Jump to content


Photo

ICS + sms error : Code 1

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1
PeaceMaker_H

PeaceMaker_H

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Hi,

lately (since ICS) some of my sms aren´t being delivered, they stay "sending" forever, when I reboot the phone it says that it couldn´t sent them.
Now they say right away that it cannot be sent..

In details it only says error 1.
it only happens to big sms, 1 page low characters ones are sending OK , and mms works good as well...


Do you have any idea what this stands for?



Already reported it to Vodafone..

Is there any advanced configuration for sms in ICS?

tried *#*#4636#*#* but the options in there doesn't help

Edited by PeaceMaker_H, 08 July 2012 - 04:22 PM.

  • 0

#2
PeaceMaker_H

PeaceMaker_H

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei G300
I was using Swift keyboard 3, switched to original and it was OK again! :o


Edit: false alarm, it just says sms are being delivered when they are not..

after many test sms,with different keyboard and sms sizes some are sent others are not.. very strange...

Edited by PeaceMaker_H, 08 July 2012 - 05:03 PM.

  • 0

#3
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
Just for your reference, its pointless reporting it to Vodafone. You are using an unofficial Chinese rom which has nothing to do with Vodafone.

  • 0

#4
PeaceMaker_H

PeaceMaker_H

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Just for your reference, its pointless reporting it to Vodafone. You are using an unofficial Chinese rom which has nothing to do with Vodafone.


yeah, I know, just want to see what they will do..

I have no clue how to solve this..

  • 0

#5
PeaceMaker_H

PeaceMaker_H

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei G300
did a factory reset on recovery, solved.. not solved...

something fishy here... <_<

Edited by PeaceMaker_H, 08 July 2012 - 08:34 PM.

  • 0

#6
PeaceMaker_H

PeaceMaker_H

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei G300
After much more testing, detected that it has to do with special characters like punctuation á é í ó ú , ã õ , ç , normal characters used for Portuguese...

can´t understand why sms containing those letters won´t send.

  • 0

#7
PeaceMaker_H

PeaceMaker_H

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Solved with : ro.config.smsCoding_National=3

:)

  • 1

#8
pelago

pelago

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Nokia N900
Well done for working this out. Can you write out a step-by-step guide to the solution to help other people?

  • 0

#9
RicardoABCosta

RicardoABCosta

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZOPO ZP980+
Care to explain how you solved it? ...

  • 0

Current device:
ZOPO ZP980+ 

Previous devices:
Huawei G300


#10
PeaceMaker_H

PeaceMaker_H

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Use ROM toolbox to edit build.prop,

Find the ro.config.smsCoding_National line, and change the value from 0 to 3.

Here is the list of possible values: 0:Unknown; 1:Turkish; 2:Spanish; 3:Portuguese


But I don´t think anybody else has this problem..

Edited by PeaceMaker_H, 10 July 2012 - 11:24 PM.

  • 0

#11
davepwsmith

davepwsmith

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300/U8815
  • Twitter:@davepwsmith
So what do I do if I'm writing British English most of the time, but I also want to write texts in French, Spanish and Portuguese... :S I never knew that SMS message settings were specific to countries!

  • 0

#12
PeaceMaker_H

PeaceMaker_H

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei G300

So what do I do if I'm writing British English most of the time, but I also want to write texts in French, Spanish and Portuguese... :S I never knew that SMS message settings were specific to countries!


This is only necessary for sms with special characters to work on Portuguese Vodafone since ur sending them from UK network, I think you will be okay!

Edited by PeaceMaker_H, 11 July 2012 - 12:09 AM.

  • 0

#13
RicardoABCosta

RicardoABCosta

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZOPO ZP980+
Thanks a lot. Will test it tomorrow. A portuguese compliment. :)

  • 0

Current device:
ZOPO ZP980+ 

Previous devices:
Huawei G300


#14
Patanegra

Patanegra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Sony Ericsson Xperia X8
Hello.

Another portuguese in trouble!
I tried that out but the line is not there, it doesn't exist.

Tried to add it but with no success.
Where should it be placed? Before and after what lines?

Thanks.

  • 0

#15
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,454 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • 0

#16
Patanegra

Patanegra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Sony Ericsson Xperia X8

Any use?

http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1948558


No, not at all.

Thanks anyway.

  • 0

#17
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,454 posts
  • Gender:Male

No, not at all.

Then what is your problem with editing build.prop?! :mellow:

  • 0

#18
Patanegra

Patanegra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Sony Ericsson Xperia X8

No, not at all.

Thanks anyway.

Then what is your problem with editing build.prop?! :mellow:


No problem.
My problem is that the line that has the value to be changed, doesn't exist.
I tried to add it but it didn't worked out.

Could it be because I have to place it in a specific area of the file (before or after some specific line of code)?

  • 0

#19
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,454 posts
  • Gender:Male
You said "Tried to add it but with no success." which suggested that you were unable to add it at all hence my post.

Anyway I'm pretty sure that order does not matter in build.prop so adding it at the end of the file should do it. If it's not taking effect then perhaps you are entering it wrong or it does not work on your ROM or something?

  • 0

#20
Patanegra

Patanegra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Sony Ericsson Xperia X8

You said "Tried to add it but with no success." which suggested that you were unable to add it at all hence my post.

Anyway I'm pretty sure that order does not matter in build.prop so adding it at the end of the file should do it. If it's not taking effect then perhaps you are entering it wrong or it does not work on your ROM or something?


Maybe that is the case. It is not working altough I have already read that this was the solution on another devices.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users