Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][ICS] Miuiv4 2.7.4 for the Huawei Ascend G300[Last updated: 04/07]


  • Please log in to reply
467 replies to this topic

#41
anything-but

anything-but

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 457 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Higham,Kent.
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Is usb debugging enabled?

  • 0

#42
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC
Did you make sure USB debugging was enabled in ICS and that the adb drivers were installed?

  • 0

#43
omegamoon

omegamoon

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 133 posts

Did you make sure USB debugging was enabled in ICS and that the adb drivers were installed?

Yes, both enabled/installed


* daemon not running. starting it now *
* daemon started successfully *
List of devices attached
10C61F51B8CB device

Edited by omegamoon, 04 July 2012 - 08:40 PM.

  • 0

#44
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC
The error you are receiving is because the bootloader is still locked - I had the same error until I realised I hadn't enabled USB debugging.

I'd try a restart of both PC and phone, then double check USB debug and reconnect the phone and try running the unlocker again.

Out of curiosity, which unlock file did you run, the one I linked or the one in this thread?

  • 0

#45
Tec_Fil

Tec_Fil

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:ascend g300/galaxy w

On the B926 the sdcard is mounted as /sdcard2 and the 2gb internal is mounted as /sdcard. If you load up titanium backup it should show the partitions.

Edit: If I mount the USB via windows I get as Huawei device with two partitions - one the internal and one the proper sdcard.



but in my case none of partitions appears in pc and int the phone

  • 0

#46
omegamoon

omegamoon

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 133 posts

The error you are receiving is because the bootloader is still locked - I had the same error until I realised I hadn't enabled USB debugging.

I'd try a restart of both PC and phone, then double check USB debug and reconnect the phone and try running the unlocker again.

Out of curiosity, which unlock file did you run, the one I linked or the one in this thread?

I used the one you used ;) . I'll do a reboot now. Be back in half an hour.... how I just HATE windows :angry:

  • 0

#47
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
Has anyone confirmed the unlock posted by Genokolar on this thread works? 22 downloads so far

Edited by Davidoff59, 04 July 2012 - 09:00 PM.

  • 0

#48
Alkafer

Alkafer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Alcañiz, Spain
  • Devices:ZTE Blade / Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@Alkafer
Hi, someone can tell me how many time I have to wait until the reboot is complete? Mi Huawei is stuck in the logo for more than 20 minutes.
Should I pull the battery and try again or I keep waiting?

Sorry for my english and thank you all for all you do!

  • 0

#49
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
What stage are you at Alkafer? I presume you have just flashed the rom and rebooted and its stuck on Huawei logo. If this is correct, it happens regularly after flashing and a battery pull will work usually. Done it a few times myself

  • 0

#50
dt_matthews

dt_matthews

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts

Hi, someone can tell me how many time I have to wait until the reboot is complete? Mi Huawei is stuck in the logo for more than 20 minutes.
Should I pull the battery and try again or I keep waiting?

Sorry for my english and thank you all for all you do!


I have exactly the same - flashed it several times (with CMW reboot after wipe and flash) and each time it just flashes then is stuck on Huawei logi on reboot

  • 0

#51
Alkafer

Alkafer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Alcañiz, Spain
  • Devices:ZTE Blade / Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@Alkafer

What stage are you at Alkafer? I presume you have just flashed the rom and rebooted and its stuck on Huawei logo. If this is correct, it happens regularly after flashing and a battery pull will work usually. Done it a few times myself

Yes, after install the ROM. I'll try to pull the battery and come back to tell if it works.

Thank you!

  • 0

#52
dt_matthews

dt_matthews

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts
Is there an MD5 for the rom file?

I get: b573ae1874dada928471f40ca7e2e7a0

can anyone who has flashed ok confirm their md5?

cheers!

Edited by dt_matthews, 04 July 2012 - 09:16 PM.

  • 0

#53
omegamoon

omegamoon

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 133 posts
I re-installed the adb drivers, rebooted Window$, made sure USB debugging is enabled and finally re-ran unlockbootloader.exe
This time the "Root" option gave following output. That's for the first time I saw that!

shell@android:/ $ cd /data/local/tmp
cd /data/local/tmp
shell@android:/data/local/tmp $ ./mempodroid 0xd524 0xab8f sh
./mempodroid 0xd524 0xab8f sh
shell@android:/data/local/tmp # mount -o remount,rw -t ext4 /dev/block/mmcblk0p12 /system
ext4 /dev/block/mmcblk0p12 /system                                            <
shell@android:/data/local/tmp # cat /data/local/tmp/su > /system/xbin/su
cat /data/local/tmp/su > /system/xbin/su
shell@android:/data/local/tmp # chown 0.0 /system/xbin/su 
chown 0.0 /system/xbin/su
shell@android:/data/local/tmp # chmod 06755 /system/xbin/su
chmod 06755 /system/xbin/su
shell@android:/data/local/tmp # cat /data/local/tmp/Superuser.apk >/system/app/S
uperuser.apk
eruser.apk >/system/app/Superuser.apk                                         <
shell@android:/data/local/tmp # chown 0644 /system/app/Superuser.apk
chown 0644 /system/app/Superuser.apk
shell@android:/data/local/tmp # exit
exit
eshell@android:/data/local/tmp $ xit
exit
exit


  • 0

#54
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

I have exactly the same - flashed it several times (with CMW reboot after wipe and flash) and each time it just flashes then is stuck on Huawei logi on reboot

You did install the official ICS update first, right? The reason I ask is because after installing the update my Huawei logo got replaced. Which makes it sound like you are trying to flash this over a GB ROM?


I re-installed the adb drivers, rebooted Window$, made sure USB debugging is enabled and finally re-ran unlockbootloader.exe
This time the "Root" option gave following output. That's for the first time I saw that!

shell@android:/ $ cd /data/local/tmp
cd /data/local/tmp
shell@android:/data/local/tmp $ ./mempodroid 0xd524 0xab8f sh
./mempodroid 0xd524 0xab8f sh
shell@android:/data/local/tmp # mount -o remount,rw -t ext4 /dev/block/mmcblk0p12 /system
ext4 /dev/block/mmcblk0p12 /system											<
shell@android:/data/local/tmp # cat /data/local/tmp/su > /system/xbin/su
cat /data/local/tmp/su > /system/xbin/su
shell@android:/data/local/tmp # chown 0.0 /system/xbin/su
chown 0.0 /system/xbin/su
shell@android:/data/local/tmp # chmod 06755 /system/xbin/su
chmod 06755 /system/xbin/su
shell@android:/data/local/tmp # cat /data/local/tmp/Superuser.apk >/system/app/S
uperuser.apk
eruser.apk >/system/app/Superuser.apk										 <
shell@android:/data/local/tmp # chown 0644 /system/app/Superuser.apk
chown 0644 /system/app/Superuser.apk
shell@android:/data/local/tmp # exit
exit
eshell@android:/data/local/tmp $ xit
exit
exit

Looks like the same output I got, should be rooted now, did you also re-run the unlock part? and more importantly, can you flash CWM now? ;)

Edited by Hpez, 04 July 2012 - 09:16 PM.

  • 0

#55
omegamoon

omegamoon

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 133 posts
Yes... :)

sending 'recovery' (5212 KB)... OKAY
writing 'recovery'... OKAY

Reboot in recovery works also now!
Making a nandroid backup of the original ICS now first before I flash MIUI

Edited by omegamoon, 04 July 2012 - 09:21 PM.

  • 0

#56
Alkafer

Alkafer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Alcañiz, Spain
  • Devices:ZTE Blade / Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@Alkafer
Naaa, it doesn't work... It stay at Yoigo logo (Yoigo is my mobile company, from Spain) What should I do?
Thank you

  • 0

#57
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

Naaa, it doesn't work... It stay at Yoigo logo (Yoigo is my mobile company, from Spain) What should I do?
Thank you

Same question as above: You did install the official ICS update first, right? The reason I ask is because after installing the update my Huawei logo got replaced. Which makes it sound like you are trying to flash this over a GB ROM?

  • 0

#58
Alkafer

Alkafer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Alcañiz, Spain
  • Devices:ZTE Blade / Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@Alkafer

Same question as above: You did install the official ICS update first, right? The reason I ask is because after installing the update my Huawei logo got replaced. Which makes it sound like you are trying to flash this over a GB ROM?


It have the original Yoigo ROM, 2.3 Gingerbread.

  • 0

#59
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts

It have the original Yoigo ROM, 2.3 Gingerbread.

u have to install ICS first before you can install this ROM, read the instructions on the first page.

  • 0

#60
Alkafer

Alkafer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Alcañiz, Spain
  • Devices:ZTE Blade / Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@Alkafer

u have to install ICS first before you can install this ROM, read the instructions on the first page.

Ah, what a fool I am! This happens for not reading 2 or 3 times before do it... I'll try it, thank you very much.

See you!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users