Jump to content


Photo

[23/07/2013][ICS] Eco CM9 - aiming for stability and battery efficiency

* * * * * 14 votes

709 replies to this topic

#21
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Found a small problem. YouTube force close for me...

Abraço
Pedro


I believe it is common to all ICS's to the Blade. Something about google's new youtube features!
Can anyone confirm?

  • 0

#22
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Yet another ICS ROM

too many choices spoil me


This one is pretty boring, no center clocks, nothing like that.. It is more for people who want their phones to behave more like phones, at least for what battery is concerned..
Better use Coldfusion or KonstaT's builds instead! :)

Edited by jventura, 04 July 2012 - 03:24 PM.

  • 1

#23
Pafinho

Pafinho

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua (TMN A15)

I believe it is common to all ICS's to the Blade. Something about google's new youtube features!
Can anyone confirm?


Ok, done some testing.
YouTube only works in 3G.

In wifi, it force closes.

Abraço
Pedro

  • 0
TMN/Sapo A5 @Ginger Stir Fry

#24
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Ok, done some testing.
YouTube only works in 3G.

In wifi, it force closes.

Abraço
Pedro


Very strange! Unfortunatelly I can't do anything about it, since there is no source code for youtube available..

  • 1

#25
Pafinho

Pafinho

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua (TMN A15)

Very strange! Unfortunatelly I can't do anything about it, since there is no source code for youtube available..


Jventura,

No problem! I can live without youtube.

Abraço
Pedro

  • 1
TMN/Sapo A5 @Ginger Stir Fry

#26
shmizan

shmizan

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 574 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

its a bit naff though isn't it?

Nah it's ok, I too switch auto rotation on when I need to (hardly ever in fact) find it really useless most of the time, buy that's just me.. :-)

  • 1

Orange San Francisco, Upgraded to Gen 2 with TPT Helper (custom partition layout: 150-sys, 302-data, 4-cache)
CyanogenMod 10


#27
ufizo

ufizo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roorkee, India
  • Devices:DELL XCD35
  • Twitter:@ufiz0

Nah it's ok, I too switch auto rotation on when I need to (hardly ever in fact) find it really useless most of the time, buy that's just me.. :-)


Right, when really do you need a landscape mode?
Maybe browsing, reading PDF, viewing images etc? So, only when i need that, I rotate my screen, which is not very often.

Edited by ufizo, 05 July 2012 - 05:28 AM.

  • 1

#28
mickey megabyte

mickey megabyte

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:blade

its a bit naff though isn't it?


I disagree, sej. What's naff about having manual control of a dumb device?

Most of the time auto-rotation annoys me, with the screen changing its orientation when not wanted.

So i mainly leave mine switched off, and use the power widget to turn it on on the rare occasions where i want it - for example, showing landscape photos to friends or whatever.

  • 1
Posted Image

#29
Dj_cool

Dj_cool

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE blade GEN2
Add mediafire link.plz :(

  • 0

#30
Pafinho

Pafinho

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua (TMN A15)
After 3 days using EcoBlade, I can say that battery life is excelent.

Abraço
Pedro

  • 0
TMN/Sapo A5 @Ginger Stir Fry

#31
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
New build out, check first post..

  • 0

#32
d_borghi

d_borghi

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 323 posts
damn,
in this rom, my bluetooth doesn't start to work... same problem of KonstaKANG rom.
i've a chinese blade. only aokp remix works fully.

  • 0

#33
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

damn,
in this rom, my bluetooth doesn't start to work... same problem of KonstaKANG rom.
i've a chinese blade. only aokp remix works fully.


It must be common to all cm9 based roms..

Edited by jventura, 25 July 2012 - 09:04 AM.

  • 0

#34
d_borghi

d_borghi

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 323 posts

It must be common to all cm9 based roms..


mmhh, i'm ignorant: but aokp remix isn't cm9 based?
i've tried jellybean and bt works well.
really, i don't understand this problem...

  • 0

#35
Akash P

Akash P

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 293 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Sony Xperia ZR

mmhh, i'm ignorant: but aokp remix isn't cm9 based?
i've tried jellybean and bt works well.
really, i don't understand this problem...

Try re-tpt'ing & re-flashing the ROM again.. Never had any problems with Bluetooth on KonstaKANG as of yet.

  • 1
Sony Xperia ZR ( C5502) (Rooted!)


Try a thing you haven’t done three times. Once, to get over the fear of doing it. Twice, to learn how to do it. And a third time, to figure out whether you like it or not.

#36
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Try re-tpt'ing & re-flashing the ROM again.. Never had any problems with Bluetooth on KonstaKANG as of yet.


Why would he re-tpt for a reinstall? A format of the system partition would erase everything in it.

TPT'ing always carries the risk of a really bricked phone and if you use the wrong one for the wrong gen (like any version for a gen3 and i do mean any version, including Amphoras gen3 versions) you'll end up with a seemingly bricked phone that there is no info on how to fix.

Which reminds me, i was thinking about making a thread about that...

Anyway, don't tpt unless you absolutely need to, it can go very wrong.

  • 0

#37
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

mmhh, i'm ignorant: but aokp remix isn't cm9 based?
i've tried jellybean and bt works well.
really, i don't understand this problem...


CM0 is AOSP based, AOKP includes some other code, it's not the same though so there is a chance that the fix is in AOKP but not in AOSP and thus not in CM9.

  • 0

#38
_BG_

_BG_

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Can you re-upload please?

I'm getting this message: this file does not exists...

  • 0

#39
emotty

emotty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:knitting .. :P
  • Devices:san francisco

Can you re-upload please?

I'm getting this message: this file does not exists...


the 2nd from the bottom "oron" link is still active :) not a bad speed either

  • 0
Flash Freak !

#40
Hangyamester

Hangyamester

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

the 2nd from the bottom "oron" link is still active :) not a bad speed either


Where is it?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users