Jump to content


Photo

REMOVED

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
286 replies to this topic

#1
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X
REMOVED

  • 5

#2
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Statusbar is gone for me,
Rom settings are visible in settings and accessible,every function seems to be working,as well as battery bar,it's just statusbar not visible.
I did disable toolbox in settings after seeing statusbar was gone thinking it could be causing problem,and then tried a reboot,but still no statusbar.

Guys if you want features on your G300's you really need to help with the testing,the more testers,the more clear things become,and the quicker the dev can give you that feature.
Backup in CWM and do some testing!

Edited by jikobutsu, 31 May 2012 - 06:43 PM.

  • 0

#3
weckl

weckl

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Statusbar is gone for me,
Rom settings are visible in settings and accessible,every function seems to be working,as well as battery bar,it's just statusbar not visible.
I did disable toolbox in settings after seeing statusbar was gone thinking it could be causing problem,and then tried a reboot,but still no statusbar.

Guys if you want features on your G300's you really need to help with the testing,the more testers,the more clear things become,and the quicker the dev can give you that feature.
Backup in CWM and do some testing!


Totally agree. Let's risk and help devs. Life is risk. Do the tests only if you have a crappy second phone for replacement though :-)

Edited by weckl, 31 May 2012 - 06:47 PM.

  • 0

#4
runlevel5

runlevel5

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Yorkshire
  • Interests:mtb-xc, tech, nites out, music, all sorts of stuff :-)
  • Devices:Nexus 5 32GB
  • Twitter:@@36ctJack
Status bar also gone on mine. Tried reboot. 'process com.android.systemui' has stopped unexpectedly. force close.

Many thanks for your continued efforts tho. :)

All the best.

  • 0

#5
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
These kind of things will not break your phone.
If the test does not work you simply restore system in CWM.

  • 0

#6
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X
logcat would be really handy with this one

  • 0

#7
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 606 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720
Yep same here all the settings are there but no bar. At start up I get an error saying it has stopped (process com.android system ui) has stopped

  • 0

#8
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 606 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720
How?

  • 0

#9
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X
download logcat from the market

this
https://play.google....IuYWxvZ2NhdCJd

press menu then preferences

change level? to error

go back to the main log, press menu then clear...

now make / wait for the force close

go back into logcat app, press menu then save

upload this for me please :)

  • 0

#10
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X
new version HERE

NEEDS FLASHED OVER A WORKING STATUS BAR (BASICALLY AFTER A RESTORE)

  • 0

#11
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 606 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720
sorry mate, not sure what I'm doing wrong. Got the logcat, tried to upload, I chose the file it then shows; I click attach and it says error: no file chosen for upload? But I just did choose it
Don't think its my day

  • 0

#12
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
copy the log text to pastebin

http://pastebin.com/

Edited by jikobutsu, 31 May 2012 - 07:44 PM.

  • 0

#13
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

new version HERE

NEEDS FLASHED OVER A WORKING STATUS BAR (BASICALLY AFTER A RESTORE)


anyone tried this

  • 0

#14
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Yes I have same results as first test.
Sorry bit distracted as I cannot get any of the logcat apps to work :wacko: (I know how to use them not my first time using)
All I am getting on every logcat app is blank screen,as in no logs are happening at all.


@eirlysbill1,any luck with that log you took ?

Edited by jikobutsu, 31 May 2012 - 08:11 PM.

  • 0

#15
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 606 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720
same here, glad ain't just me :)
yep, empty log, file size 0kb

  • 0

#16
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Everything about this device is hard :lol: even theming is pain in ass

Did you try all logcat apps ? I did and they all draw a blank screen no logging?

Sorry tillaz,this does not help your work,any idea what could be disabling logs in gr1 & kiri rom ? has something been disabled in the rom ?

Edited by jikobutsu, 31 May 2012 - 08:31 PM.

  • 0

#17
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X
dose the rom you's are using have busybox installed ?

  • 0

#18
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X
test3: link

  • 0

#19
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Ah! let me see.

edit: it does now just run busybox installer,but still no logging happening?

testing power widget 3......

Same as test 1 & 2 no statusbar but rest of mod can be accessed.

Edited by jikobutsu, 31 May 2012 - 08:45 PM.

  • 0

#20
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Ah! let me see.

edit: it does now just run busybox installer,but still no logging happening?

testing power widget 3......

Same as test 1 & 2 no statusbar but rest of mod can be accessed.


have you disabled logging with build.prop tweaks?
this might be why you are getting blank sceen,
really need a logcat for this :(

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users