Jump to content


Photo

Help! phone stuck at android logo

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1
Ellis456q

Ellis456q

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:G300
Im on the chinese ICS, did a reboot and now stuck at the android shimmer logo, I tried clearing cache and wipe data via cwm and still the same, can I reinstall the chinese ICS via cwm?, I did that in android last time.

  • 0

#2
anything-but

anything-but

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 457 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Higham,Kent.
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Tried pulling the battery?

  • 0

#3
Ellis456q

Ellis456q

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:G300
Hi yes tried that and didnt work, can I just stick the dload folder of the chinese ICS on my sdcard and flash that via cwm?.

  • 0

#4
timfimjim

timfimjim

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend g300, Nexus 7
no you can not flash the official chinese update via CWM.

Try downloading a custom ROM such as MIUI (http://www.modaco.co...t-updated-0407/)

Do not unzip the ROM file. Leave it as it is, and put it on your SD card. You can do this by mounting usb storage in CWM.

Wipe 'data / factory reset', wipe 'cache' and wipe 'dalvik cache' under advanced.

Now install zip from sd card and choose the ROM.

Let it install and then reboot phone.

  • 0

#5
andy.hyde4

andy.hyde4

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Nexus 5
Initially mine took over 5 minutes to boot and now it works quickly just have a bit of patience if it takes over 10 minutes then there is something wrong.

  • 0

#6
anything-but

anything-but

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 457 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Higham,Kent.
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Try tillaz atomicmod,found it one of the best gingerbread roms if you`re going to reflash. :)

  • 0

#7
Ellis456q

Ellis456q

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:G300
Thanks all, ill try atomic mod, once I have that can I then go back to the chinese ICS iff I want to?.

Edited by Ellis456q, 14 July 2012 - 10:39 AM.

  • 0

#8
timfimjim

timfimjim

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend g300, Nexus 7
DO NOT try atomicmod UNLESS you have downgraded back to an official gingerbread ROM (via downgrade method and UPDATE.APP).

If you are on Official Chinese ICS you can only use ROMs and mods made for that baseband and ROM.

If you install atomicmod then I don't think your phone will boot!!!

Edited by timfimjim, 14 July 2012 - 10:47 AM.

  • 0

#9
Ellis456q

Ellis456q

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:G300
Oh crap ive just installed it, it's working but have no phone signal. what should I do now?.

  • 0

#10
anything-but

anything-but

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 457 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Higham,Kent.
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Ooooo yea,didn`t see that! Do NOT flash any gingerbread rom if you have updated with the chinese ics update. Guess try updating again with the ics uppdate.app,not sure if you`d have to re-root/bootloader unlock tho


....Bumer! I did read of someone on here that did what you just did,they re-flashed with the ics update.app and got everything back working (sure someone will remember the post as i`m in relaxed saturday mode,lol).

Edited by anything-but, 14 July 2012 - 10:53 AM.

  • 0

#11
timfimjim

timfimjim

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend g300, Nexus 7
download this ROM http://www.modaco.co...htcmania-by-me/ or MIUI (posted a link earlier).

Boot into CWM and mount USB Storage. Put the ROM zip on your SD card.

now, on your phone, wipe factory / data, wipe cache and wipe dalvik cache. Now install zip from SD card. Choose the ROM. Let it install, then reboot.

Be patient. First boots can take a long time.

  • 0

#12
Ellis456q

Ellis456q

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:G300
Im going to now flash the chinese ICS update then via storage update via sd, ill let you know what happens.

  • 0

#13
anything-but

anything-but

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 457 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Higham,Kent.
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
http://www.modaco.com/topic/355580-how-to-recover-imei-number/page__p__1983418__hl__+imei#entry1983418 that was the thread i was thinking of.

Check to see what your imei number says.

  • 0

#14
Ellis456q

Ellis456q

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:G300
I have the imei backed up , thanks for the help eveyone.

  • 0

#15
Rico_89

Rico_89

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Vowney V5.
  • Twitter:@Rico_89_
Couldn't he of just factory reset from CWM? That is before he installed GB rom over ICS.

Edited by Rico_89, 14 July 2012 - 11:03 AM.

  • 0

#16
anything-but

anything-but

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 457 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Higham,Kent.
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Think he wanted to try a diff rom. Still,good job you had your imei backed up! Just ask if you need any more help,there`s always someone able to answer a q. :)

  • 0

#17
Ellis456q

Ellis456q

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:G300
Hmm the chinese ics update stalls via sd upgrade in atomic mod anyone know why?.

Thanks

  • 0

#18
anything-but

anything-but

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 457 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Higham,Kent.
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Found that if you have a iffy sd card,remove it and reconnect to the pc,upload the dload folder onto the phone and try again,know a couple of people that had probs updating from the sd card.
That and do the vol +/- and power on method too.

Edited by anything-but, 14 July 2012 - 11:31 AM.

  • 0

#19
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Because it doesn't work like that. You flash it by putting it in a specific folder on your SD card and booting up holding down both volume buttons. Did you read the instructions? And not that the IMEI backup is specific to baseband... you need one for each to recover.

  • 0

Posted Image


#20
anything-but

anything-but

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 457 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Higham,Kent.
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I kniow of someone who flashed the sd update way with the dload folder on the phone itself,tho i make you right you can`t vol -/+ with out the sd card.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users