Jump to content


Photo

[Tool][Linux] ZTE Porting Tool

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
61 replies to this topic

#21
app10336

app10336

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade S / Wiko Kite 4G

Thanks raverrr, Butt in as much as you like :) In Terms of checking the files between the debranded Rom and the one I ported, what is the best programme to view/edit in. I use ubuntu on a pc.

" Kompare " from Kde suite ?

  • 0

#22
raverrr

raverrr

    Recognised Ginger Ninja

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,063 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blate

" Kompare " from Kde suite ?


I just use Gedit :) never had an issue.

  • 0
-If i've been helpfull to you in any way, press that little green thanks button

#23
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

My portingtool already uses sebastian404's debranded ROM for 2.3.5.

@robt77

Meld



Thanks, will have a look at Meld later on.

I found the installer script for the port rom I tried and for the debranded Rom and they are totally different, but I am sure they both use cm7?

Also if I do change some files or want to replace what I think is wrong. Is there a special way to compile the zip file or can I just compress all the required files togther as a zip file. Sorry if it is a stupid question that even a novice would ask :)

  • 0

#24
raverrr

raverrr

    Recognised Ginger Ninja

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,063 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blate

Thanks, will have a look at Meld later on.

I found the installer script for the port rom I tried and for the debranded Rom and they are totally different, but I am sure they both use cm7?

Also if I do change some files or want to replace what I think is wrong. Is there a special way to compile the zip file or can I just compress all the required files togther as a zip file. Sorry if it is a stupid question that even a novice would ask :)

the zip should just be an archive with no compression. And the debranded ROM isn't CM7 :)

  • 0
-If i've been helpfull to you in any way, press that little green thanks button

#25
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Thanks Raverr - I said I was worse than a novice :) Got a lot more info thanks everyone who has helped, I am going to have a play and see if I can get anywhere with it. No doubt i will be back on later asking more stupid questions

  • 0

#26
Metooism

Metooism

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

thanks!

这个ROM 怎么样?

  • 0

#27
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Have been playing with this porting tool for last couple of days and still only one successful Rom. I tried to compare the scripts and files between the successful and unsuccessful ones but to be honest I didn't know what I was looking for. I then used dsixda's kitchen as advised on this thread and it did find problems with the updater script, it said it was fixing it and I built the rom using the kitchen. When i flashed the rom it installed but when I rebooted it stuck on the boot screen (green android logo) I tried to use adb logcat however it just hung on waiting for devices and gave no errors

Even though I am not having much success, I am enjoying messing around with all these tools and no doubt will be posting more novice questions over the next week as I try and work it out.

Edited by robt77, 13 June 2012 - 12:56 AM.

  • 1

#28
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Success have managed to successfully port a Rom. I have[ported the zte skate ROM Android 2.3.5] H3 Blues (Dolby + Bravia) which was posted by H3ROS It all seems to work except the wifi. I have got the adb logcat file. If anyone could have a look I would appreciate it. thanks

Edit it is more broken than I thought.

When I connect to camera it uses the front camera, been on ICS so long forgot it had a front camera
Even though Super user was installed after flashing the Rom I had to flash it again in recovery to get root access
Fibnally after flashing the Rom the phone did not recognise my phone number and said it was disvconnected from mobile network/

But on the plus side it did boot up which is a start/

Edited by robt77, 13 June 2012 - 11:41 PM.

  • 0

#29
surfungus

surfungus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall
  • Interests:Tech, Seeing a cheap as chips phone run some amazing software, xbox (call of duty), beer...
  • Devices:Moto G
Hey rob, well done on your success! bet you were well chuffed when it booted. Hopefully one of the guys who knows what they're on about will point you in the right direction.

What did you change to get it to boot? I'll have another play when I get some time...

cheers surf

  • 0
Like the custom ROM on your phone? Why not buy the dev a beer!!

#30
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Hi Surf,

Thanks, I have a feeling it was a bit of dumb luck and trial and error that got it to work. I decided to change the base port and used the FishNChiops Rom and used option B on the porting tool rather than Option A. It still didn't work and I got the write image error and I did some researc on here and some googling and it was to do with the update script. I then chanced upon dsixda's Android Kitchen tool and after a couple of hours iof playing around with that I finally got a Rom to Boot. Still not quite sure why it worked though.

  • 0

#31
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
This are good news! :D

@ robt77
I will have a look in dsixda's scripts to know what the kitchen is doing with the updater script. (And maybe add it to my tool)
Just paste the logcat on pastebin and post the link here, we will try to help you.

@All
Feedback is much appreciated, as I don't own a Crescent.
Please post how you fixed stuff in here!

Thanks!

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#32
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Hi XMasterNinni

have uploaded the logcat to paste bin, here is the link http://pastebin.com/TAEnmKnv

Edit feedback on your porting tool.

Whenever I use method A to port a Rom this is when flashing it I get the can't write raw image error mentioned earlier in the thread. If I use the kitchen tool and use the updater script there I get a successfully installed Rom but then I am stuck on the android logo.

If I use method b on your porting tool and use FishNchips as the base Rom, the Rom created can be flashed and boots, but the phone does not recognize my phone number and said it was disconnected from mobile network. On the phone name it said it was the Blade S. However if I use the standard de-branded 2.3.5 you use on method A on method B, when I flash the Rom I still get the can't write raw image error even I use the kitchen tool and use the updater script

I can successfully flash the branded 2.3.5 Rom without any porting.I will look at 2.3.7 a different day



Thanks for your help

Rob

Edited by robt77, 15 June 2012 - 12:52 AM.

  • 0

#33
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Please make a logcat while doing an action (eg pressing the WiFi Button or trying to call someone)! :D

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#34
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Sry, double-trouble post!

Edited by XMasterNinni, 15 June 2012 - 06:12 AM.

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#35
rymate1234

rymate1234

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
Ok, so I've been trying ti get wifi working on a rom I ported with this tool. I get this error http://pastebin.com/hnt0g6Ws

It appears to be loading the wrong wifi chip according to dazzozo.

WHYYYYYY

  • 0

#36
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
@XMasterNinni

You need to port libhardware_legacy.so.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#37
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Daz is the Boss! :D

I'm currently on a trip with my classmates, so no update this week..

Thanks

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#38
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Daz is the Boss!

I'm currently on a trip with my classmates, so no update this week..

Thanks


That (should) fix any remaining Wi-Fi issues that people may be having. That's what fixed rymate1234's BladeWiz port. It has the Wi-Fi module arguments hard-coded in to it from compile time.

Edited by Dazzozo, 18 June 2012 - 09:09 PM.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#39
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Ah, this makes sense! :P

Will try to push it via gh4a on my mobile.

Edited by XMasterNinni, 18 June 2012 - 09:23 PM.

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#40
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Ah, this makes sense!

Will try to push it via gh4a on my mobile.


Gh4a died for me and doesn't work anymore so I switched to Hubroid. It's currently pretty limited on functionality, though. Looks nicer, I guess. :P

Edited by Dazzozo, 18 June 2012 - 10:02 PM.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users