Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][PORT][Gen2][26 MAY] Mokee OS for Blade [Updated to V2]

* * * * * 7 votes

  • Please log in to reply
306 replies to this topic

#261
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
All of those that quoted my OP should edit their posts and update link to http://tinyw.in/JFmB

Edited by C3C0, 25 July 2012 - 11:58 AM.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#262
Bruja

Bruja

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Göteborg
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Sorry to ask but does S2E work on the latest release?

  • 0

#263
mrcake

mrcake

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
Settings work fine now but it still wont connect to my wifi, it just keeps attempting to obtain an IP with no success.
What is the recommended partition sizes? i think mine is only 138 or 140 which i used for cm7

  • 0

#264
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Partition size? Skate port was made to fit 150MB.
No clue how it's on blade. But you can simply find out by issuing "df" command in terminal emulator.
There you'll see how much of the system partition is occupied.

Wifi: sometimes where Wifi APs are restored from google backup it breaks the wifi.
So if this is the case, remove your defined wifi APs and define them again

S2E: I fixed it on Skate port. Patch can be easily made for blade version, too if anybody is interested.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#265
Bruja

Bruja

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Göteborg
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
C3C0, I would appreciate if you could put the patch up for S2E :)

  • 0

#266
mrcake

mrcake

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
Installed a 160mb TPT and WiFi is fine now.

  • 0

#267
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5

C3C0, I would appreciate if you could put the patch up for S2E :)


Here it is: http://tinyw.in/QJET

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#268
mrcake

mrcake

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
Wont let me install any apps, says not enough space although there is still 240mb of internal storage free and 13gb of sd card :unsure:
Trying a TPT with larger sys and cache partitions.

  • 0

#269
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
This is because Mokee devs left out the script that redirects download cache if cache partition is too small...
You want fix for that also?

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#270
Tonaco

Tonaco

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Sapo A5 (ZTE Libra)

You can find one on the previous page...

Thanks, for the link, and for the s2e fix.

  • 0

#271
mrcake

mrcake

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

This is because Mokee devs left out the script that redirects download cache if cache partition is too small...
You want fix for that also?


Yea would be handy although i just flashed to a tpt with larger cache so no rush i guess.

  • 0

#272
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Automatic download cache redirection fix: http://tinyw.in/t5b4

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#273
mrcake

mrcake

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

Automatic download cache redirection fix: http://tinyw.in/t5b4


Awesome, thanks very much!

  • 0

#274
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
brrrrrrrrrrrrrr..i install the new update..same problem...reboot always and show mokee ok...
??? any help?

  • 0

#275
mrcake

mrcake

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

brrrrrrrrrrrrrr..i install the new update..same problem...reboot always and show mokee ok...
??? any help?


In recovery go into mounts and sotrage, wipe - boot, cache, system, data, sd ext
go into advanced wipe dalvik
Install the rom and let it boot to mokee
Reboot to recovery and install the multilanguage patch and other patches c3c0 made.

This will wipe everything off of your phone though.
So i take no responsibility if you have no backups

  • 0

#276
mrcake

mrcake

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
Root explorer wont work as it says there is problems with super user.
Trying to update super user from the update option and it fails on getting root.
Also the adblock option in the personal settings seems to not work. Works fine now super user is fixed.

Edit: Flashed this version in recovery and super user is working and will update now.

Edited by mrcake, 25 July 2012 - 03:04 PM.

  • 0

#277
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

In recovery go into mounts and sotrage, wipe - boot, cache, system, data, sd ext
go into advanced wipe dalvik
Install the rom and let it boot to mokee
Reboot to recovery and install the multilanguage patch and other patches c3c0 made.

This will wipe everything off of your phone though.
So i take no responsibility if you have no backups



i do all you say guy,,but nothing...all install ok exept the last update 20120725.....am i doing something wrong???
my partition is 220 mb

  • 0

#278
mrcake

mrcake

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
Did you wipe cache and dalvik after installing 20120725 (before rebooting)

  • 0

#279
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

Did you wipe cache and dalvik after installing 20120725 (before rebooting)


no
is that the solution?

  • 0

#280
mrcake

mrcake

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

no
is that the solution?


Thats what c3c0 said to do in his original post and it installed fine for me

Flash via clockworkmod, wipe cache, wipe dalvik cache, reboot (and pray)


Edited by mrcake, 25 July 2012 - 03:26 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users