Jump to content


Photo

[23/07/2013][ICS] Eco CM9 - aiming for stability and battery efficiency

* * * * * 14 votes

704 replies to this topic

#461
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Try Velis Auto brightness, it solved my problem with the light sensor.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.3 KitKat)


#462
mihof3

mihof3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
Last few days I doesn't have much time to play with my Blade, so there's the battery history:

Spoiler

Edited by mihof3, 11 April 2013 - 04:27 AM.

  • 1

#463
merdo84

merdo84

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
while I'm using my zte I'm hearing raspy noises WHY?

  • 0

 


#464
the_fox

the_fox

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
Hi, thanks for the great ROM. I've been shuffling around with KonstaT's ROMS for a while now and am just loving the speed/stability of this one.
Just noticed one thing today, and am wondering if it's just me, or a problem with the ROM/camera...

For the activation of a certain app, I needed to scan a QR code. But he wouldn't scan it. He did focus ok, like he did the last time I used it (Swedish Snow was the last time I used the barcode scanner I think); but didn't recognise a QR code. Same thing with barcodes. This was with the internal barcode scanner from the app; aswell as the Barcode Scanner app ( https://play.google.....client.android ). Could someone test it out, scanning either a barcode or a QR code. I just want to know if it's a general problem or if I need to troubleshoot it myself :)

  • 0

#465
cornelyus

cornelyus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
awesome work jventura.. I was ready to give up my ZTE to buy another terminal, but nothing gets my attention for an affordable price right now.. I don't want a phone bigger than 4" ..

My ZTE just got new life, awesome :)

Just one thing, and really small.. I had CM7, and the default led was green : missed call, red: missed SMS .. now it's the opposite.. is there any settings for this? It's no big deal really.. Just something i was accostumed too..

Congrats

  • 0

#466
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Just one thing, and really small.. I had CM7, and the default led was green : missed call, red: missed SMS .. now it's the opposite.. is there any settings for this? It's no big deal really.. Just something i was accostumed too..


I think it is only doable in the source code (liblights)..

  • 0

#467
saccet

saccet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I have this also.
Another problem is Auto Brightness doesn't work. All the sensor levels in auto brightness settings show -1.

Try Velis Auto brightness, it solved my problem with the light sensor.

It started working just by clicking around in the light level settings (load defaults if I remember correctly). Now the sensors display realistic values instead of -1.

  • 0

#468
cornelyus

cornelyus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

I think it is only doable in the source code (liblights)..


no problem.. it's ok as it is!

But... one thing.. I installed the mini gapps right after installing the ROM, and I only noticed now that they didn't install after all :S ... I am almost sure that on recovery screen it showed me that everything went well...

should I install them again?

Edited by cornelyus, 13 April 2013 - 09:21 PM.

  • 0

#469
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

no problem.. it's ok as it is!

But... one thing.. I installed the mini gapps right after installing the ROM, and I only noticed now that they didn't install after all :S ... I am almost sure that on recovery screen it showed me that everything went well...

should I install them again?


Check that you have 160MB on the system partition: Go to terminal app and write "df" (without quotes)..

  • 0

#470
cornelyus

cornelyus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Check that you have 160MB on the system partition: Go to terminal app and write "df" (without quotes)..


Here it is.

https://dl.dropboxus...14-21-36-22.png

Edited by cornelyus, 14 April 2013 - 08:30 PM.

  • 0

#471
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Here it is.

https://dl.dropboxus...14-21-36-22.png


You do have 160MB size on /system. Install the ROM and Minigapps after it..

  • 0

#472
cornelyus

cornelyus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
yeah.. I thought I had.. just wanted to confirm.. Install ROM again? No other solution? I already installed the apps I need and all that stuff.. i'll do it, just want to make sure there isn't another solution to get the gapps working..

thanks for your time..

  • 0

#473
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

yeah.. I thought I had.. just wanted to confirm.. Install ROM again? No other solution? I already installed the apps I need and all that stuff.. i'll do it, just want to make sure there isn't another solution to get the gapps working..

thanks for your time..


You don't need to wipe out your data! Just format the /system and /cache partitions, reinstall the ROM and then the Gapps package.
Your data won't disappear, because it is in another partition (/data).. :)

  • 0

#474
merdo84

merdo84

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
Found a small problem : File Manager's Dark Theme and Bluetooth file transfer not work on my blade ... pls fix it (system app)

Edited by merdo84, 15 April 2013 - 01:20 PM.

  • 0

 


#475
cornelyus

cornelyus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

You don't need to wipe out your data! Just format the /system and /cache partitions, reinstall the ROM and then the Gapps package.
Your data won't disappear, because it is in another partition (/data).. :)


Thanks, I did what you suggested.. And when installing the ROM again..

"...
installing extras
not enough space for extras. Skipping...

Install from sdcard complete."

And still, no gapps :S, even though is says installation was made correctly...

Sorry bothering you with this.. if you prefer I can send you PM, maybe in Portuguese?

Edited by cornelyus, 15 April 2013 - 02:53 PM.

  • 0

#476
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Thanks, I did what you suggested.. And when installing the ROM again..

"...
installing extras
not enough space for extras. Skipping...

Install from sdcard complete."

And still, no gapps :S, even though is says installation was made correctly...


That "extras" error is common because there is no extras to install..
But why do you say there is no gapps installed? Don't you have Play Store installed there?

  • 0

#477
cornelyus

cornelyus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

That "extras" error is common because there is no extras to install..
But why do you say there is no gapps installed? Don't you have Play Store installed there?


damn.. sorry.. you're right.. I was expecting gmaps, gmail.. this is a mini gapps.. carry on :)!!

  • 0

#478
shakil skl

shakil skl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:india
  • Devices:zte blade / idea blade
that rom fit on zte blade 256 mb ram ver ?????

Edited by shakil skl, 16 April 2013 - 12:56 PM.

  • 0

#479
andr0idbeliev3r

andr0idbeliev3r

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Sapo a5 (Portugal's ZTE Blade)

that rom fit on zte blade 256 mb ram ver ?????



yes

  • 0
Thanks to all developers for developing such beautifull and stable ROMS and thanks to Google for developing android aaaaand thanks to the original creators of android.

My devices:

ZTE Blade- MegaDrive 4.0.4

#480
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade
I'm using this rom, Fresh install face a issue. It doesnt shows Ad-hoc wifi network takes ages to show. :(

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users