Jump to content


Photo

[23/07/2013][ICS] Eco CM9 - aiming for stability and battery efficiency

* * * * * 14 votes

709 replies to this topic

#221
mforce

mforce

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
i had full wipe and format system. When i install this rom,i see this message in cwm "Installing extras... skipping ,not enough space for extras" i have 160mb partition

Sry for bad english

  • 0

#222
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

i had full wipe and format system. When i install this rom,i see this message in cwm "Installing extras... skipping ,not enough space for extras" i have 160mb partition


No problem there.. It always says that because I've removed the "extras" folder in the zip files, but I haven't changed the script to ignore it! :)
Bottom line is, if you have 160MB (as I do) it will work because I always test what I upload, otherwise I explicitly mention it..

  • 0

#223
mforce

mforce

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Thanks ;) I tested the Viber and it's work perfect :D

  • 0

#224
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Thanks ;) I tested the Viber and it's work perfect :D


Cool, thanks for the confirmation.. :)

  • 0

#225
calson

calson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
Please add Mirror for gapps. All link is dead

  • 0

#226
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Please add Mirror for gapps. All link is dead


Try this http://www.multiupload.nl/W8GCEBAKZM.. (Updated also the first post)

  • 0

#227
calson

calson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
Link works ! Thanks

  • 0

#228
calson

calson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
If I want to flash Eco CM9 from CM10, what should be the step?

Factory reset, flash cache, flash dalvik ?

  • 0

#229
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

If I want to flash Eco CM9 from CM10, what should be the step?

Factory reset, flash cache, flash dalvik ?


Yes, you have to wipe data and cache (the installation script formats /system automatically) . Then flash normally..

  • 0

#230
calson

calson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
My phone is stuck on Green Android logo after flash.
I tried to reflash TPT then flash the rom but it still the same.

  • 0

#231
calson

calson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
Its working :)

  • 0

#232
Surgat

Surgat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Thank you very much! Just one suggestion, would you add md5 checksums next to the file download links? Just in case :)

  • 0

#233
calson

calson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
It seems camera force close

  • 0

#234
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

It seems camera force close


I suggest to go back to recovery, clean all data and caches (including Dalvik), then format /system in the "mounts" menu.. Reinstall again, first the ROM and then the gapps..
Everything is working fine here.. :)

Oh, and right after installation, it is normal for the boot to take longer.. The framework is deodexing each of the apk's in /system/app..
Every time I mess with the framework source code, it takes 3/4 minutes to boot, sometimes just to print a new line in the logcat..

Edited by jventura, 27 January 2013 - 05:10 PM.

  • 0

#235
peta809

peta809

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Google Nexus S
FM Radio working?

  • 0

#236
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

FM Radio working?


Lol, you didn't read my announcement in the previous page nor the changelog.. :)
FM Radio is still not working, and is harder than I thought, that is why I decided to upload the latest version with the audio routing and video fixes..

Edited by jventura, 27 January 2013 - 05:38 PM.

  • 1

#237
peta809

peta809

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Google Nexus S
So the FM radio to work? This is good news :)
Could you please test these applications if they work: https://play.google.....ct.ct4.android, https://play.google....t.ct24.android? Thank you. These applications had a different ROM based CM9, CM10 or CM10.1 not running. Your ROM could therefore be an exception. Specifically, streaming video playback does not work in those applications.

  • 0

#238
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Lol

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#239
peta809

peta809

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Google Nexus S
I am Czech and English can not, so I have to use Google translator. So no laugh! ;)

  • 0

#240
Surgat

Surgat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
@peta809: as jventura said, FM Radio is NOT working.

@jventura: I upgraded from the previous version and now my gmail account dissapeared and when I tried to add a new contact it asked me to add a new Exchange account. I'm trying to add my gmail account there but it can't connect to the server... Then I added it as an email account (in System Settings > Accounts & synchronization) but I still don't get any email notifications... Gmail app (which I was using until the update) shuts as I open it, but Mail app seems to work well.

Can anyone confirm this behavior? I may just need to do some wipes, because I installed the update without wiping anything.

Edit: I have just noticed that Google Play doesn't work either. Which wipes should I perform?

Edited by Surgat, 27 January 2013 - 11:35 PM.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users