Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [GB] [AtomicMod] [Any Baseband GB/ICS]


740 replies to this topic

#501
stokietom

stokietom

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco II
Hmmm guys so I flashed this and now I have no service. Any ideas why? :S

  • 0

#502
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

Hmmm guys so I flashed this and now I have no service. Any ideas why? :S

Which ROM were you on?

Edit: Scrap that, just read back a few posts. You cannot flash this over ICS, this has to be flashed over original gingerbread, it wont work with ICS as it has a different baseband which is why you have no signal.

This ROM is actually discontinued now as tillaz is working on a ICS ROM which is due for release very soon. So if you can just roll back to a nandroid backup and sit tight for a few days just wait until he releases the new ROM which CAN be installed over ICS.

Edited by Hpez, 20 July 2012 - 09:31 PM.

  • 1

#503
stokietom

stokietom

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco II

Which ROM were you on?

Edit: Scrap that, just read back a few posts. You cannot flash this over ICS, this has to be flashed over original gingerbread, it wont work with ICS as it has a different baseband which is why you have no signal.

This ROM is actually discontinued now as tillaz is working on a ICS ROM which is due for release very soon. So if you can just roll back to a nandroid backup and sit tight for a few days just wait until he releases the new ROM which CAN be installed over ICS.


I never created a backup. :(

Is my phone no good now? How can I get back to B926? :(

  • 0

#504
maritimesbob

maritimesbob

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall, UK
  • Devices:Nexus 4, HTC One X+
Just flash the Modaco ICS rom which is based on B926, at least it will get you back up and running.

Edited by maritimesbob, 20 July 2012 - 09:42 PM.

  • 0

#505
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

I never created a backup. :(

The number one rule in modding android stuff - ALWAYS HAVE A NANDROID BACKUP!

Ok, now that is out the way. Try this to update to B927 and it should get you up and running again.

http://www.modaco.co...-flashable-zip/

Edit: If I could make that bolded text above flash in neon lights I would. :P

Edited by Hpez, 20 July 2012 - 09:47 PM.

  • 2

#506
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Can I just flash this ROM over B927 using CWM?

Thanks


No. It's a different baseband.

  • 0

Posted Image


#507
stokietom

stokietom

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco II

The number one rule in modding android stuff - ALWAYS HAVE A NANDROID BACKUP!

Ok, now that is out the way. Try this to update to B927 and it should get you up and running again.

http://www.modaco.co...-flashable-zip/

Edit: If I could make that bolded text above flash in neon lights I would. :P


Thank you mate, all sorted.

  • 0

#508
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,878 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Which ROM were you on?

Edit: Scrap that, just read back a few posts. You cannot flash this over ICS, this has to be flashed over original gingerbread, it wont work with ICS as it has a different baseband which is why you have no signal.


yeah, im going to make this clear in first post to avoid any more confusion ;)

  • 1

#509
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Hmm, I wonder if those who have been having problems with B927 have flashed the zip version over gingerbread baseband ? It would sure explain a lot of it lol.

  • 0

#510
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP
Does anyone have the apk for play store?,just updated to b926 and its not pre installed...

Update: no worries..managed to root and unlock bootloader ad found the thread with all the g apps in a .zip file....

Edited by mack_, 21 July 2012 - 07:51 AM.

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#511
fraska

fraska

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Interests:Informatics, Smartphones, Android, Modding, etc
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@favaroooo
A question: if i had a new phone i need root it, install Clock Work recovery the post update.zip into SD and flash it from recovery, right?

  • 0

Posted Image


Google Nexus 4
ROM: Android 4.3 JWR66J | Recovery: Stock | Radio: 2.0.1700.84 | Kernel: franco.Kernel

#512
gabmar82

gabmar82

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Having problems with google play store. I can't access


OK OK solved :D

Edited by gabmar82, 22 July 2012 - 01:11 PM.

  • 0

#513
cjcandrei

cjcandrei

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Ascend G300
Hi,
My battery is running low very quickly when I have the data connection on. Is there a setting somewhere that I can do to lower the power of the transmitter or something like this.I'm on the Atomicmod.
Thanks.

  • 0

#514
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC
I have been playing the downgrade game and I'm back on this ROM atm. I know GB ROMs are out of fashion but as this is the best GB ROM for the G300 (and the final version) I thought I would share this PDroid patch for it. I made this patch for my use but figured someone else might find it useful so here it is.

This mod is not supported in any way nor is it endorsed by tillaz. If you flash it then it is your call, be sure to have a backup. That said though, I have been running it without any problems at all but of course YMMV.

For those unsure on what PDroid is think of it sort of like a firewall but on steroids. A more sensible explanation of what it is can be found in its original thread over at xda: http://forum.xda-dev...74#post19570074

Here is an example of the options PDroid gives to control your data.
Posted Image


Installation instructions.
  • BACKUP YOUR ROM (HOWTO)
  • Download the PDroid patch for AtomicMod from here: http://www.multiuplo...o.uk/EKQVIPADHN
  • Boot your device into your custom (CWM) recovery (Vol. Up and Power on)
  • If you flashed the patch before but PDroid said it still was not installed, then select "mount /system"
  • Select "install zip from sdcard"
  • Select "choose zip from sdcard"
  • Select the PDroid patch you have put on your SD card
  • After flashing is finished, reboot the device
  • Install the PDroid app from the Android Market

Edited by Hpez, 24 July 2012 - 08:45 PM.

  • 0

#515
devee

devee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Blade
Hi Tillaz, I know that Atomic mod is no longer supported ....I just wanted to know if the option to use a fixed IP address (wifi) whiched worked under stock B888 is broken in Atomic Mod?

If yes ...is there any way I can get it back...I need this functionality to use UNBLOCK to watch Iplayer as I'm based in Brussels...thanks for a seriously wicked ROM

  • 0

#516
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC
Thought I'd add this screenshot here for posterity as this is the only ROM that allows me to get 3000+ on the G300.

Attached File  screenshot-1343249898047.png   63.81KB   15 downloads

Edited by Hpez, 25 July 2012 - 09:10 PM.

  • 1

#517
dakid1235

dakid1235

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND G300

Does anyone have the apk for play store?,just updated to b926 and its not pre installed...

Update: no worries..managed to root and unlock bootloader ad found the thread with all the g apps in a .zip file....


Where is the thread with all the apps in a zip?

  • 0

#518
John Matrix

John Matrix

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei g510
I just installed rom, everything runs super fast and all but i have one problem if its posible to fix, phone is so silent that its unbelivable and everything is set on max i had ics before and it was super laud and this one is like super silent is that ok or there is some fix for it.

  • 0

#519
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC
When you downgraded did you do the OTA upgrade before changing from stock? If you check for software updates there should be an update available, this update fixes the low sound I believe. (I've never had the bug but then I always get the update...)

Edited by Hpez, 25 July 2012 - 09:26 PM.

  • 0

#520
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP

Where is the thread with all the apps in a zip?


there you go

http://www.modaco.co...l-ics-403-b926/

just read through and you will find the link....the rest should be straight forward from there.. ^_^

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users