Jump to content


Photo

WiFi Keeps dropping out for just a few seconds

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1
seraphim2017

seraphim2017

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300
This is getting REALLY annoying, as no other devices are affected, only the HUawei, and i'm 3 feet from the router, makes no difference, just drops totally and then I have to reconnect it, imagine how long downloading a big file is taking!

Any suggestions? Please tell me this can't be normal!?

Also, how do people get things like GTA3 working as my copy on Google Play is saying device is not suported?

  • 0

#2
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
You on stock rom b882 as I seem to remember this on mine also

  • 0

#3
Hogweed

Hogweed

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Virgin just sent me a new wifi router and as soon as I installed it I noticed frequent brief wi-fi drops that I hadn't seen with my old wireless router. I then noticed the drops were occurring exactly once per hour. Bizarrely Virgin have set the DHCP lease renewal time to only 1 hr in their hub. Even more bizarrely the G300 (B885 official) drops the connection for a few seconds during lease renewal. I changed the lease time in the router to 24 hrs and that's made things usable for me. Yes it will briefly drop once every 24 hrs if I happen to be using wifi at the time but I can put up with that - once per hour though was driving me nuts. I could set an even longer lease time.

The above might or might not have something to do with your problem.

Edited by Hogweed, 03 July 2012 - 05:11 PM.

  • 1

#4
FlatPackPete

FlatPackPete

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool
  • Devices:Nexus 7, Nexus 4, Note 2
I always find that on my virgin router if I set the wifi channel to 13 then it cannot connect properly, any other channel and it has a rock solid connection.

Edited by FlatPackPete, 03 July 2012 - 08:19 PM.

  • 0

#5
ugnius40

ugnius40

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I've had simmilar problem on stock.. My belkin router has been set to give dhcp lease for infinite time. As soon as I set it to two weeks wifi works flawlesly.

  • 1

#6
seraphim2017

seraphim2017

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300

I've had simmilar problem on stock.. My belkin router has been set to give dhcp lease for infinite time. As soon as I set it to two weeks wifi works flawlesly.


Interesting, I've got a Belkin router with infiite lease time. Am changing it now to 2 weeks and hope it won't screw up! Worth a shot!

  • 0

#7
ugnius40

ugnius40

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Would like to know if it helped, looks like common problem with belkin and g300. Just for anyone else who has this problem.

Thanks

  • 0

#8
seraphim2017

seraphim2017

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300
seems to have worked but not downloaded any huge games as G300 not supported for gameloft (thnk a bunch gameoft for letting me spend my money with you!) even though it will run them!

I would ned to root and then fiddle with my boot.prop, whatever that is, to make it look like a desire HD, and knowing my luck would probably turn my only handset into a brick, so I'm stuck without those games I bought until I change my handset I guess!

  • 0

#9
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
seraph, its build prop not boot prop

  • 0

#10
droiddruid

droiddruid

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle, UK

I would ned to root and then fiddle with my boot.prop, whatever that is, to make it look like a desire HD, and knowing my luck would probably turn my only handset into a brick, so I'm stuck without those games I bought until I change my handset I guess!


I personally would stay away from this option. I was running a few games on the G300 having spoofed build.prop with Desire HD details. It was okay in short bursts but any 'extended' gaming sessions caused the device to overheat, lock up then factory reset after a battery pull.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users