Jump to content


Photo

Jr17 (JDQ39 / 4.2.2): MoDaCo Custom ROM for the Galaxy Nexus

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1497 replies to this topic

#1081
jmagee

jmagee

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4; Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@jay84uk
Had an update this evening

  • 0

#1082
Sn0warmy

Sn0warmy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denver, CO
  • Devices:Nexus 4 | Nexus 7
Is there a way to disable the search soft button in the navbar? I feel retarded but I can't find where to disable it and keep the standard 3 buttons (back, home, recent apps)

  • 0
Posted Image

#1083
jmagee

jmagee

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4; Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@jay84uk

Is there a way to disable the search soft button in the navbar? I feel retarded but I can't find where to disable it and keep the standard 3 buttons (back, home, recent apps)


It's a ui option that's baked in, check which boxes you have selected.

  • 0

#1084
Sn0warmy

Sn0warmy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denver, CO
  • Devices:Nexus 4 | Nexus 7

It's a ui option that's baked in, check which boxes you have selected.


Thanks for the reply.

The thing is I don't have any of the boxes checked under the UI section for the menu buttons. Is there a certain one I should have checked to eliminate the search key? It's not obvious to me.

EDIT: I've now tried configuring 3 different versions with different boxes checked for the menu keys as that seems to be the only section that has anything to do with the search key. However, none of them seem to disable the search key. Why is this so obnoxious? What am I missing?

Edited by Sn0warmy, 16 November 2012 - 11:54 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#1085
jmagee

jmagee

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4; Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@jay84uk
Not sure...

I pick menu on both sides active when hidden. Which for a spell was the standard option. It could be a bug which Paul will pick up on tomorrow if others have the issue which appears to be the case. Blame the people who wanted search as Paul initially said he'd leave it out :rolleyes:

Edited by jmagee, 17 November 2012 - 12:07 AM.

  • 0

#1086
rubino

rubino

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Genzano di Roma
  • Interests:android...mumble..Android....and...ANDROID!!!
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@rubenlombi
The keyboard is good but i prefer standard edition ;) sorry Paul is possibile change PNG in systemui apk for change it? Is simply with root explorer if i use i have the problem? Thanks

  • 0

#1087
themetatron

themetatron

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:18018
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus GSM
  • Twitter:@lemetatron
I just built out of the kitchen, and didn't select any menu ui mods. But I still have the back, home, search, and app button. I'll just stick with this til the battery mod is included then flash again.

  • 0

#1088
Romdan

Romdan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid, Spain
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@RomanCepeda
I can't pinch to zoom in Gmail. Anyone else? I chose in the kitchen Gmail installed to /system partition.

  • 1

#1089
davidalow44

davidalow44

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

I can't pinch to zoom in Gmail. Anyone else? I chose in the kitchen Gmail installed to /system partition.


I can't pinch to zoom in Gmail on any platform, including stock 4.2 on my Nexus 7. It sounds like a good idea!

  • 0

#1090
John Carroll

John Carroll

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:N4, GNex, HTC EVO V 4G
I was careful NOT to select the search button, but got it anyway.

  • 0

#1091
MrPaveL

MrPaveL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prague
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@pavelvitous

I can't pinch to zoom in Gmail on any platform, including stock 4.2 on my Nexus 7. It sounds like a good idea!

To enable pinch to zoom in Gmail, you need to enable it first in General settings -> Auto fit messages

  • 1

#1092
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I'll check that UI option, strange!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#1093
lsim001

lsim001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

That's a shame, I'm a big fan of the search button as it's the best way to access search in several apps, K9 for one.. But if it's difficult to get them into 4.2 then I understand.

Thanks for your work on this Paul.


+1

  • 0

#1094
bellamy

bellamy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aveiro
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, Galaxy Tab 10.1v
  • Twitter:@lordcracker
Hello Paul,
I have not noticed more reboots. nor the SOD.
But i have noticed that after disconnecting wifi, it will take a very long time to connect to 3G, or it will not connect at all. Only connects after a reboot.
Anyone else noticed it?

Thanks.

  • 0

#1095
igorm

igorm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Hi

Could you please help?

I have installed jr8 and my phone was continuously rebooting. It was loading stratup screen and reboot. I can't even restore backup via recovery with an error: Couldn't open directory.

I have tried to install JR7 back but it is now stuck on X loading screen

What should I do now?

Edited by igorm, 17 November 2012 - 09:09 PM.

  • 0

#1096
jmagee

jmagee

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4; Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@jay84uk
How long has it been stuck? My first attempt would be pull battery and try to get into recovery. Wipe cache and dalvik then reboot. If this doesn't work then repeat but this time flashing a new bake of JR8 or restore from a backup

  • 0

#1097
igorm

igorm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Yes, had to restore jr8 again and wipe data/cache. It is working now. Pity, it is very first time I had to clean data since I have started to use Modaco roms.

Edited by igorm, 17 November 2012 - 09:59 PM.

  • 0

#1098
jmagee

jmagee

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4; Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@jay84uk
You can wipe cache without the data... maybe to late now. Restore everything from backup using titanium

  • 0

#1099
igorm

igorm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Apps were restored by Google. I have not used titanium for a long time. I was sure restore from recovery will work.

  • 0

#1100
jmagee

jmagee

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4; Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@jay84uk
Titanium can extract stuff from a nandroid

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users