Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] Found U8815 B927 ROM


  • Please log in to reply
643 replies to this topic

#601
diddydavro

diddydavro

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nottinghamshire
I know it's not the the question you asked but - I have been on B886 since I got the phone in April. I can't do OTA updates. I thought about using the stock VF on the forum (B882, B885 and B892) but the packages don't have the vendor file so I've not tried to flash them 'cos I understand that the vendor file contains the drop-down toggles?

Edited by diddydavro, 31 July 2012 - 03:42 PM.

  • 0

Huawei Ascend G510, Moto G, Nokia Asha 201, Samsung Galaxy Tab3 / 8", Samsung Galaxy Tab3 / 7", Google Chromecast 


#602
Northstandhero

Northstandhero

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
All Done, Thanks to everybody who has had some input to this thread, I'll be spending all night getting my old apps back on now.

  • 0

#603
luismiyu

luismiyu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@luismiyu
The storage switching issue appears to be fixed changing the SD card.
I have rebooted 7 or 8 times without switching.
My new SD is a 16 GB Samsung class 10 bought in eBay.

  • 0

#604
skull_fcuk

skull_fcuk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:scotland
  • Interests:Playing with gadgets, trying to get fit. Lol.
  • Devices:TF300t, Galaxy SIII
  • Twitter:@BigFairbairn
ive just upgraded to a Samsung S3, but wanted to thank the hard work of everyone involved in getting this ROM and install procedures out for us to use. I gave my G300
to my brother and decided to treat him to ICSvia this thread. I downgraded to B892, then OTA to B897, then installed this. Had to use the middle package, but it went smooth, and what a difference to the phone since the upgrade. Smooth, fast, and slick. My brother is very very happy, and that makes me happy. Thanks again guys.

  • 0

#605
dfvt

dfvt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy tab 7 Ascend g300
  • Twitter:@dfvtavares
How many touch points is supported on ics? on gb is only 2 :(

  • 0

#606
deuse

deuse

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Cube Talk 5H
Thanks for this :) No lag and no problems...awesome...

  • 0

#607
siqass

siqass

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
can someone comment on battery life?

  • 0

#608
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh

can someone comment on battery life?


Superb

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#609
dragpyre

dragpyre

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 232 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:kumquat, grouper
  • Twitter:@dragpyre

How many touch points is supported on ics? on gb is only 2 :(


Touch points are a feature of hardware and not software. The maximum on the G300 is 2.
Other phones, like the SGSII and Xperia U, can have 4+ touch points.

Edited by dragpyre, 06 August 2012 - 02:21 PM.

  • 1
Posted Image

If you like one of my posts, or if it helps you out, vote it up! :)

(now updated device list and added twitter. Come stalk me ;) )

#610
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
I currently have the Chinese ROM installed (fresh install copy with no apps etc installed yet) but am receiving an update error on stage 2/2 when trying to install this one (even after moving the update.app file to the dl folder) - Can anyone help??

Edited by nsmacd1, 09 August 2012 - 09:43 AM.

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#611
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
their is a zip of this rom that you flash in clockwork.

Edited by wrtease, 09 August 2012 - 09:58 AM.

  • 0

#612
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300

their is a zip of this from that you flash in clockwork.


I can't get Clockwork installed on this phone (I have done it before but am having problems and have spent 2 days trying various methods) - This is one of the reasons for installing this ROM, as it has Google apps built in, whereas the Chinese doesn't.

Anyone have any idea of any other ICS ROMs which don't need the CWM to install and have Google apps (and preferably root installed?)

Edited by nsmacd1, 09 August 2012 - 10:01 AM.

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#613
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
im using ics b926 .what have you done so far i will try and help.

  • 0

#614
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
I have installed the Chinese ROM, and have used Bootunlocker (which only works when the device is off and the battery symbol is showing that it is charging) - I can root the phone this way and (I think) run the bootunlocker - (It is too quick to see!!)

When I turn the phone on holding down the 'down' volume key I get the permanent splash screen, but both the Bootunlocker and CWM will not see the phone (even though it is recognised by the PC in device manager) - When connected this way the CD folder with the drivers cannot be seen in Windows Explorer, or adb (?) devices - but they are when the phone is either off and charging or when turned on.

I have wiped/re-flashed the Chinese ROM a few times and am looking at an easy way to get an ICS ROM working with Google Apps, as the only way I've found to install these are by using CWM (I have tried installing the APK files and also running a restore from Titanium)

Thanks in advance!

PS - If it helps I have Android version 4.0.3, baseband version2030, Kernal version 3.0.8-perf-00158-g222d0d1android@localhost #1 and am on build B926

Edited by nsmacd1, 09 August 2012 - 10:30 AM.

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#615
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
okay from the start you use the bootunlocker when its powered on and in ics .in ics main screen.
second enable usb unknown then usb debugging ..
then use the bootunlocker to root then reboot .
after reboot go to superuser app and go to auttomatic response. choose allow
then unlock the boot loader .
come back to me when you do these

  • 1

#616
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
All done! - I didn't do the reboot between these earlier so it may have been causing the problems

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#617
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
so do you have clockwork now?

  • 1

#618
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
Yup - Got it the second time round from the easy installer way - Thank you so much, this has been driving me mad! :)

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#619
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
now make a backup and copy it to your pc for a rainy day.i always keep backup s on my pc .good luck

  • 0

#620
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
Will do - Just another quickie for you if you don't mind!

The reason I wiped and reflashed my phone was because when I call or receive a call my screen goes totally black and unresponsive, meaning I have to do a battery pull and restart.

I have enabled the power button to end call setting, which works 1/2 the time - Do you have any experience of this and how to resolve it?

I have tried various 'screen-on' apps but with no joy.

It's not an app affecting it as nothing is installed yet, and it's not a screen protector as I don't have one stuck on

Thanks again for all your help!

Edited by nsmacd1, 09 August 2012 - 11:27 AM.

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users