Jump to content


Photo

IMEI = "0" . The phone works (calls, SMS = O.K.)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1
Ante111

Ante111

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Interests:Anteny-Satelity
  • Devices:Huawei U8815, MotoProPlus
  • Twitter:@Ante
My last drive was flashing through UPDATE.APP B895.
Downgrade the B892 with the method "5irom".
Backup IMEI I put the SDcard on the PC.
Vain attempts ( B895 to B888, B885... ) to return the IMEI - still "0".
But phone is fully functional. It calls, receive calls, write SMS.
Many attempts - but the result is still "0".

But the phone is working. How is this possible?

What happens if you stay forever "0"?


Thank you.

  • 0

#2
Gary_J_Wright

Gary_J_Wright

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 230 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich Norfolk UK
  • Devices:Zte Blade III, Lumia 530
  • Twitter:@Gary_J_Wright

My last drive was flashing through UPDATE.APP B895.
Downgrade the B892 with the method "5irom".
Backup IMEI I put the SDcard on the PC.
Vain attempts ( B895 to B888, B885... ) to return the IMEI - still "0".
But phone is fully functional. It calls, receive calls, write SMS.
Many attempts - but the result is still "0".

But the phone is working. How is this possible?

What happens if you stay forever "0"?


Thank you.


your new rom must be rooted to restore imei

imei MUST BE BACKED UP before downgrade and the original restored after new rom put on

  • 0
Posted Image

#3
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
what does *#06# give you when typed into dialler?

  • 0

#4
Rico_89

Rico_89

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Vowney V5.
  • Twitter:@Rico_89_

what does *#06# give you when typed into dialler?


Your IMEI number.

  • 0

#5
droiddruid

droiddruid

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle, UK
*facepalm* :)

  • 1

#6
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
Rico Rico Rico, see the thread title and the context of the thread lol.

  • 0

#7
Rico_89

Rico_89

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Vowney V5.
  • Twitter:@Rico_89_

Rico Rico Rico, see the thread title and the context of the thread lol.


LOL I basically Rickrolled myself :blush: .. I didn't note who posted I just clicked reply :P :P

  • 0

#8
Ante111

Ante111

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Interests:Anteny-Satelity
  • Devices:Huawei U8815, MotoProPlus
  • Twitter:@Ante

your new rom must be rooted to restore imei

imei MUST BE BACKED UP before downgrade and the original restored after new rom put on



Of course I know - I backed up IMEI After upgrading to a newer version (B892 to B895).
So backup the IMEI of the B895 and I used the official B892. Not renew: (

And please:
But the phone is working. How is this possible?

What happens if you stay forever "0"?


Thank you very much ...

  • 0

#9
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
Your imei is meant to be checked every time your phone connects to the network. I imagine the phone will be blocked when its realised. I always thought imei was necessary for network connection.


what does *#06# give you when typed into
dialler?

  • 0

#10
Ante111

Ante111

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Interests:Anteny-Satelity
  • Devices:Huawei U8815, MotoProPlus
  • Twitter:@Ante
When I enter "* # 06 #" - IMEI = "0".
The Menu - Screen

Posted Image

Posted Image

Edited by Ante111, 09 July 2012 - 09:02 PM.

  • 0

#11
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
I'm fairly sure changing IMEI is illegal anyway, you really want to minimise the time that you have the hacked IMEI. Restoring yours and rebooting should be the first thing you do.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#12
Ante111

Ante111

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Interests:Anteny-Satelity
  • Devices:Huawei U8815, MotoProPlus
  • Twitter:@Ante
Restore IMEI in the program 5iromToolbox me just does not work :(

  • 0

#13
Gary_J_Wright

Gary_J_Wright

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 230 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich Norfolk UK
  • Devices:Zte Blade III, Lumia 530
  • Twitter:@Gary_J_Wright

Restore IMEI in the program 5iromToolbox me just does not work :(


you must root the rom to restore or it fails

you have root? (superuser or supersu? )

  • 0
Posted Image

#14
Gary_J_Wright

Gary_J_Wright

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 230 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich Norfolk UK
  • Devices:Zte Blade III, Lumia 530
  • Twitter:@Gary_J_Wright

Restore IMEI in the program 5iromToolbox me just does not work :(

ROOT the ROM for 5iromtoolbox.apk to work

  • 0
Posted Image

#15
Ante111

Ante111

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Interests:Anteny-Satelity
  • Devices:Huawei U8815, MotoProPlus
  • Twitter:@Ante
Posted Image

I know you all that it works, but I have bad luck :(
Trying on ... (Change the IMEI but I experiment 3 days)

Thank you for your patience ...


EDIT : Any attempt to install the (VOL + - and Power), for example original B888 = "Update failed"

EDIT2 : Despite the language barrier is difficult to explain ...
I'm sorry - I'm sorry to bother you.
But I'm glad :)

Edited by Ante111, 09 July 2012 - 10:43 PM.

  • 0

#16
Ante111

Ante111

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Interests:Anteny-Satelity
  • Devices:Huawei U8815, MotoProPlus
  • Twitter:@Ante
Now, I restored from a backup original china "U8818V100R001C17B892".
I tried again to Restore IMEI - but again without success. IMEI = "0".

The phone offers me Online Upgrade from "U8818V100R001C17B892" to "U8818_Unicom_B926".

1) Can I upgrade to take risks with B926 IMEI = 0 ?
2) Is there any chance you think that I will have my IMEI ;-) ?
3) Probably will not do it alone but Vodafone service = ?


Thank You.

Edited by Ante111, 09 July 2012 - 11:59 PM.

  • 0

#17
Ante111

Ante111

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Interests:Anteny-Satelity
  • Devices:Huawei U8815, MotoProPlus
  • Twitter:@Ante
The problem is solved:

I upgraded to B926 ICS.
Root.
Installation 5iromToolBox - Restore.

Thank you all!

  • 0

#18
rusak2

rusak2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:Nexus 4
Hi. My IMEI is also 0. Whatever)). I had problems to downgrade to GB some months ago. So I changed it to 0. Everything works.

  • 0

#19
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP
Interesting...

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#20
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
Does Mobile data work with imei 0. If I remember correctly it never?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users