Jump to content


Photo

[23/07/2013][ICS] Eco CM9 - aiming for stability and battery efficiency

* * * * * 14 votes

704 replies to this topic

#601
multipla

multipla

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
it works for me, too

  • 0

#602
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

JVentura, Native USB Tethering IS working, at least for me, im using it right now!


Ok, I'll update first post, thanks!

  • 0

#603
zppinto

zppinto

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/Sapo a5
jventura since we are talking about updates, you can also make an update to the ROM, if it's possible.
At least update the CM9 repositories.
More than two months have passed since the last update...

Edited by zppinto, 22 July 2013 - 01:30 PM.

  • 0

#604
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

jventura since we are talking about updates, you can also make an update to the ROM, if it's possible.
At least update the CM9 repositories.
More than two months have passed since the last update...


Nothing really important was updated in the CM9 repositories since 2 months, only a change in the CM Statistics, and a fix for GCC which is relevant only for compilation, so the latest build is still very up to date! :)

  • 0

#605
andr0idbeliev3r

andr0idbeliev3r

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Sapo a5 (Portugal's ZTE Blade)
JVentura, the fix for the masterkey and other vulnerabilities were merged into CM9, that's why i think you need to update :)

  • 0
Thanks to all developers for developing such beautifull and stable ROMS and thanks to Google for developing android aaaaand thanks to the original creators of android.

My devices:

ZTE Blade- MegaDrive 4.0.4

#606
neortic_22

neortic_22

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Sapo A5 (ZTE Blade)
hi
I've installed this rom in my blade and i use S2E to extend the memory but without any app installed except S2E when i try to install any app i get the error "Insufficient Storage Available" but in the applications menu i have 174mb free. What's wrong?
Thanks

  • 0

#607
zppinto

zppinto

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/Sapo a5

  • 0

#608
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

23/07/2013 (http://www.multiupload.nl/YESN0H1QSO)

  • Fixes Masterkey bug
  • Synced with CM9 repository


Hi there,

I've uploaded a new build, which fixes the Masterkey bug and is updated to the latest CM9, although not much has changed..
Users of previous versions need only to reinstall ROM and then Gapps..

  • 1

#609
hejinqiu

hejinqiu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:v880

Hi there,

I've uploaded a new build, which fixes the Masterkey bug and is updated to the latest CM9, although not much has changed..
Users of previous versions need only to reinstall ROM and then Gapps..

can you have a faster camera, like 2.3.5, I have been meaning to ask! Thank you for your work

Edited by hejinqiu, 23 July 2013 - 01:21 PM.

  • 0
love android only

#610
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

can you have a faster camera, like 2.3.5, I have been meaning to ask! Thank you for your work


Try to replace camera from Eco CM7 to the zip file of Eco CM9 and install it + CM9 gapps, and see if it works (and faster).. I haven't done that, so I don't know what will happen, but I hardly believe your phone will explode! :)

  • 0

#611
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
can someone plz provide a flashable zip for nav bar ........my hardware keys don't work properly :( and this rom dosen't have an option to enable it in the settings.
(i tried two nav bar mods for cm9 from xda forums but both didn't work with this rom :huh: )

Edited by khadu, 24 July 2013 - 12:58 AM.

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7

#612
hejinqiu

hejinqiu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:v880

Try to replace camera from Eco CM7 to the zip file of Eco CM9 and install it + CM9 gapps, and see if it works (and faster).. I haven't done that, so I don't know what will happen, but I hardly believe your phone will explode! :)

my phone become a bomb,afraid! :o

Edited by hejinqiu, 24 July 2013 - 02:50 AM.

  • 0
love android only

#613
smustafasms

smustafasms

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:new delhi , india
  • Interests:android , computers , cricket .
  • Devices:zte blade
  • Twitter:@owlstone1016

can someone plz provide a flashable zip for nav bar ........my hardware keys don't work properly :( and this rom dosen't have an option to enable it in the settings.
(i tried two nav bar mods for cm9 from xda forums but both didn't work with this rom :huh: )



plz try softkey enabler from playstore , it will enable ur softkeys (navbar)

  • 0

#614
qantaqa

qantaqa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Switched to this Rom a few days ago. Everything's fine but the GPS misplaces me constantly by roughly 50 m. Anyone seeing the same issue? A bit annoying as I also use the phone for geocaching. I have no clue what the root cause could be.

  • 0

#615
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Switched to this Rom a few days ago. Everything's fine but the GPS misplaces me constantly by roughly 50 m. Anyone seeing the same issue? A bit annoying as I also use the phone for geocaching. I have no clue what the root cause could be.


Always worked fine for me. Couldn't be the app you're using?

  • 0

#616
Laximus

Laximus

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary/Budapest
  • Devices:Y300-0100
Hello

Does anybody use this rom on Huawei Y300-0100? Will it work on Y300?

  • 0

#617
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Does anybody use this rom on Huawei Y300-0100? Will it work on Y300?


It won't work..

  • 0

#618
qantaqa

qantaqa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Don't know what was wrong with the GPS but today it works normally again. Great ROM, thanks.

  • 0

#619
pereiraschumy

pereiraschumy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

hi
I've installed this rom in my blade and i use S2E to extend the memory but without any app installed except S2E when i try to install any app i get the error "Insufficient Storage Available" but in the applications menu i have 174mb free. What's wrong?
Thanks


Same here. I have tried "format /cache" and "Wipe Dalvik Cache" and it didn't work.

Try this https://play.google....earon.marketfix


I tried too and it didn't work.

Thanks.

  • 0

#620
Rattonboy

Rattonboy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hastings
  • Interests:My phone and playing Basketball.
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, MOMO9, San Diego
Bom trabalho! The battery lasts ages a lot longer than other roms and the ROM is smooth :)

  • 0

skillet-4e03a3fdbe31a.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users