Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][GEN2/3][31.10.] CyanogenMod 9 - KonstaKANG (Android 4.0.4)

* * * * * 25 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1485 replies to this topic

#1261
Shiv Prajapati

Shiv Prajapati

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts

It was fixed by Ganster. Please give credit to the actual person.

Is it really required to say this???...why you always tends to troll everywhere......as KonstaT already replied and given credt to Ganster....
Dont know what is your problem...I think you should read the post just above posted by KonstaT.

  • 0

#1262
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III
really amazing that we cán now watch smoothly and without lag 480x800 videos
tried yesterday :)

  • 0

#1263
mitchde

mitchde

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts
Thanks updating + supporting CM9 (4.0.4) bsedie develop CM10 tasks! I like it (todays) more than CM10 because not all apps run well on JB.

  • 0

#1264
Andrei Lisnic

Andrei Lisnic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Google Play crashes a lot, do somebody else experience this?

  • 0

#1265
deadeyes

deadeyes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Google Play crashes a lot, do somebody else experience this?


No problems here

  • 0

#1266
Andrei Lisnic

Andrei Lisnic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

No problems here


I changed the overclock from 806 Mhz to 768, and it seems to fix it.
That's strange, because I used the same frequency on other roms and didn't notice any instability issues.

Edited by Andrei Lisnic, 01 November 2012 - 12:36 PM.

  • 0

#1267
styrofoam

styrofoam

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:France
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Hi KonstaT,

I don't know what happened, but since new build 29/09, the MMS works with the original sms app!

I dare not put the new version now afraid that it doesn't work! :-P

Thank you very much for your job! :-D

(Sorry for my very bad English!)

  • 0

#1268
masterlud

masterlud

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Globul Z3 (ZTE Blade)
Does anyone know why some devices zte blade can be overclocked more than 768, and some do not, such as my sticks at 710. what causes this and if you can do something about it will share it with me . sorry for my bad english

  • 0

#1269
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Does anyone know why some devices zte blade can be overclocked more than 768, and some do not, such as my sticks at 710. what causes this and if you can do something about it will share it with me . sorry for my bad english

Maybe this will answer your question: http://www.modaco.co...ost__p__2030967

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1270
mirko28

mirko28

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
how to update rom just wipe cache and install isn't it?:blink::unsure:

  • 0

#1271
TehStalker

TehStalker

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Maybe this will answer your question: http://www.modaco.co...ost__p__2030967


Wearing out a CPU by overclocking, without increasing the voltage, is probably impossible. In any case, different phones will overclock differently because of very small imperfections in the production of the CPU and possibly other components. The situation is the same with normal PC processors, where pros will often hand pick a CPU that clocks exceptionally well in cooperation with the manufacturer.

AFAIK any blade should be able to do 690 mhz, or at least the step below that. I was extremely lucky, mine is rock stable at 748 mhz, and it can reach 806 as long as wifi is turned off. Turning on wifi almost instantly causes a freeze above 748 mhz for me.

  • 0

#1272
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade

how to update rom just wipe cache and install isn't it?:blink::unsure:

Just flash it over previous build.

  • 0

#1273
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Wearing out a CPU by overclocking, without increasing the voltage, is probably impossible. In any case, different phones will overclock differently because of very small imperfections in the production of the CPU and possibly other components. The situation is the same with normal PC processors, where pros will often hand pick a CPU that clocks exceptionally well in cooperation with the manufacturer.

AFAIK any blade should be able to do 690 mhz, or at least the step below that. I was extremely lucky, mine is rock stable at 748 mhz, and it can reach 806 as long as wifi is turned off. Turning on wifi almost instantly causes a freeze above 748 mhz for me.

I agree with you!
I only posted that link to simplify things, but here it goes:
You lose your phone above 748MHz is probably because (see the equation):
"OCing the CPU demands more Current" + "wifi pulls a lot of current too" = "voltage drop at CPU pins" (high current means loss of voltage in the PCB tracks)
So, the CPU is already working on the edge of the freq. the voltage allows, when you make that voltage drop because you switched the wifi ON.... Pufff the CPU collapses.
That's the ABC of electronics...

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1274
frequence

frequence

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:DE
  • Devices:ZTE San Francisco

Ganster, is this possible to make flashable zip file update for other CM9 roms? I mean with YT HQ "patch"?


Would like you know this aswell.
A zip Update for CM9 would be awesome.

  • 0

#1275
..Abel..

..Abel..

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade / Dell XCD 35
  • Twitter:@Ace_Able
so JB Youtube Hq Can Be fixed ? :)

  • 0

Posted Image
JELLY BEAN :)


#1276
W0jt1

W0jt1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, LG Nexus 4
This letters, i had this problem before on version without yt hq, then i used cm7,2, cyanscape, this new cm7.2 ics styled, aokp ics 7.0.0, and now i use back this cm9, and this letters are still there :|
they are not all the time, when i use it its normal, and then it suddenly change to it, in menu its the same, i dont know what it is. in my case, only reboot helps
anyone know?

Attached Files


  • 0

#1277
sapoa5

sapoa5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:sapo a5
  • Twitter:@sapo a5
Youtube HQ stop working!


EDIT: I reboot and its working!

Edited by sapoa5, 03 November 2012 - 09:32 AM.

  • 0

#1278
anantk

anantk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Idea Blade
Hello,

I am having Idea ZTE Blade (256 MB RAM). Could anyone please let me know, what partition settings should I set in CWM for partitioning the SD card (4 GB size) so that this ROM will work smoothly?

What is the difference between EXT2 partition and SWAP Partition in CWM? Can I select both (EXT2 and SWAP) sizes other than zero during SD Card partitioning? What sizes I should select during partitioning the SD card (4 GB size) for smooth running this ROM?

Please let me know. Thanks in advance.

Edited by anantk, 03 November 2012 - 02:13 PM.

  • 0

#1279
cornelyus

cornelyus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
I have SS .. wanted to try this.. how easy it is to go back to SS if I find problems on this one? Restoring a Nan backup is enough?

  • 0

#1280
evilbrain

evilbrain

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I have SS .. wanted to try this.. how easy it is to go back to SS if I find problems on this one? Restoring a Nan backup is enough?

I guess it's enough if you don't have to change your partition size

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users