Jump to content


Photo

Found a Racer

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1
Eltarod

Eltarod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:XTE Blade
Hello my friends :)
I found a ZTE Racer at the train as I was traveling...I left it at the station but since noone came to get it for 1 week it is now mine...The thing is that it has a locked pattern.Can anyone help me to hard reset it?I tried to enter bootloader or recovery with adb and also tried Vol+ with Power button at the same time while the device is of but it just normally boots...
So got any ideas?

  • 0

#2
redhawkuk

redhawkuk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Racer debranded Three UK
Power + Volume Up should put the handset into fastboot mode if not try holding the volume button a little longer.
After that you can flash CWM + custom ROM and inspect the Micro SD / SIM card for evidence of ownership.

Richard S.

  • 0

#3
Eltarod

Eltarod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:XTE Blade
This phone is stupid...I have tried more than 40 times...
I put out the battery for some seconds.Insert the battery in.I press Vol up good and strong and then press power on.I keep pressing both buttons for 1 second.After that I release the power button and keep on pressing the vol up button.And the phone just boots normally every time with every combination (keep pressing more or less each button)..What am I doing wrong?
Btw, if I press Vol down and power then a FTM screen comes up..Does this help?

  • 0

#4
redhawkuk

redhawkuk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Racer debranded Three UK
You can reflash Android using FTM mode unfortunately the only version supported is the stock ROM 2.1 Three UK haven't release any updates yet, however it should factory restore even with a pattern lock.
Go to http://www.zteuk.co....10525_1510.html download and run the terminal software online upgrade tool (via Product support).

Not sure why volume up + power not working perhaps volume up button is broken??

Richard S.

Edited by redhawkuk, 29 May 2012 - 09:08 AM.

  • 0

#5
Eltarod

Eltarod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:XTE Blade

You can reflash Android using FTM mode unfortunately the only version supported is the stock ROM 2.1 Three UK haven't release any updates yet, however it should factory restore even with a pattern lock.
Go to http://www.zteuk.co....10525_1510.html download and run the terminal software online upgrade tool (via Product support).

Not sure why volume up + power not working perhaps volume up button is broken??

Richard S.

Will try and report back..I actually don't want to update it just format it so I think it will work.Thank you!!

  • 0

#6
Eltarod

Eltarod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:XTE Blade
This phone is killing me :P
I installed the program, it finds my phone but as you can see in the photo this is what happens...

Attached Files

  • Attached File  111.JPG   46.43KB   11 downloads

Edited by Eltarod, 29 May 2012 - 09:53 AM.

  • 0

#7
redhawkuk

redhawkuk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Racer debranded Three UK
Judging by the firmware it seems to be Greek GR so the handset isn't supported by online upgrade tool.

Is this a Three branded phone?? or anything to indicate the operator branding??

Coming back to fastmode it's possible the button sequence is different to other Racers - http://www.modaco.co...to-reflash-rom/ perhaps the same is true for your phone.

Richard S.

  • 0

#8
redhawkuk

redhawkuk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Racer debranded Three UK
There is also a upgrade tool on the Greek ZTE homepage - http://wwwen.zte.com.../mobile/Greece/ ("Smart Phone", "Racer Cosmote").
Perhaps you need to install this version instead although I would imagine it's pretty much the same application.

Richard S.

Edited by redhawkuk, 29 May 2012 - 02:16 PM.

  • 0

#9
Eltarod

Eltarod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:XTE Blade

There is also a upgrade tool on the Greek ZTE homepage - http://wwwen.zte.com.../mobile/Greece/ ("Smart Phone", "Racer Cosmote").
Perhaps you need to install this version instead although I would imagine it's pretty much the same application.

Richard S.

Wow..You're like the Yoda of ZTE...Will try again and report ;)
As for the phone it's surely Greek and so not locked.

  • 0

#10
Eltarod

Eltarod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:XTE Blade

There is also a upgrade tool on the Greek ZTE homepage - http://wwwen.zte.com.../mobile/Greece/ ("Smart Phone", "Racer Cosmote").
Perhaps you need to install this version instead although I would imagine it's pretty much the same application.

Richard S.

It worked!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Thank you soooooo much..It is now unlocked and with Froyo..Don't know if it had always 2.2 but now it does..
REDHAWKKUK if I could I would buy you a beer or a six pack with beers!!!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users