Jump to content


Photo

deleted

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
129 replies to this topic

#21
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Just got to my pc so downloading them now be back soon.......

Test 3 flashed and booting...still booting....fail!

Test 4 flashed and booting....errr screenshot is recovery function,and reboot function also leads to recovery.

Screenshot shows popup seen with recovery,reboot,or,screenshot.


Test 5 flashed and booting...fail also.
So out of the 3 tests,4 was the nearest to working.

Attached Files


Edited by jikobutsu, 29 May 2012 - 08:20 PM.

  • 0

#22
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X
lol, this screenshot problem is something totally stupid... me using the wrong code... i seem to have gotten it a bit mixed up

will upload a new version in a couple of mins.. this will fix screenshot function for sure :)

  • 1

#23
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
lol.
So tillaz are you thinking of joining the g300 party?
A bit of AtomicMod maybe.
A really good device for £100 really raises the bar on budget android.

Edited by jikobutsu, 29 May 2012 - 08:27 PM.

  • 0

#24
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

lol.
So tillaz are you thinking of joining the g300 party?
A bit of AtomicMod maybe.
A really good device for £100 really raises the bar on budget android.


nah, its a great phone for the price, but it would be a downgrade for me as my currant phone is dual core,

  • 0

#25
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X
can someone test this
test6: link

mainly screenshot

  • 0

#26
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Could you mirror it to mediafire or any other site,solidfiles just wont work for me on mobile,get a 404 all the time.

  • 0

#27
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Ok test 6 under way,
flashed,
booting.....still not left huawei logo
restoring system and trying again

Sorry tillaz cant get device to boot with test 6

I am going to flash kiri and try all the tests again,it probably wont change nothing as kiri base rom is pauls rom which I am using now,but worth a go.

Edited by jikobutsu, 29 May 2012 - 09:50 PM.

  • 0

#28
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Ok test 6 under way,
flashed,
booting.....still not left huawei logo
restoring system and trying again

Sorry tillaz cant get device to boot with test 6


strange, this is the same as test4 just with the right code for screenshot function

  • 0

#29
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X
eh... i can see the problem now... after checking the code it seems GlobalActions$10.smali has some how been deleted :blink:

  • 0

#30
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Would be more helpful if others joined in and helped test as there would be a more clear conclusion.
Just flashed kiri now so I will test again and see if it makes any difference.

  • 0

#31
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X
this should boot now: link and work

if someone could give it a try and let me know :)

  • 0

#32
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
:D that is the one!
Screenshot working

Edited by jikobutsu, 29 May 2012 - 10:20 PM.

  • 0

#33
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X
this version should add a working reboot function: link

but will need huawei's restart function removed as it wont work

  • 0

#34
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X
so.. whats the outcome?

screenshot

power off

recovery

do they all work as they should, in test7?

  • 0

#35
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Test 7 the screenshot function works as should,
recovery takes you to recovery,
power off works fine too,
only issue is the wrong text on popup window as screenshot above.

Just going to test 8 now

Ok test 8 reboot function working but huawei restart still there.

Edited by jikobutsu, 29 May 2012 - 10:37 PM.

  • 0

#36
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
Tillaz I admire your persistance. Jikobitsu, thanks for testing. I really need to flash Cwm.

  • 0

#37
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Test 7 the screenshot function works as should,
recovery takes you to recovery,
power off works fine too,
only issue is the wrong text on popup window as screenshot above.

Just going to test 8 now

Ok test 8 reboot function working but huawei restart still there.


cool, i will clean it all up tomorrow, fix the text and remove huawie's restart function

thanks for testing :)

  • 0

#38
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Thank you for doing this for us tillaz you is the man :D

  • 0

#39
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 606 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720
@ jikobutsu

I like your theme too much to trade it for this mod, so its there a chance you might integrate it into you theme at some point?

Thanks again for all the work you both are doing, and I don't mind testing this again when I have the time.

All the best

  • 0

#40
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
yes when tillaz mod is ready I will update themes to include mod.It is not too much trouble for me,I simply have to take tillaz mod and enable 1% battery then copy over all pngs.

@tillaz,
how do I get slim volume bar like AtomicMod.?
Is it to do with the pogressbar xmls in frameworkres?

Edited by jikobutsu, 30 May 2012 - 08:38 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users