Jump to content


Photo

Unworkable apps

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

#1
geoff1951

geoff1951

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, Nexus 4
According to Intel the OSD processor can't handle some 30% of apps (mentioned in reviews around the net). Does anyone know if Shazam is one of these?
I've never used it before, and was showing off the OSD to a friend (iPhone user) and downloaded Shazam but keep getting error messages when I tried to run it.
I then loaded it on to my old San Francisco (running Swedish Spring) and that runs Shazam fine. Any ideas, anyone? Thanks in advance.

  • 0

#2
dangerbizzla

dangerbizzla

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
Not sure if it does but I've always used Sound Hound. Does the same thing and that works flawlessly.
Hope that helps

  • 0

#3
geoff1951

geoff1951

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, Nexus 4
Visited Orange store in Liverpool One today. Very helpful representative tried to load Shazam on the shop's SD - no go. Said he'd feedback to the Intel rep. Orange customer service say there's a SEVEN DAY wait for an email query to customer services...


I find it incredible that Orange have taken the huge step of launching Europe's first Intel-powered phone without :-

* ICS
* Checking the major apps for compatibility (Shazam isn't exactly obscure)
* Developer-friendly system access.


I think the phone is great, incidentally!


PS. Thanks dangerbizzla, got that and it works. Just want Shazam too!

Edited by geoff1951, 27 June 2012 - 08:46 PM.

  • 0

#4
Pondlife

Pondlife

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:nexus 7
Well true it's not exactly obscure but it's not exactly all important either.

  • 0

#5
the juggernaut

the juggernaut

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung galaxy S2 CM 9.1
sound hound is better at its job i have used both and i prefer sound hound but that's my preference.

  • 0

#6
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
I have been playing GTA3 and have come to the conclusion that the latest market version is having compatibility issues with the OSD. What I mean is that there is a kind of stutter effect in game play from time to time, not sure what it is, but it is very annoying. So I was going through some old sd card backups I made and I had GTA3 V1.1, so I installed it along with the xda app for enabling full effects, and it is as smooth as butter, with all effects on full :D
I do not know if anyone else notices the stutter in game play, but just a heads up for those that do.

Here is link to full effects app: http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1417810

For obvious reasons, I will not be uploading my backup of GTA3 V1.1 ;)

Edited by jikobutsu, 04 July 2012 - 10:16 AM.

  • 0

#7
mclassplanet

mclassplanet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
A game that used to work but has now stopped working on my San Diego is SpeedMoto (OoO Studio), which may relate to a change made to the game's graphics; now the game simply quits when you attempt to play it, and cache clearing/reinstalling/etc. appears to have no effect.

Bought my San Diego recently and it is a great phone, although these incompabilities are especially annoying in relation to something that worked perfectly fine before an update.

Edited by mclassplanet, 04 July 2012 - 05:03 PM.

  • 0

#8
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego
Does Modern Combat Sandstorm 3 work?

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#9
brit07

brit07

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
any one else not have hangouts or gtalk video support?

  • 0

#10
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Anyone else having problems with modern combat 2 ?

For no apparent reason the game thinks it is no longer compatible with the OSD?
I have tried clearing app data, rebooting, uninstalling and reinstalling, redownloading from gameloft, nothing works?

The game worked fine, and it is the so called official noonhill version. The only thing that made it work again was a factory reset, then after a few days it became incompatible again.

edit: something completely unrelated to this, just a little heads up, the navigon app has a 313mb folder on sd card, not alot, but when you only got around 10Gb to use, every Mb counts.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  MD2.png   424.99KB   8 downloads

Edited by jikobutsu, 08 July 2012 - 10:51 AM.

  • 0

#11
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
So I redownloaded the game from gameloft and reinstalled the sd data only to find it still crashes, this time I got a logcat, hopefully someone can see what is going on here.

Attached Files


Edited by jikobutsu, 09 July 2012 - 10:27 AM.

  • 0

#12
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Anyone?

I still can find no way to get it to work again, also now, asphalt 6 crashes some times as well as mass effect. Is there some explanation why this is happening? is my gpu damaged?

  • 0

#13
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150
You seem to have a database error - weird error for a game. No idea how to fix it though - you seem to have tried all the stuff I would usually suggest. The factory reset making it work makes sense but something is corrupting the game database.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#14
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

You seem to have a database error - weird error for a game. No idea how to fix it though - you seem to have tried all the stuff I would usually suggest. The factory reset making it work makes sense but something is corrupting the game database.


Yeah seems very strange, all the games that have sd data are starting to play up. On a good note, I factory reset again just now, and also wiped the sd internal sd card and redownloaded the game data and it is working again. :D

Edited by jikobutsu, 11 July 2012 - 12:42 PM.

  • 0

#15
ddddd388

ddddd388

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:None
Does final fantasy 3 in the google play app store work on this device?

  • 0

#16
ddddd388

ddddd388

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:None
Anyone?

  • 0

#17
BillBong

BillBong

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 144 posts
Bit of a long-shot I know, but I'm assuming that because of the lack of root, Titanium Backup and Button Savior won't work on this?

  • 0

#18
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego
yep, that's right

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#19
Fixticks

Fixticks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
Angry birds HD is incompatible too.

  • 0
"Harry Potter is all about confronting fears, finding inner strength, and doing what is right in the face of adversity. Twilight is about how important it is to have a boyfriend."
-Stephen King

#20
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Is it just me or does the x900 update stop wap.gameloft fom seeing the device as intel noonhill?

Meaning there is no access to gameloft games now, at least that is how it is for me. I go to gameloft through stock browser and my device is not seen, so I cannot access my games if I chose to redownload them for whatever reason.

Edited by jikobutsu, 09 August 2012 - 08:09 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users