Jump to content


Photo

XMOD: Region / Device / Root patched Google Wallet

* * * * * 5 votes

  • Please log in to reply
762 replies to this topic

#101
tomqman

tomqman

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Htc One X, Htc Flyer
  • Twitter:@tomqman
I updated my rom this morning. It deleted the app. Now I can't add Google card after setting the app back up :(

  • 0

#102
Lupus77

Lupus77

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@lupus77
Copied the app with root explorer. But am getting "unsupported device". Running CM latest nightly on Galaxy Nexus.

But can use the app and it shows my balance of 10 USD. Does this mean Wallet is working even though I get the above message?

  • 0

#103
wiggy30

wiggy30

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newport
  • Devices:HTC One-X
  • Twitter:@oWIGGYo
does anyone know what permissions i need to have set?

  • 0

#104
unfitguy

unfitguy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Devices:null
No joy as yet on my Sony Xperia S tried using Root Explorer, I will try via adb in case any different

  • 0

#105
dabl8

dabl8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:huawei u8160
can't wait to use this at the post office B-)

its a problem one often have when moving apks, instead of installing. wipe the cache and you'll be good.

Edited by dabl8, 31 May 2012 - 02:28 PM.

  • 0

#106
dabl8

dabl8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:huawei u8160

I tried to install this on my AT&T One X, moved it to /system/app, set rwx rw- rw-, and I'm getting this error when I start up:

Insufficient Privileges. Insufficient secure element privileges for this system image (release-keys)


don't forget to change the owner:group to root:root . permissions are rw-r--r-- , I would assume.

Edited by dabl8, 31 May 2012 - 03:05 PM.

  • 0

#107
wiggy30

wiggy30

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newport
  • Devices:HTC One-X
  • Twitter:@oWIGGYo
I have eventually got mine working, didnt do anything different really, just happened to reboot when i was out in starbucks and it suddenly was all ok! Google prepaid card all registered ok and got my free $10

  • 0

#108
qbus

qbus

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One X
Hello,

I've installed the APK, registered an account, got 10 free bucks. However when I came to shop and try to pay using PayPass the terminal wrote on screen to pass the card to shopkeeper ;). I had to pay with regular money. Do I need to start Google Wallet (and enter PIN at start) before I start to pay?

  • 0

#109
kitfm

kitfm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTX One X (AT&T)
  • Twitter:@kitfm

don't forget to change the owner:group to root:root . permissions are rw-r--r-- , I would assume.


Owner was already root. Still nothing.

  • 0

#110
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

I updated my rom this morning. It deleted the app. Now I can't add Google card after setting the app back up :(


Did you do what it says to do in the first post when switching ROM?

Copied the app with root explorer. But am getting "unsupported device". Running CM latest nightly on Galaxy Nexus.

But can use the app and it shows my balance of 10 USD. Does this mean Wallet is working even though I get the above message?


Yes. :)

Hello,

I've installed the APK, registered an account, got 10 free bucks. However when I came to shop and try to pay using PayPass the terminal wrote on screen to pass the card to shopkeeper ;). I had to pay with regular money. Do I need to start Google Wallet (and enter PIN at start) before I start to pay?


I always run the app, not sure if that's a requirement tho?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#111
tomqman

tomqman

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Htc One X, Htc Flyer
  • Twitter:@tomqman

Did you do what it says to do in the first post when switching ROM?

no. because i was not doing a fullwipe , just a flash over :( didnt know it was gonna wipe all systems apps . guess theres no fix unless google change something

Edited by tomqman, 31 May 2012 - 08:20 PM.

  • 0

#112
qbus

qbus

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One X

I always run the app, not sure if that's a requirement tho?


I will do that next time. Google Help says that when doing payment I don't need to have application open that's why I didn't start it before a try.

  • 0

#113
DistortedLoop

DistortedLoop

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:GalaxyNexus, HTC One X, SGS2
  • Twitter:@distortedloop
I installed this on my Tegra HTC One X that's using an AT&T SIM card here in the US. Installation went fine, setup the Wallet account without issue, got the $10 credit on the Google PrePaid card all without any issue.

Here's the weirdness on my end. The app works fine on WiFi, loads up, gives the balance on the card, account information, etc. However, if I switch to Mobile Data (AT&T network) the app will load, but it can't get the balance information. It gives a message about unable to contact the bank. Only way it can contact the bank is on WiFi (either my home network, or tethered to a Verizon Wireless device).

Could AT&T somehow be blocking the traffic for Wallet on their network? It's definitely AT&T blocking the Wallet service. I am able to get account information via Mobile Data if I use a VPN account. AT&T are such douche-bags.

I will do that next time. Google Help says that when doing payment I don't need to have application open that's why I didn't start it before a try.


You have to have opened the app and entered your pin code recently. The phone can then be off for some period of time, but it will time out eventually. This is a security measure to protect your funds. Imagine if it weren't that way and your phone was stolen...whoever found your phone could charge away on your default card with nothing to stop them.

Edited by DistortedLoop, 01 June 2012 - 02:43 AM.

  • 0

#114
salada

salada

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One X, Galaxy S3
Is anyone else here using a Galaxy S3, and getting stuck on 'initialising device'? Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

  • 0

#115
qbus

qbus

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One X

You have to have opened the app and entered your pin code recently. The phone can then be off for some period of time, but it will time out eventually. This is a security measure to protect your funds. Imagine if it weren't that way and your phone was stolen...whoever found your phone could charge away on your default card with nothing to stop them.


This is exactly how it works for normal plastic cards with PayPass (no PIN required when paying this way). Here in Poland quite lots of credit card terminal have Paypass interface and the limitation is that you can use Paypass only when amount you have to pay is lower then about 15 USD. That's why I have not started the application when paying (this is also what Google claims should work) but I will try to do that next time.

Update: I've just returned from shop. Now it worked ;).

Attached Thumbnails

  • 2012-06-01_14-12-17.png

Edited by qbus, 01 June 2012 - 12:26 PM.

  • 0

#116
AndiTails

AndiTails

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S III
  • Twitter:@AndiTails

Is anyone else here using a Galaxy S3, and getting stuck on 'initialising device'? Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.


Same issue here. Just chainfire root added.

Posted Image

Edited by AndiTails, 01 June 2012 - 10:44 AM.

  • 0
/// Andi

#117
dgrab

dgrab

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S3
  • Twitter:@d_grab

Is anyone else here using a Galaxy S3, and getting stuck on 'initialising device'? Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.


Yup, same here too.

  • 0

#118
munkiii

munkiii

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy Nexus
My balance is $3.77 so it shows it's been used and worked.

Is there a reason why i don't get anything appearing in the "Transactions" section except "No available transactions" ?

  • 0

#119
TheManicGibbon

TheManicGibbon

    Diehard

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 419 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus S, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@JGMSoftware
Well I tried to use it in the Sauchiehall Street McDonalds in Glasgow but it wouldn't work with my Nexus S. It was strange because although the pin terminals had adverts for contactless payments on them, they didn't have the contactless symbol and they were different from the terminals in every other McDonalds I've been too. I'm thinking they're advertising it but not supporting it?

Also, when you hold it against the terminal it's supposed to launch Wallet right? How does this work if you have a pattern lock on your device? I tried launching the app manually as well though - still nothing. Any tips?

  • 0

#120
MrLadoodle

MrLadoodle

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:HTC One X
Still can't get it to show in apps.

on a One X with CM9.

Edited by MrLadoodle, 01 June 2012 - 04:13 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users