Jump to content


Photo

ICS 4.0.3 ROM - "HTCMania" by me

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#21
Lusitanius

Lusitanius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I'm using this ROM, but I found what seems to be an issue. On the storage settings I select to use the internal memory, but everytime I reboot the phone, settings are reverted to SD card. Why this is happening?

  • 0

#22
kn100

kn100

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate OMC
Rehosted here for anyone having trouble downloading: https://docs.google....bjFGQmNFOFhoOUE

  • 0

#23
apopberz

apopberz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:G300
I've flashed a couple of times and it will not boot past the HUAWEI logo, I can get back into clockwork fine but this ROM just won't load for me, other custom roms work fine however (I've done both a cache clear and a factory reset in clockwork, this is on an U8815-51)

  • 0

#24
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

I've flashed a couple of times and it will not boot past the HUAWEI logo, I can get back into clockwork fine but this ROM just won't load for me, other custom roms work fine however (I've done both a cache clear and a factory reset in clockwork, this is on an U8815-51)


have you done the official ics update first ?

  • 0

#25
apopberz

apopberz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:G300
Thankyou that fixed it. It's a really nice rom and it's pretty much exactly what I want but I'm not getting any network connection (3G) with this rom unfortunately. I'm going to try and flash back to another rom and check that I haven't broken something (I needed to backup then restore my IMEI to install official ICS update as per this post http://www.modaco.co...on-bypass-hack/ because my offical ICS update wouldn't install on my IMEI. I get the feeling it's because my phone is still locked to the carrier I got it from but I guess I'll find out once I've got it unlocked

  • 0

#26
apopberz

apopberz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:G300
Thankyou that fixed it. It's a really nice rom and it's pretty much exactly what I want but I'm not getting any network connection (3G) with this rom unfortunately. I'm going to try and flash back to another rom and check that I haven't broken something (I needed to backup then restore my IMEI to install official ICS update as per this post http://www.modaco.co...on-bypass-hack/ because my offical ICS update wouldn't install on my IMEI. I get the feeling it's because my phone is still locked to the carrier I got it from but I guess I'll find out once I've got it unlocked

Edit: I just reflash (with clockwork) AtomicMod B220612 which I'd grabbed from this thread http://www.modaco.co...__hl__ ics rom
and I still can't get carrier connection so I think I've stuffed up something not related to these awesome roms :)
I'm guessing something went wrong during the IMEI backup/restore process and I'm not sure how to fix that just yet.

  • 0

#27
vladax10

vladax10

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
is bootloader already unlocked,or i have to do it again? same question for cwm?

  • 0

#28
Pondlife

Pondlife

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:nexus 7

Edit: I just reflash (with clockwork) AtomicMod B220612 which I'd grabbed from this thread http://www.modaco.co...__hl__ ics rom
and I still can't get carrier connection so I think I've stuffed up something not related to these awesome roms :)
I'm guessing something went wrong during the IMEI backup/restore process and I'm not sure how to fix that just yet.


Confused if you've done the official ICS update you shouldn't just be able to cwm back to atmomicMod as it works on different baseband. cwm flashing or cwm restoring any of the non ICS roms and the current CM will not be able to get any signal.

If you have, then the problem on htcmania with 3g problem sounds like an apn settings issue if the phone isn't network locked.

If you've not done the official ICS update then this rom won't connect to networks if it does install as it works on different baseband to gingerbread.

On vague chance you are ok o2 uk that's a bit ballsed up atm so might be network issue

Edited by Pondlife, 12 July 2012 - 10:24 AM.

  • 0

#29
timfimjim

timfimjim

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend g300, Nexus 7
It is worth checking that the correct apn settings are applied if you get signal but no data

  • 0

#30
apopberz

apopberz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:G300
I did the official ICS update and never switch my real IMEI back in, so I don't know if the official ICS update baseband would have worked, I kinda stuffed up the order.
As it's a little off topic I posted in this thread http://www.modaco.co...k/page__st__180

  • 0

#31
apopberz

apopberz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:G300

It is worth checking that the correct apn settings are applied if you get signal but no data


I get neither sorry, I should have been more clear. for some reason occasionally I was getting an EDGE connection (when moving to a new cell tower) and then it would drop off after an sms or two was sent/recieved. It's definitely the baseband. I'm in AU and should be able to connect on 850 or 2100 I think from memory. I'm kind of thinking now that none of these ICS roms will work... not sure...


Edit: fixed it - god knows how. Many many flashes

Thanks so much for making this rom, it's really fantastic :D

Edited by apopberz, 12 July 2012 - 12:08 PM.

  • 0

#32
michal.siman

michal.siman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Interests:Android, IT, PC, Arduino, Raspberry PI, PHP, MySQL, internet, Python, Java
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Hi there, this rom is my first ICS with GAPPs whitch is working completly and stable and quick. Thank you for this ROM. Just for newbie - i reflash my first ICS with this one and there i had a lots of chinese apps - then i just go to CWM and format all volume, and wipe all and reflash this ICS - now it is perfect!

  • 0

#33
timfimjim

timfimjim

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend g300, Nexus 7

is bootloader already unlocked,or i have to do it again? same question for cwm?


You need to unlock bootloader when you update to official chinese ICS. Once you've unlocked it and installed CWM you won't need to do it again (unless you use another UPDATE.APP or downgrade).

So if you want to try this ROM, and you have unlocked bootloader and installed CWM, then you can just go ahead and install the ROM.

However, you may need to re-root your phone (I know, it's so complicated!!)

Edited by timfimjim, 14 July 2012 - 10:42 AM.

  • 0

#34
xant1

xant1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:G300
@Tillaz: Is it possible to patch this ICS version with your battery life improvement from the AtomicMod ROM?

The battery life on AtomicMod ROM is amazing.
With sync and data on only every 30min and automtic stwitchng to 2G I get 3-4 days. That's amazing.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users