Jump to content


Photo

--- DELETE THIS ---

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#1
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

REMOVED - OLD - THREAD


  • 3

#2
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
Will it overclock the cpu? I don't want it to do that so I'm just asking to be sure.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#3
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Your a star tillaz.

No 720p does not work as I have lg camera pro,but it probably can be tweaked if someone knows how,since we have the S1 snapdragon proccesser that supports 720p.

Also,not sure we have init.d in our roms here as when I use supercharger script on pauls rom it says I dont have init.d.

@kyan31,
No this will not overclock your phone,we dont even have that yet,source was only released today.


well at least I have all the right build prop tweaks,as I already have all those :D

Edited by jikobutsu, 01 June 2012 - 03:20 PM.

  • 0

#4
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,637 posts
Setting JPG quality to 100% is wasteful. You can't tell any difference in quality between 90% and 100% but the file size will be larger. Best setting this lower to have smaller file sizes.

  • 0

#5
FrownBreaker

FrownBreaker

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 207 posts
  • Devices:R1
Thanks for this will take a look. BTW loved your Atomic ROM on the OMC! It rocks
The stock build.prop has a popup that comes up before switching from Wifi over to 3G
Apparently setting this to false (the default true shown below) works on the G300


# DTS2010090602461 kange159607 20100906 begin
ro.config.hw_RemindWifiToPdp=true
# DTS2010090602461 kange159607 20100906 end

Is there a readme / tool chain you'd recommend for signing and packaging up files like this?

Edited by FrownBreaker, 01 June 2012 - 05:30 PM.

  • 0

#6
labrador

labrador

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:alcatel ot990
Hi guys,i got this good phone and every day i read this helpful forum,thank you for good job...but i got another question for you. :) How can i input in rom with init.d support value for overclock cpu for some phone?Rom has two release but first was bad and support for more OC value and second is good but no more support for that value...How can change that?Where is that line in init.d?THANKS

  • 0

#7
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
we will have to wait for a new kernel to be compiled with overclocking enabled.

  • 0

#8
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4
i think init.d support can be added using this kitchen
http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=633246

never mind about it been for htc, adding init.d support is the same all round

17 - Add /etc/init.d scripts support (busybox run-parts)


  • 0

#9
labrador

labrador

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:alcatel ot990
I know that this kernel for g300 dont support OC but i have a question about some other phone.Where is that line or folder in system that i can change value for different speed of CPU?Or how can i made something like .zip file which i have to update via CWM?

  • 0

#10
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
Use an app like set CPU to change the clock speed.

  • 0

#11
labrador

labrador

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:alcatel ot990
SetCpu change the speed that write in the kernel...how can i change value in the kernel?

  • 0

#12
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
You need an overclockable kernel as I said and then use set CPU to overclock the device or in other words set the clock speed. If set CPU doesn't work on your other device, then you don't have an overclockable kernel.

Its not as simple as just adding code. It needs to be compiled.
My apologies if I am not understanding you correctly.

  • 0

#13
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
Adding init.d support is easy I had a G300 boot img with it enabled however my ex has smashed my PC up!

  • 0

#14
bumps

bumps

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 241 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:S.Wales
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Desire Z
wtf? why would she do that >.<

  • 0

#15
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts
whats init.d supprt?
*sorry*

  • 0

#16
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Basically init.d allows scripts to be run at a system level so various things can be tweaked,started,stopped,and what ever else a script can do,I think you can even make a script to show boot process log as your bootanimation.In theory there is no limit,if a script can be made for it,then it can probably be done.

Edited by jikobutsu, 02 June 2012 - 08:25 AM.

  • 1

#17
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts

Basically init.d allows scripts to be run at a system level so various things can be tweaked,started,stopped,and what ever else a script can do,I think you can even make a script to show boot process log as your bootanimation.In theory there is no limit,if a script can be made for it,then it can probably be done.

oh ok :) cheers for that.
havent got a clue how to do it. so i wont touch it :) lol

  • 0

#18
Smiff2

Smiff2

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Blade, U8510, G300
anyone found any problems from any of these tweaks?
this would be a good one to add (annoying wifi to data switch prompt):
http://www.modaco.co...tating-problem/

does this work with
http://www.modaco.co...ated-optimised/
if not i guess you can edit build.prop (?) manually?

maybe do a file which restores all defaults in case anyone has problems?


can anyone tell me where jpg quality tweak is set so i can remove that one. thanks.

Edited by Smiff2, 03 June 2012 - 04:35 PM.

  • 1

#19
anything-but

anything-but

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 457 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Higham,Kent.
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Can someone enlighten me to how to enable init.d support? :)
I take it none of the current roms support it standalone?

  • 0

#20
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Can someone enlighten me to how to enable init.d support? Posted Image
I take it none of the current roms support it standalone?


i think init.d support can be added using this kitchen
http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=633246

never mind about it been for htc, adding init.d support is the same all round


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users