Jump to content


Photo

Replace Orange logo on startup with Intel logo

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Hi folks!

It's possible to replace the Orange logo on startup with an Intel logo. To do so (at your own risk!)...

  • Download this file - DOWNLOAD (ROMraid)
  • Check the MD5 of the file is 49aa4b86f32874ede94f3eec9ec47496
  • Restart your device in fastboot boot ('adb reboot bootloader' or power on with volume down held)
  • From a command prompt with fastboot available, run 'fastboot flash logo logo.intel.img')
  • Reboot
Simples? :)

P

  • 1

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,536 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
Good news thanks for being brave!

Oh and obvious is there a backup of orange logo question. :)

Edited by Frankish, 14 June 2012 - 11:07 AM.

  • 0

#3
spences10

spences10

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 347 posts
  • Location:London UK
  • Devices:DELL Streak, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@spences10
awesome! good work Paul!

  • 0
I have ORD

Samsung Galaxy Nexus
ROM: CM9 Skankwich
ClockworkMod recovery [of course]

Circle Me
Follow Me

#4
spences10

spences10

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 347 posts
  • Location:London UK
  • Devices:DELL Streak, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@spences10
w00t! Posted Image

  • 0
I have ORD

Samsung Galaxy Nexus
ROM: CM9 Skankwich
ClockworkMod recovery [of course]

Circle Me
Follow Me

#5
darkvicious

darkvicious

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
hello I put the file on the storage logo.intel phone before the flash mode then do I start and after FlashBoot What is manipulation to ?

Edited by darkvicious, 14 June 2012 - 11:53 AM.

  • 0

#6
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

w00t!


:D

hello I put the file on the storage logo.intel phone before the flash mode then do I start and after FlashBoot What is manipulation to ?


Um...? If the instructions above aren't clear this is probably not something to play with!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#7
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
What happens if one needs to return to store, is there an orange backup here anywhere ?

Also, will this mess up charging animation like it does on the skate ?

Adb drivers are installed, but adb sees no device ? So if I power on with volume down to enter bootloader mode my device will not be seen with adb/fastboot right ? which would mean I have problem as I cannot then do adb reboot, nor can I pull battery, so in effect I would be stuck right ?

Edited by jikobutsu, 02 July 2012 - 01:43 PM.

  • 0

#8
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,536 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
You need to add the device id too it's posted somewhere on these forums...

  • 0

#9
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

You need to add the device id too it's posted somewhere on these forums...


Thanks Frankish, think I will just leave it for now, if we get cracked bootloader I will use the flashable method, less risky.

Edited by jikobutsu, 02 July 2012 - 05:01 PM.

  • 0

#10
The-Bledard

The-Bledard

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Devices:Intel AZ210B - OSD
Hello,

I'm on ICS through Xolo update, I've got the Xolo startup logo, when I flash the Intel's one, it doesn't want to flash it (partition logo doesn't exist :s). Can you help me ?

  • 0

#11
punjabi

punjabi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 190 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancashire
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
If anyone does find a way to bring back the Intel splash screen I'd be really interested to know! :D

  • 0

#12
Visham25

Visham25

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, Galaxy Ace
Everytime i type fastboot flash logo logo.intel.img
i get
failed flash cmds error

  • 0

#13
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,520 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

Everytime i type fastboot flash logo logo.intel.img
i get
failed flash cmds error

The commands from Ricky s tool for the Orange logo are :-


:orangelogo
adb.exe kill-server
adb.exe start-server
adb.exe wait-for-device
adb remount
sleep 5
adb push logo\orange\logo.img /sdcard/logo.img
adb push flashtool /system/bin/
adb shell chmod 777 /system/bin/flashtool
adb shell flashtool -i logo -w /sdcard/logo.img
adb shell rm -r /sdcard/logo.img
adb reboot

Don't know if that helps you at all.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#14
Visham25

Visham25

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, Galaxy Ace

The commands from Ricky s tool for the Orange logo are :-


:orangelogo
adb.exe kill-server
adb.exe start-server
adb.exe wait-for-device
adb remount
sleep 5
adb push logo\orange\logo.img /sdcard/logo.img
adb push flashtool /system/bin/
adb shell chmod 777 /system/bin/flashtool
adb shell flashtool -i logo -w /sdcard/logo.img
adb shell rm -r /sdcard/logo.img
adb reboot

Don't know if that helps you at all.

i dont get it

  • 0

#15
Visham25

Visham25

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, Galaxy Ace
Everytime i type fastboot flash logo logo.intel.img
i get
failed flash cmds error

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users