Jump to content


Photo

ZTE Kis / Orange Dublin

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

#41
the182nd

the182nd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Dear Sebastian404,
I've tried to install your customised ROM but I had stuck at the beginning.
When I try to install the recovery, I turn on USB debugging mode, then type 'db reboot bootloader'. When it restarts, the screen stays at the green droid. Then I type 'fastboot flash recovery CWM.img'. The image file is in the folder, however, I also tried it with C:\CWM.img (I copied it there).
It says "Waiting for device..." and then nothing on earth. All the drivers are good, everything else is working well.
I just cannot change the recovery. Could you please explain the method to me please with more details? I can't figure out what's wrong.

I've also tried with Terminal Emulator, no success... I've tried with ROM Manager which doesn't support my phone...
Cheers

  • 0

#42
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404
if you do 'fastboot devices' you should be able to see a device listed, in the same way you can do 'adb devices'

If your on windows then its more than likely a driver problem you need to install a different set of drivers for fastboot as to the ones you need for ADB.

Check your control panel / devices and in there see if there is an unknown USB device.. that'll be it

Sorry I don't use windows so I cant really help any further

  • 0

#43
rickplod

rickplod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:ZTE KIS
All I ever keep on getting is the message " waiting for device" I have installed the drivers from here

http://support.zte.c...?newsId=1000442

Edited by rickplod, 19 August 2012 - 11:54 AM.

  • 0

#44
mikegianni

mikegianni

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:sgs2 running 4.0.3
Sebastian - when i try to d/l I am getting a 404 error on both the firmware link and the mirror link have they been taken down ? wanna try and flash my sons phone as the virgin bloated rom takes up far to much room and he constantly runs low on space even with apps2sd running those few apps that cant be moved soon fill it up.

  • 0

#45
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

Sebastian - when i try to d/l I am getting a 404 error on both the firmware link and the mirror link have they been taken down?.


Been having problems with my hosting, i've lost all the stock roms and I have the SLOWEST upload speed ever, so going to be a few days before all the files are back.

However, I've uploaded the file, let me know if you still having problems

  • 0

#46
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,543 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

I mentioned it on twitter, but Turkcell Maxi Plus 5 has the same part number as the Roamer2/Kis, but its board is called 'nice'....

This seems to be the same device as ZTE Ice sold by greek operator WIND.
http://www.facebook....34436283&type=1

There's an update available in the ZTE website and board name is 'nice'.
http://wwwen.zte.com.../mobile/Greece/
http://wwwen.zte.com...24235615339.zip

It seems that ZTE is now putting out bunch of msm7x27a devices with minor differences. There was also some news about Blade III (it's available for pre-order here in Finland).

  • 0

#47
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,220 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

This seems to be the same device as ZTE Ice sold by greek operator WIND.
http://www.facebook....34436283&type=1

There's an update available in the ZTE website and board name is 'nice'.
http://wwwen.zte.com.../mobile/Greece/
http://wwwen.zte.com...24235615339.zip

It seems that ZTE is now putting out bunch of msm7x27a devices with minor differences. There was also some news about Blade III (it's available for pre-order here in Finland).


yes and the Blade III is the Skate Acqua

  • 0

#48
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,543 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

yes and the Blade III is the Skate Acqua

No, it's not the same device. Casing is different at least. Other specs are very similar, but Acqua has 4GB of ROM and Blade only 512MB? (it even says 200MB on the pre-order link but that's probably not right).

ZTE Skate Acqua/Medion Life P4012/Momodesign MD Droid/V880E/N880E/V889D/etc board name is atlas40. We really don't know much more from Blade III other than the specs/photos on the web.

  • 0

#49
the182nd

the182nd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
OK, I managed to change the firmware. Thanks a lot! :)
But I was quite disappointed when I realised that my device is still locked to Virgin...
Do you know any method to unlock the phone? I'd try to buy an unlock code but the money was sent back, because they found no code...
Today I saw on YouTube that it's possible to do it with Furious Gold, but for that I'd need a box...
I've bought the phone about a month ago and I still cannot use it... By the way I chose ZTE because it's famous about can be unlocked easily... :)
Cheers
PS.: Nice ROM, but when I put the phone on the charger, the screen doesn't response. ;)

  • 0

#50
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404
In theory its unlockable in the same way as the blade2 & skate.. but I've not really tried it, I'm not really able to take my device back if I brick it.

  • 0

#51
grim3271

grim3271

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Zte Kis
Sebastian404

I did all the steps to install the recovery mod :/
But i get stuck at waiting for device point. the device gets stuck at the starting logo and i must remove the battery to to start the phone.. and then it is waiting for the device for a few hours with the stuck thing or with out it!

gimmie close instructions please? what to do with that? my drivers are 99.99 percent fine?

And is root able??

i mean can i root it to remove all that crappy useless garbage?? also do ya mind if ya send me your driver? or windows OS drivers for this phone?? mine are named froyo :/ while my device is ginger bread..

But still ADB detects my device.. but the waiting for device crappy thing.

Also can this thing run ICS

Can it run jelly bean too?

can i get the real theme of ginger? not the one that came with it? Thanks :o

  • 0

#52
mmeett

mmeett

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
*ZTE NİCE - TURKCELL MAXİ PLUS 5*

*SYSTEM*
Model: Turkcell Maxi Plus 5
Manufacturer: ZTE
Device: Nice
Product: P752T
Brand: ZTE
Firmware: 4.0.4
API Level: 15
Processor: ARMv7 Processor rev 1 (v7l)
System RAM: 410 MB

It has kernel 3.0.8

I can flash recovery file with fastboot with no errors.
But when i try to open recovery mode, Turkcell Brand logo is coming and just waiting like that.
Its original recovery was like that : Android Recovery (e3)

  • 0

#53
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404
The ZTE Kis has a model number of P752E, thats normally a sign its the same device only with a different radio hardware... but in this case seems not.

I'll have a look at the 3.0.8 kernel source that came out , see if I can build a version for the KIS

  • 0

#54
lostboybinns

lostboybinns

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Blade III
Hey dude, any update or news on a new Rom for the Kis?

  • 0

#55
stuntdouble

stuntdouble

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD2, Asus Transformer
  • Twitter:@PatrolSix
Does anyone have the virgin mobile stock rom for the zte kis please? The only possible link I could find was dead on the podtwo blog site. :(

  • 0

#56
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,220 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

Does anyone have the virgin mobile stock rom for the zte kis please? The only possible link I could find was dead on the podtwo blog site. :(


http://wwwen.zte.com...31046955412.zip < this found here http://wwwen.zte.com...data/mobile/UK/

  • 0

#57
stuntdouble

stuntdouble

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD2, Asus Transformer
  • Twitter:@PatrolSix

http://wwwen.zte.com...31046955412.zip < this found here http://wwwen.zte.com...data/mobile/UK/


Thanks... I'm totally blind for not seeing that on their site before.

  • 0

#58
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,220 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez
zte skate kis kernel 3.0.8 http://support.zte.c...?newsId=1002942


  • 0

#59
usb3diva

usb3diva

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE KIS-Sam S4 Zoom/Ace+-HTC
So, To 'root' your ZTE KIS (Virgin)/Orange Dublin/ maybe ROAMER 2...

by Installing the required more flexible (ClockWorkMod based) Recovery first...

EDIT: I did a restore of my phones stock backup and completely forgot that it unrooted and brought back the original recovery. BLEH!!! lol

Brief instructions first...

D/l + install Android SDK or whatever is required to use adb.exe/fastboot.exe from the command line
D/l 'recovery-clockwork-4.0.1.5s-roamer2.img' to C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools
D/l rooting stuff (Superuser-3.1.3-arm-signed.zip) from http://downloads.nos...-arm-signed.zip http://androidsu.com/superuser/
adb reboot bootloader
fastboot devices
fastboot flash recovery C:\recovery-clockwork-4.0.1.5s-roamer2.img
as per instructions from another website regarding a similar model, do the last command a few times
fastboot reboot IMMEDIATELY press VOLUME UP button on your handset

Handset should reboot into the orange recovery screen :D, hopefully not the one with blue text :(

Now use the orange recovery menu...

Backup...
You really SHOULD do a nandroid backup by selecting 'backup and restore' 6th option
then select 'Backup' 1st option, wait a minute or two for backup to complete.

To root...
Select 'install zip from sdcard' 5th option down.
then 'choose zip from sdcard' 1st Option.

now navigate to and select the 'Superuser-3.1.3-arm-signed.zip' file

I have a feeling you have to install the custom ROM a few steps below, in order for the custom recovery to stay put.

Now Detailed instructions for some steps above...

So to clarify for you folks to install the clockwork recovery which you have to do BEFORE rooting...

### Install Android SDK, or whatever you need in order to get 'adb' and 'fastboot' commands working
#1#
###

### Download the recovery image "recovery-clockwork-4.0.1.5s-roamer2.img" from...
#2# here: http://android.podtwo.com/recovery/ (bit slow sometimes)
### or: https://www.dropbox.....5s-roamer2.img
and Download the rooting stuff (Superuser-3.1.3-arm-signed.zip) from http://downloads.nos...-arm-signed.zip http://androidsu.com/superuser/
This needs to be placed in the root of the sdcard in your phone

From a command line (Windows for this example)

type whatever you need to change to the folder containing both fastboot.exe and adb.exe ....

cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools\"

Now looking like the following...

C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools>prompt C:$G

so it will now look tidy like this... you only need to type the 'prompt C:$G' bit in for tidy reasons

C:>

### Then...
#3#
###

C:>adb reboot bootloader
>* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
>* daemon started successfully *

C:>fastboot devices
>ROAMER2 fastboot

C:>fastboot flash recovery C:\recovery-clockwork-4.0.1.5s-roamer2.img
>sending 'recovery' (8544 KB)...
>OKAY [ 2.139s]
>writing 'recovery'...
>OKAY [ 1.703s]
>finished. total time: 3.851s

### On the computer keyboard press the up arrow or F3 key and do the above command 1 or 2 more times
#4#
###

### Now get ready to press the VOLUME UP button on your handset
#5#
### and enter...

C:>fastboot reboot

Handset should reboot into the orange recovery screen :D, hopefully not the one with blue text :(

I hope to get on to the bit for rooting the device for you soon, if you want it sooner let me know, links are on the sd card in the phone.

I've tried to give a bit more detail in this post since the phone is a low-cost entry-level model and the likely owners will be noobs, or like ME I read the specs and were fooled into thinking they were actually going to get 512mb RAM on a device for under £60! Well it's been a learning curve, in some ways it's easier to root than Samsung, but with Samsung i can do it without ever going near a PC. htc desire S (CDMA) bigger pain.

IMPORTANT: At this point you really should go into the recovery menu and do a backup IMMEDIATELY!
Do not delete as it can prove very useful, buy a high speed 32gb microsd card for around £20.

RESTORE ADVICE: If restoring it will pretty much unroot your device as it did mine, UNLESS you do an ADVANCED RESTORE, and ONLY restore System, Data, Cache, Restoring the Recovery.img is what will overwrite the orange recovery menu, and replace it with the crippled blue recovery that came with the phone.

#####
#End# P.S. And as for Network Unlocking the phone with a subsidy pin or whatever, i've no idea yet.
##### Virgin appears not to be able to get hold of the codes.

AS I DON'T KNOW HOW I DID IT! OTT details for clarity...

### IMPORTANT ###
# be careful where you click when formatting
# do NOT format /sdcard (of course) do Nandroid Backup first too, also consider SMS Backup and Restore (APK) conctacts,
# backups of your other apps in case you can't find later on.
###
--Wiping cache...
Formatting /cache...
Cache wipe complete.
Formatting /cache...
Done.
Formatting /system...
Done.
Formatting /data...
Done.

trying some roamer2 de-branded firmware r0
says @sebastian404, god damn, now you help me! i bet this is where i brick the phone

>--Installing: /sdcard/r0_de-branded_roamer2-update-signed.zip
>Finding update package...
>Opening update package...
>Installing update...
>ZTE Kis/roamer2
>de-branded firmware r0
>@sebastian404
>Wiping data/factory partition...
>Writing boot partition...
>Writing splash partition...
>Writing system partition...
>Writing Virgin on suicide partition...
>All done.

>Install from sdcard complete.

press back
press back
Click reboot system now

NOW FOR THE REBOOT:

Green Android Splash image Loads up, flickers a little bit, then Red LED turns off, stays on a basic android(fancy text) bootanimation for ages
, then it actually boots up fine. :D i really hate Virgin/ZTE for making this such a pain compared to other manufacturers, i will think ten times before going with ZTE/Virgin again!!!!!!!!!! i'm even considering cuting off all my virgin services after all this. lol

The mostly useless stock recovery screen output...
########################
Android system recovery (3e)

Android system recovery utility

reboot system now
apply update from sdcard
wipe data/factory reset
wipe cache partition
########################

Edited by usb3diva, 20 November 2012 - 01:28 AM.

  • 0

#60
usb3diva

usb3diva

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE KIS-Sam S4 Zoom/Ace+-HTC
There's a few things I don't really like about the de-branded ROM, I like the look of the launcher but I can't work out how to remove the multiple desktop screens.
I prefer holo launcher, it's more customisable from what I can see so far, and I can backup/restore the settings too.
Great effort though Sebastian (Thanks), it got me over the next part of my mission which was to ROOT the ZTE KIS.

Edited by usb3diva, 16 November 2012 - 10:04 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users