Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [GB] [AtomicMod] [Any Baseband GB/ICS]


740 replies to this topic

#281
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,878 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Has power saving mode been removed from this rom as i cant seem to find it?


yes, it was part of the old systemUI,

the zte skate has problems with the proximity censer, but calibrating it fixed the prob...
have a look in the secret menu for an option to calibrate it,

  • 0

#282
feckineejit

feckineejit

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Derry/Ireland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, Huawei G300

yes, it was part of the old systemUI,

the zte skate has problems with the proximity censer, but calibrating it fixed the prob...
have a look in the secret menu for an option to calibrate it,

how do i find secret menu?

  • 0
Posted Image

#283
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,878 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

how do i find secret menu?


try *#*#2846579#*#*

  • 0

#284
feckineejit

feckineejit

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Derry/Ireland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, Huawei G300

try *#*#2846579#*#*

Tried that but there is nothing on the options to do with proximity sensor. Will give it a day or so to see if the problem has fixed itself.

tillaz i know your busy doing other things, but would it be possible to fix the Huawei lockscreen issue that i described in an earlier post about the dialer, its going to calls log instead of dialer.

Edited by feckineejit, 21 June 2012 - 05:38 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#285
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP

Tried that but there is nothing on the options to do with proximity sensor. Will give it a day or so to see if the problem has fixed itself.

tillaz i know your busy doing other things, but would it be possible to fix the Huawei lockscreen issue that i described in an earlier post about the dialer, its going to calls log instead of dialer.

hi just thought i'd help ...in the stock rom it does the the same thing i dont think there is a way to make to go to dialer because it automatically goes to call log

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#286
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP
so i flashed the rom and everything was good until i updated the apps and now i got a line at the top right above the time and its white so its stands out... kinda buggin me
update: silly i turned on the show the battery bar setting while i was setting up ...its gone now

Edited by mack_, 21 June 2012 - 09:27 PM.

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#287
G300

G300

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Pulse,San Francisco,G300

so i flashed the rom and everything was good until i updated the apps and now i got a line at the top right above the time and its white so its stands out... kinda buggin me
update: silly i turned on the show the battery bar setting while i was setting up ...its gone now



Is that what it was i did a fresh install Doh :D

  • 0

#288
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,878 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Tried that but there is nothing on the options to do with proximity sensor. Will give it a day or so to see if the problem has fixed itself.

tillaz i know your busy doing other things, but would it be possible to fix the Huawei lockscreen issue that i described in an earlier post about the dialer, its going to calls log instead of dialer.


yeah, as mack_ said above, think its supposed to do that, its like that on most iv seen :huh:

  • 0

#289
feckineejit

feckineejit

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Derry/Ireland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, Huawei G300

hi just thought i'd help ...in the stock rom it does the the same thing i dont think there is a way to make to go to dialer because it automatically goes to call log

Cheers for the reply mack, i think its a bit stupid of huawei making it go straight to call log when i obviously want to dial a number :)

  • 0
Posted Image

#290
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP

Is that what it was i did a fresh install Doh data:image/png;base64,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

I almost did but then i started working backwards to see where i did something wrong ^_^

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#291
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP
Kinda need help figuring out how to change the icons in the dock to the ics ones (the go locker ones are a sight for sore eyes)...any ideas ?

And also calender storage keeps force closing every time i open the calender app any idea if its safe to remove completely or is there a patch?

Edited by mack_, 21 June 2012 - 10:28 PM.

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#292
feckineejit

feckineejit

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Derry/Ireland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, Huawei G300
theres a patch for the calender a page back, post 266

Edited by feckineejit, 21 June 2012 - 10:33 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#293
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP

theres a patch for the calender a page back, post 266

Thanks alot and now ill try and find it... wish me luck ^_^

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#294
feckineejit

feckineejit

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Derry/Ireland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, Huawei G300
heres the patch for calender http://www.solidfile...m/d/35d78c4df2/

  • 0
Posted Image

#295
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP

heres the patch for calender http://www.solidfile...m/d/35d78c4df2/

i was having no luck finding the post ..thanks for the link, ill try it now and give an update if its fixed

update
thanks alot feckineejit
it worked and the rom is perfect

Nice work tillaz

Edited by mack_, 21 June 2012 - 11:10 PM.

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#296
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Cheers for the reply mack, i think its a bit stupid of huawei making it go straight to call log when i obviously want to dial a number :)


There's a setting in the dialer/ contact app to make it open with the dialer

  • 0

Posted Image


#297
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 606 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720
just found a sweet setting in there: font size in contacts info. Nice for my older eyes :P

  • 0

#298
maritimesbob

maritimesbob

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall, UK
  • Devices:Nexus 4, HTC One X+
On previous versions of this rom, the lock screen font was Roboto (ICS style)? Since the latest release mine has reverted to the Gingerbread font on the lockscreen clock. Is it easy to change it to Roboto font? Thank you, the rom is working flawless.

Ps. Perhaps this is because I flashed the Huawei lockscreen update? If yes, can I change the lockscreen back to the default one?

Edited by maritimesbob, 22 June 2012 - 07:49 AM.

  • 0

#299
dt_matthews

dt_matthews

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts
Im on the latest build but still get Calendar fc's, have I missed a step or something, I thought I read that the patch was rolled in to the current build ?

cheers and great rom dude :)

  • 0

#300
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
No, the patch came after ;)

  • 0

Posted Image





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users