Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][GEN2/3][31.10.] CyanogenMod 9 - KonstaKANG (Android 4.0.4)

* * * * * 25 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1485 replies to this topic

#1401
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Very understandable bugreport... <_<

Ok. Fair enough.
When I restart the phone:
1- Cid shows!
2- the Boot animation doesn't run
3- the screen only shows the "status bar" and background image, no icons, no navigation bar, no notification drawer, it's an empty phone.
4- the light goes down
If I press "power button" it shows the same screen (3) and there's no padlock to drag and unlock the phone.
I press "power button" for 1 sec to show the "power menu" it shows this menu with normal illumination and dims the menu immediately.
I press "power off" and the window "your phone will shut down" shows for a millisecond and disappears.
The "power menu" doesn't disappear but I press it on the place where the "OK button" (from the window "your phone will shut down") should be.
Then it shuts down.

I forgot to say that the "hardware buttons" don't work either.

Edited by dreis911, 21 November 2012 - 03:23 PM.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1402
Ganster

Ganster

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
  • Twitter:@Ganster41
Hmm, may be I was fix something in my test ROM, because that strings work ok for me...

  • 0

#1403
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Hmm, may be I was fix something in my test ROM, because that strings work ok for me...

I understand.
And it seems to work for someone else:

Great !
Thanks for the tips Ganster :) (no lag when "Scroll widget" )


  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1404
slumslayer

slumslayer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco

Hmm, may be I was fix something in my test ROM, because that strings work ok for me...

I've got the same problem, lockscreen, notifications and launcher are 'invisible' with those lines. But you can see them during the screen off animation and the phone is working : I can unlock it and launch an app.

  • 0

#1405
mum1989

mum1989

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I understand.
And it seems to work for someone else:

Yep and I restart my phone and it's OK for the moment. (but i wrote "debug.sw.hw=1 " I Will try "debug.sf.hw=1"

Edit : not good my phone is crazy too with "debug.sf.hw=1"

How i can edit the file :wacko: (i can use the phone ) with adb ?

edit 2 : It's Ok with adb recovery etc.. :mellow:

Edited by mum1989, 21 November 2012 - 06:41 PM.

  • 0

#1406
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Yep and I restart my phone and it's OK for the moment. (but i wrote "debug.sw.hw=1 " I Will try "debug.sf.hw=1"

Edit : not good my phone is crazy too with "debug.sf.hw=1"

How i can edit the file :wacko: (i can use the phone ) with adb ?

edit 2 : It's Ok with adb recovery etc.. :mellow:

That, I don't know, but you can upgrade with Konsta's ROM 2012/10/31.
You won't lose anything! .... I didn't. And it will be OK.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1407
themechooser

themechooser

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
im struggling to install this rom.

I cannot do vol+menu key, the previous rom just boots as normal. I have unzipped folder to leave image folder on root of sd card(folder contains imge.bin and md5)
if i try to install via clockwork mod it aborts installation.

help please

  • 0
<form action="https://www.paypal.c...cgi-bin/webscr" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="cmd" value="_donations">
<input type="hidden" name="business" value="[email protected]">
<input type="hidden" name="lc" value="US">
<input type="hidden" name="no_note" value="0">
<input type="hidden" name="currency_code" value="GBP">
<input type="hidden" name="bn" value="PP-DonationsBF:btn_donateCC_LG.gif:NonHostedGuest">
<input type="image" src="https://www.paypalob...onateCC_LG.gif" border="0" name="submit" alt="PayPal - The safer, easier way to pay online!">
<img alt="" border="0" src="https://www.paypalob.../scr/pixel.gif" width="1" height="1">
</form>
<a href="http://giffgaff.com/orders/affiliate/jdrob123" target="_blank"><img src="http://giffgaff.com/.../03_110x32.png" width="110" height="32" alt="Get a free giffgaff Sim" /></a>

#1408
mum1989

mum1989

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

That, I don't know, but you can upgrade with Konsta's ROM 2012/10/31.
You won't lose anything! .... I didn't. And it will be OK.

it's ok I do this 'cp /system/build.prop.bak /system/build.prop (with revovery)

  • 0

#1409
german_psycho

german_psycho

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
Thank you very, very, very, very much for this great Rom. Just installed it and it works like a charm.
Seems much faster than the CM7 stable (2.3.7?) that I had on my phone.

Great work!

Edited by german_psycho, 22 November 2012 - 04:54 PM.

  • 0

#1410
Cata_Simi

Cata_Simi

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade
please update html5 browser streaming in cm9 too

  • 1

#1411
huibuhh

huibuhh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
btw, did a short test if KonstaT's 4.2 camera and keyboard also work on CM9:
- the keyboard does not even show up after flashing and when trying to open/install the .apk in file browser there is a parsing failure message
- the camera works great. camera, camcorder, panorama, everything just fine. Only when trying to apply posteffects to photos via gallery the gallery shuts down with a failure message regarding the com.android.gallery3d process. So it does work but i see no real benefit from using it instead of the cam this release comes with.

Edited by huibuhh, 26 November 2012 - 03:35 PM.

  • 0

#1412
JMS74

JMS74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (Sapo A5)
I beg for wifi tethering. not the the third party ad hoc mode that needs root access to login but the normal AP mode..

  • 0

#1413
daemond

daemond

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
Wifi tethering is nice, but it kills the battery very quickly. Have you considered Bluetooth tethering instead? Or does that not cut it because you want to tether to multiple clients?

  • 0

#1414
JMS74

JMS74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (Sapo A5)

Wifi tethering is nice, but it kills the battery very quickly. Have you considered Bluetooth tethering instead? Or does that not cut it because you want to tether to multiple clients?

Yeah, I've tried some times and didn't work, have you got it working? if so care to provide a tutorial?
more than one client is the goal but one is better than none.

Edited by JMS74, 27 November 2012 - 04:56 AM.

  • 0

#1415
Last Boyscout

Last Boyscout

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
@Gangster

In the CM9 ROM your update

UPD5: You can use updated OMX from attachment, and my last changes in libstagefright to enable HW playback of AVI, DivX, WMA and RealMedia formats!

Is not integreated

Is it enough to replace your new files in the ROM? (Unpack, Replace, Pack, Flash the modified ROM)? Or is there more to do?

Edited by Last Boyscout, 27 November 2012 - 09:47 PM.

  • 0

#1416
andr0idbeliev3r

andr0idbeliev3r

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Sapo a5 (Portugal's ZTE Blade)
So Ganster KonstaT said mdp composition is a placebo, is it true?

  • 0
Thanks to all developers for developing such beautifull and stable ROMS and thanks to Google for developing android aaaaand thanks to the original creators of android.

My devices:

ZTE Blade- MegaDrive 4.0.4

#1417
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,656 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

So Ganster KonstaT said mdp composition is a placebo, is it true?

Oh for f*cks sake!

Ganster originally wrote debug.sw.hw=1. That does absolutely nothing because such property doesn't exist! It doesn't matter which debug.composition.type you use with that because it will always fall back to cpu composition.
https://github.com/C...com_ui.cpp#L388

debug.sf.hw=1 will switch to gpu composition and adding debug.composition.type=mdp will do horrible things simply because it doesn't work on our device.

  • 3

#1418
andr0idbeliev3r

andr0idbeliev3r

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Sapo a5 (Portugal's ZTE Blade)

Oh for f*cks sake!

Ganster originally wrote debug.sw.hw=1. That does absolutely nothing because such property doesn't exist! It doesn't matter which debug.composition.type you use with that because it will always fall back to cpu composition.
https://github.com/C...com_ui.cpp#L388

debug.sf.hw=1 will switch to gpu composition and adding debug.composition.type=mdp will do horrible things simply because it doesn't work on our device.


I wasn't talking about debug.sf.hw, i know that debug.SW.HW don't work i'm not a complete noob on android.

Don't worry KonstaT i won't even use mdp if you say it's placebo, i think you may have quated the wrong post.

And calm down ok?
I am a proud user of your builds and i use them as you published them(except for some audio mods :P)

I would never ask such dumb questions about debug.SW.hw not working because as you said it doesn't exist.

And i have readed an article about mdp composition and you are right it does go back to the gpu, i never used mdp, ui is good enough.

  • 0
Thanks to all developers for developing such beautifull and stable ROMS and thanks to Google for developing android aaaaand thanks to the original creators of android.

My devices:

ZTE Blade- MegaDrive 4.0.4

#1419
huibuhh

huibuhh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

debug.sf.hw=1 will switch to gpu composition and adding debug.composition.type=mdp will do horrible things simply because it doesn't work on our device.

It is all so easy:

Out of curiosity I wrote 2 lines into build.prop, in an attempt to make BOTH CPU and GPU to work the graphics.
(...)
So all you have to do is add debug.composition.type=gpu to build.prop, underneath that add debug.composition.type=cpu. Reboot and experience a difference.

:blink:

  • 0

#1420
PaNtsONhEaD

PaNtsONhEaD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hi so I am fairly new to custom roms.
I have a Gen 2 Blade Comviq branded bought in Sweden and the partition sizes are as follows:
/system
220Mb
/data
162Mb
/cache
37.5Mb
/sdcard
7.5Gb

Currently I am running Swedish Snow RLS7.

I have Rommanager Premium that I own version 5.0.2.4 and it says that my clockworkmod recovery is 5.0.2.0

What do i have to do to flash to this rom? can I just put the cm-9-20121031-KonstaKANG-blade.zip and gapps-ics-medium-20120429-signed.zip
on the SDCard and click update from SDCard in Rom Manager? is there then something else I need to do?

I used to have CM7 on my old Blade and loved the options and menues for that and I take it that they are the same in this as for CM7

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users