Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][GEN2/3][31.10.] CyanogenMod 9 - KonstaKANG (Android 4.0.4)

* * * * * 25 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1485 replies to this topic

#121
Cusy

Cusy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei U8150 - ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@_cusy_
Can this be used to create a Touch CWM recovery for the Blade? http://builder.clockworkmod.com/

  • 0

#122
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
Fresh build.

cm-9-20120620-KonstaKANG-blade.zip
http://www.mediafire...k1gn022cv2mk7cs
md5:7a708098e6aa316ffcb7c5dd02c42fd4

-upstream long press back kill improvements and timeout decrease (which takes us right back to where it always was with this ROM ;))
-option to disable camera shutter sound
-options to hide items from power menu (Settings -> System -> Power menu)
-tweaked low battery warning levels (warning shown at 15% and 5%)

  • 3

#123
HumaDroid

HumaDroid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:DELL XCD35

help me. when i try to repartition the TPT and i push the power, menu and volume up buttons, it says TPT Flash Card error. Im in Gen2.

did you check with AFV?

  • 0

#124
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

help me. when i try to repartition the TPT and i push the power, menu and volume up buttons, it says TPT Flash Card error. Im in Gen2.

Did you check the md5? Try with another sdcard.

Hi!
First, thansk from your amazing work, I follow your work for a long time.

Does on this ROM:
-VOLUME UP key works as shutter button in camera app. Pressing the key focuses and releasing the key takes the photo. VOLUME UP key also starts/stops recording in camcorder.

That was a great feature on Swedish Snow.

Thanks!

No. CM9 should have power key shutter but it doesn't seem to work though. I might add this later.

Can this be used to create a Touch CWM recovery for the Blade? http://builder.clockworkmod.com/

Most likely not. We have upside down mounted display that needs to be sorted for one. It'll probably give you the same level of functionality as the previous version of ClockWorkMod Touch that was floating aroud.

  • 1

#125
Ogami Itto

Ogami Itto

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/CM10.1 by KonstaT
Hi KonstaT,
Thanks again for this brilliant rom.
Just one very little bug tough: in the partition info panel, the system doesn't seem to be able to get info from my sd-ext partition...
I get "Not available" as a message.
The partition was formatted as ext2 I think (my bad :P), at least that's what "mount | grep sd" says, but I don't think this is related, is it?

  • 0

#126
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Hi KonstaT,
Thanks again for this brilliant rom.
Just one very little bug tough: in the partition info panel, the system doesn't seem to be able to get info from my sd-ext partition...
I get "Not available" as a message.
The partition was formatted as ext2 I think (my bad ), at least that's what "mount | grep sd" says, but I don't think this is related, is it?

What a2sd are you using? It'll only display the info if the EXT partition is mounted to /sd-ext like S2E does. Darktremor mounts it to /system/sd and I have no idea where Link2SD does.

  • 0

#127
Ogami Itto

Ogami Itto

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/CM10.1 by KonstaT

What a2sd are you using? It'll only display the info if the EXT partition is mounted to /sd-ext like S2E does. Darktremor mounts it to /system/sd and I have no idea where Link2SD does.


Aha! Then that's where the issue lies: I'm using link2SD, and it seems that it mounts the EXT partition as /data/sdext2, at least on my device.
Many thanks for your quick reply!

  • 1

#128
Ogami Itto

Ogami Itto

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/CM10.1 by KonstaT
Me again...
Is there a chance that you implement this little checkbox that I think exists in AOKP and lets you choose whether you want to get back to the call log after a call?
Not a thing I can't live without again, but as you seem to be quite responsive to requests for improvements :D

  • 0

#129
Fatty Eglon

Fatty Eglon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
Hi Konsta

Thanks for working on this ICS rom. Looks great. No bloat. Any idea on how to get wifi hotspot working for ICS. On your Swedish Snow rom it worked great. I've tried bluetooth internet tethering and cable tethering but neither work my Eee pc running ICS. Wifi works great to a wifi hotspot etc but not tethering even with a third party app. Really need ICS wifi hotspot to work for my netbook as netbook doesnt seem to pick up anything else.

Any help greatly appreciated. Failing a fix I can go back to Swedish Snow, although strangely ICS seems way smoother now ;-)

Thanks

F.E.

Edited by Fatty Eglon, 20 June 2012 - 02:57 PM.

  • 0

#130
Golchooruck

Golchooruck

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Praha
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, ZTE Blade G
Hi KonstaT,

Thanks for the smoothest ICS ROM so far!! :-)

I ran into a little bug - data transfer cannot be switched of from the power widget toggles in the notification drawer. I have to long press and disable from teh system menu. Am I the only one experiencing this? I am running the 06/17 build, should I check with the 06/20?

Many thanks in adnvance!!

  • 0

#131
Golchooruck

Golchooruck

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Praha
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, ZTE Blade G

did you check with AFV?


Hi both,

I also get an error message when flashing the TPT, just saying "error". However, half a second later I get a success message(really briefly, almost impossible to spot), and after reboot the partitions are fine - as expected.

You can also try TPT helper from the play store to create your own TPT with the same values as KonstaT's optimized figures.

HumaDroid, did this help? :-)

G.

  • 0

#132
HumaDroid

HumaDroid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:DELL XCD35

I also get an error message when flashing the TPT, just saying "error".

I get that error message too. But TPT worked just fine.

  • 0

#133
Mtman1

Mtman1

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Liquid MT
Hmm, I've just tried and I get that problem as well... it works fine though :)

Edited by Mtman1, 20 June 2012 - 05:27 PM.

  • 0

#134
HumaDroid

HumaDroid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:DELL XCD35
KonstaT, I experience a smoother launcher when I TPT with 10mb cache, 138mb system partition.

Is the bigger cache supposed to make any difference?

  • 0

#135
targetbsp

targetbsp

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,999 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Blade V, I9000, Blade

KonstaT, I experience a smoother launcher when I TPT with 10mb cache, 138mb system partition.

Is the bigger cache supposed to make any difference?


Unlikely - it's a not a cache in the way that makes things faster. It's basically a temp download location for google market that isn't used when it's small.

  • 1
My Blade site - includes vanilla KANGS's of CM7. Also available: modified GB Gapps with various market versions, mini ICS Gapps for 160mb system partitions and Flash for ARMv6
CM7 Blade changelog

#136
HumaDroid

HumaDroid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:DELL XCD35

Unlikely - it's a not a cache in the way that makes things faster. It's basically a temp download location for google market that isn't used when it's small.


Hmm.. then there is a definite improvement in performance from the previous build...

  • 0

#137
Vladdrac

Vladdrac

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Hi there, google talk is missing from google apps, can you add it pls ?

  • 0

#138
HumaDroid

HumaDroid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:DELL XCD35

Hi there, google talk is missing from google apps, can you add it pls ?

-> extract the apk from full gapps , http://goo.im/gapps/...0429-signed.zip
-> move/copy the apk to /system/app using a root file manager
-> reboot

  • 1

#139
emotty

emotty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:knitting .. :P
  • Devices:san francisco

Fresh build.

cm-9-20120620-KonstaKANG-blade.zip
http://www.mediafire...k1gn022cv2mk7cs
md5:7a708098e6aa316ffcb7c5dd02c42fd4




thanks :D

seems very fast !!!

  • 0
Flash Freak !

#140
Shiv Prajapati

Shiv Prajapati

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
Can I flash the ROM through CWM recovery.. Mine is idea blade (Chinese Variant). If yes then pls tell the procedure.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users