * 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1189 replies to this topic

#561
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Volume being too loud on minimum level is a side effect of dolby being turned on.
I had the similar feeling that it's too loud on SKatie, too.
When dolby is turned off, minimum level seems to be just fine.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#562
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,592 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Oddly I can't reproduce that with Dolby.

If I enable or disable it the audio still seems to jump from 0% (silent) to 27%. With the application suggested (Fine Volume Control) you can access the levels lower than the 27% just fine too.

I'm not sure where the minimum volume level would be set. It could be in the framework or it could be in one of the libs.

  • 0

BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png

If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk


#563
mi nombre

mi nombre

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 109 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Skate, Huawei u8110
2.0 version is an incredible rom...!!
Any news about ics and stock themes?

  • 0

#564
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,592 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
I'll probably start working on other themes shorlty as I don't think theres any noticable bugs in the latest version. Just keep in mind that creating themes can take a while, although it should be much easier to theme towards ICS/JB since I can use the official resources :)

  • 0

BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png

If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk


#565
krystman

krystman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

I'll create the addon so you can test it, but there will probably still be a jump for that first audio step. I'm not sure if it's kernel related, but I can't see any way to adjust it via the framework itself.

*EDIT*

http://www.fileswap.com/dl/RxRLF8yQY/

You might want to make a backup in clockworkmod before applying it.


Thx Very good

  • 0

#566
betterthanjordan79

betterthanjordan79

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Monte Carlo

I'll create the addon so you can test it, but there will probably still be a jump for that first audio step. I'm not sure if it's kernel related, but I can't see any way to adjust it via the framework itself.

*EDIT*

http://www.fileswap.com/dl/RxRLF8yQY/

You might want to make a backup in clockworkmod before applying it.


Oh i just seen this add on. Ill flash after work today!

  • 0

#567
betterthanjordan79

betterthanjordan79

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Monte Carlo
Tested and i got the same result...0% nd then it jumps to 27%...I can live with that tho...Thanks for the 73 volume step mod :-)

  • 0

#568
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,592 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
I would like to find out where it gets the value from to do that first jump, but after scanning a lot of the framework and apk's for the value I can't see it anywhere. I'm not sure what effect adding an extra 27 would do to the 100 though, but if I had to guess it'll still have the jump and it'd then take 127 steps to get to 100%. As the same jumps in calls and notifications I'd say one of the libs has a minimum set value.

  • 0

BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png

If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk


#569
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Try AudioSystem.java. dBPerStep var.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#570
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,592 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Unfortunately that's not it. The jump seems to be coming from another function.

*EDIT*

I've figured out how to do it. Heres the smali:
add-int/lit8 v0, v0, 0x5
div-int/lit8 v0, v0, 0xa
And heres the java:
private void setStreamVolumeIndex(int stream, int index) {

	 AudioSystem.setStreamVolumeIndex(stream, (index + 5)/10);

}
I don't have the time right now to play around with all of the values in every function to do the 100 steps, but a quick test has shown that this does indeed change the steps.

Edited by H3ROS, 09 November 2012 - 10:30 PM.

  • 0

BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png

If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk


#571
jlcb78

jlcb78

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Acer Iconia A100
  • Twitter:@@jlcb78
Hi H3ROS, may be the answer is very simple, but I cannot find a way to turn off the low-battery message (and the buzz) when it is lower than 15%. It's annoying when you're doing something being interrupted by that. Any suggestion? Thanks in advance.

  • 0

#572
omegavesko

omegavesko

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Subotica, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@omegavesko

Hi H3ROS, may be the answer is very simple, but I cannot find a way to turn off the low-battery message (and the buzz) when it is lower than 15%. It's annoying when you're doing something being interrupted by that. Any suggestion? Thanks in advance.


You can disable the sound by deleting (or renaming) LowBattery.ogg in the /system partition. No way to disable the alert or the popup, I'm afraid.

  • 0
Posted Image
ZTE Skate // CM7.2 // 2.3.7
ZTE Crescent (P736E) // CM9 // 4.0.4
Alcatel OT-990 // MIUI // 2.3.7 Sold!

#573
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,592 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
I'll see if I can come up with a little hack to optionally disable the message, buzz and ringtone.

  • 0

BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png

If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk


#574
Ecki1979

Ecki1979

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate & ZTE Blade
I´ve tested v2.0 and came across one strange thing: Provider name got lost from lockscreen and notification areaafter 1 our of playing around withe phone. This does not occur in v1.7. Anyone else with a similar or the same issue?

Anyway, great custum rom. Thanks to H3ROS for this great work.

  • 0

#575
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,592 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
When the provider name goes missing do you still have full signal? I'll double check something a little later which handles that. I know I made changes in that area to do with the date format amoung other things, and the carrier label is one of them settings which can behave differently depending on your network provider. Personally with Giffgaff they're there all of the time.

  • 0

BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png

If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk


#576
Ecki1979

Ecki1979

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate & ZTE Blade
There is no change in signal strength. Calls can both be established and received. I also noticed, that in the settings menu, where you can see all available networks, my one is available, but you can not read it, i.e. black font color on black background.

  • 0

#577
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,592 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
@ jlcb78
I've added an option to the sound/notification settings to totally disable the low battery alert. I'll release an update shortly.

@ Ecki1979
What phone network are you with?

If I can't locate the issue I'll try to shrink down the stock Orange UK ROM and you can test that if you want, just so I then know if the error is in their code or one of my own changes. It's probably going to be like finding a needle in a haystack so it may end up being easier for me to redo that whole section.

  • 0

BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png

If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk


#578
Ecki1979

Ecki1979

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate & ZTE Blade
My provider is congstar. congstar uses the T-Mobile network infrastructure in Germany. Network name is telekom.de.

  • 0

#579
jlcb78

jlcb78

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Acer Iconia A100
  • Twitter:@@jlcb78

@ jlcb78
I've added an option to the sound/notification settings to totally disable the low battery alert. I'll release an update shortly.



@ Ecki1979
What phone network are you with?

If I can't locate the issue I'll try to shrink down the stock Orange UK ROM and you can test that if you want, just so I then know if the error is in their code or one of my own changes. It's probably going to be like finding a needle in a haystack so it may end up being easier for me to redo that whole section.


I have the same problem with my new company which is Pepephone (It uses the Vodafone network in Spain). I think it depends on the company because I have recently changed from another one that I was able to read the name. Weird anyway.

And of course thanks a lot for this new option for the battery!!! You are a genius!!!

Edited by jlcb78, 11 November 2012 - 10:51 AM.

  • 0

#580
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,592 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
If you create a backup in clockworkmod and then flash the Orange UK signal boost addon found in the first post does that fix it? Them libs do handle the network connection and two of them I kept from 1.7 to undo the Orange changes.

Edited by H3ROS, 11 November 2012 - 03:15 PM.

  • 0

BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png

If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users