Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [GB] [AtomicMod] [Any Baseband GB/ICS]


  • Please log in to reply
723 replies to this topic

#161
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4
this might add sim tool kit, if not i have no idea why its not working
http://www.solidfile...m/d/66ff914505/

  • 0

#162
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

There's Voda branding in the Play store *panics* data:image/png;base64,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


can someone try this and tell me if it removes the Vodafone branding in the play store. like mentioned above
http://www.solidfile...m/d/3c1c7dca45/

  • 0

#163
droiddruid

droiddruid

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle, UK
One observation. SuperUser. I guess any app that wants root permissions is given so without user intervention? Do I just install a SU app to take back control of this process?

Launcher > Preferences > Theme Settings > Set wallpaper > Gallery causes Gallery to FC.

Great work, thank you.

Calender works fine with patch cheers.

Attached Files


Edited by droiddruid, 18 June 2012 - 05:33 AM.

  • 0

#164
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts
i havent got any vodafone stuff on mine till. and that WITHOUT even doing the patch

Edit: the SECOND patch zip(

this might add sim tool kit, if not i have no idea why its not working
http://www.solidfile...m/d/66ff914505/

works. Sim tool kit has appeared on my app drawer
also the calendar patch works too, not 100% sure if the vodafone patch worked, i checked before hand and i didnt have any vodafone stuff so unsure if the patch works.

Well Done Tillaz :D
and Thank you

Edited by FrankieADZ, 18 June 2012 - 05:39 AM.

  • 0

#165
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts
dont know if this is a bug or not but I long click on the main screen then select wallpaper then gallery. I get a force close

****Installed the Stock-Gallery and it fixes that issue.

  • 0

#166
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts
also a feature you could add, could be AppWidgetPicker :)

also, how come i see Dialler in my logs on SuperSU?
does it need Root? :o

Edited by FrankieADZ, 18 June 2012 - 06:04 AM.

  • 0

#167
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

also a feature you could add, could be AppWidgetPicker :)

also, how come i see Dialler in my logs on SuperSU?
does it need Root? :o


Thought I had included AppWidgetPicker, will have it in next update.

No, dialler needs no root accsess,

  • 0

#168
droiddruid

droiddruid

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle, UK
So I just install a SU app with this rom yes?

  • 0

#169
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

So I just install a SU app with this rom yes?

So I just install a SU app with this rom yes?


No sure, you could try.
If not i will make an add-on later on

  • 0

#170
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts

Thought I had included AppWidgetPicker, will have it in next update.

No, dialler needs no root accsess,

oh ok, when i reboot after applying a zip it came up with dialler (something i cant remember) inactiveshell

oh well. thought id ask :)
thanks :)

  • 0

#171
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 604 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720
@ Tillaz,

Nice job mate, thanks for all your hard work. I do suspect you love it though :P

I'd like ask a question: I don't see much talk on the forum about A2SD. I had this on the blade, with KonstaT's roms and really thought it made a difference. I realise that the g300 has more memory, is that why no one is worried about it? But, I'm wondering would it still make a difference on the g300 anyway? Like: the lower the internal memory usage the better? I have no clue if it would help our speed, or not. But, if you think it would, then what would it need to get working?

Cheers,
Bill

  • 0

#172
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts

@ Tillaz,

Nice job mate, thanks for all your hard work. I do suspect you love it though data:image/png;base64,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

I'd like ask a question: I don't see much talk on the forum about A2SD. I had this on the blade, with KonstaT's roms and really thought it made a difference. I realise that the g300 has more memory, is that why no one is worried about it? But, I'm wondering would it still make a difference on the g300 anyway? Like: the lower the internal memory usage the better? I have no clue if it would help our speed, or not. But, if you think it would, then what would it need to get working?

Cheers,
Bill

i was wondering that too...well mainly SD-ext and all that :)

  • 0

#173
maritimesbob

maritimesbob

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall, UK
  • Devices:Nexus 4, HTC One X+
Dumb time, with the updated rom, do I just flash this "over the top" of the previous version thus not losing any of my settings etc? Thank you.

  • 0

#174
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Apps2sd with the amount of userdata
space we have?

According to freespace I have 755mb user data,I would have hard time filling that with apps.

It is better to have apps on userdata better performance.When I had my skate I would use 130mb system partition so that I could get apps on userdata.

Apps2sd is needed on devices that have small partition sizes,we do not have that problem.

Edited by jikobutsu, 18 June 2012 - 10:25 AM.

  • 0

#175
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts

Apps2sd with the amount of userdata
space we have?

According to freespace I have 755mb user data,I would have hard time filling that with apps.

It is better to have apps on userdata better performance.When I had my skate I would use 130mb system partition so that I could get apps on userdata.

Apps2sd is needed on devices that have small partition sizes,we do not have that problem.

also, wasnt there that mod/hack Paul did:

http://www.modaco.co...ata-750mb-swap/

where the internal SD & internal Data were able to be swapped.
wonder if he would be able to share the infomation on how he did it.

on Apps2SD, i think its just nice to have the option personally. :)

  • 0

#176
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 604 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720

Apps2sd with the amount of userdata
space we have?

According to freespace I have 755mb user data,I would have hard time filling that with apps.

It is better to have apps on userdata better performance.When I had my skate I would use 130mb system partition so that I could get apps on userdata.

Apps2sd is needed on devices that have small partition sizes,we do not have that problem.


thanks, I thought there must have been a reason that there is little mention of it on these threads. So basically the symlink that makes A2SD happen is slower than having the apps in their native location. But the symlink is better than packing up the internal memory?

Apps2sd is the android thing that came in with 2.3, but A2SD is the symlink to an ext partition? That's right isn't it? I remember that confused a lot of people, me included.

Edited by eirlysbill1, 18 June 2012 - 11:08 AM.

  • 0

#177
banemitre66

banemitre66

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgrade
  • Devices:zte skate,huawei ascend g300
Tilal are u maybe planing to include sony bravia engine in some of next builds or it stays like addon and can it be flashed with teamwin recovery,and is there any low volume improvements possibility in future and of course thx for all your work on g300 and especially on cm9 for skate.And yes i forgot to ask will cpu overclock go up?

Edited by banemitre66, 18 June 2012 - 11:18 AM.

  • 0

#178
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
@tillaz,the CRT animation still in slow motion.

Edited by jikobutsu, 18 June 2012 - 11:16 AM.

  • 0

#179
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 604 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720

Tilal are u maybe planing to include sony bravia engine in some of next builds or it stays like addon and can it be flashed with teamwin recovery,and is there any low volume improvements possibility in future and of course thx for all your work on g300 and especially on cm9 for skate.


are you on the wrong thread? This one is from Tillaz. (easy mistake)

  • 0

#180
banemitre66

banemitre66

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgrade
  • Devices:zte skate,huawei ascend g300
I thought that tilal,tillaz and lalit are the same sorry if i'm wrong.Than thx just for g300,lol.

Edited by banemitre66, 18 June 2012 - 11:25 AM.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    JJJarek