Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] Found U8815 B927 ROM


  • Please log in to reply
643 replies to this topic

#61
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Can I upgrade to this from the Chinese official?


Try? The worst that can happen is it says "no".

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#62
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Tillaz, I done as you said, but news and weather working fine ?

  • 0

#63
andy.hyde4

andy.hyde4

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Nexus 5
I will try tomorrow when I get home don't want to wipe all data whilst out bit of a pain

  • 0

#64
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
it force closes on Chinese ics with force gpu rendering that's why tillaz asked. so no point changing really if its not much different as I have Chinese ics all set up now.

  • 0

#65
rsrocha

rsrocha

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Have you checked the set of languages available with the vendor update?

The last thing we need to know is why they call it a demo. Test version? Does everything work?

  • 1

#66
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Tillaz, I done as you said, but news and weather working fine ?


it never force closed for you when you pressed on the weather result ????

i cant even download it... saying server error :huh:

  • 0

#67
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
force closed on me, what did it do for you. Remember you saying something about logcat results

  • 0

#68
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G
@ Jikobutsu, how did you install this? I have been through the settings> software> update, but the pink bar gets 1/3 way across then just stops

Andrew

  • 0

#69
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

force closed on me, what did it do for you. Remember you saying something about logcat results


yeah, force closed,

i'm asking if it never for him (above)

  • 0

#70
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
Don't even start with logcat. Huawei disable logging on the kernel level so we don't have logcat until the 3.0 kernel drop and it is patched.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#71
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

yeah, force closed,

i'm asking if it never for him (above)


Yep that is exactly what happens here :lol: huawei are so lame man.

@rsrocha, plenty of languages there, including yours :) and yes everything is working.

@andymac1969, should work, maybe the download was corrupt, it does take some time to update though, how long did you leave it?

Edited by jikobutsu, 16 July 2012 - 12:05 AM.

  • 0

#72
MiguelPereira

MiguelPereira

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Photography, Computers, Phones, money, Happiness.
  • Devices:LG Prada P940
  • Twitter:@MiguelPereira73

Have you checked the set of languages available with the vendor update?

The last thing we need to know is why they call it a demo. Test version? Does everything work?


Although I'm no expert at all, I wonder if on this specific device (G300) being so far a Vodafone Exclusive, I was wondering if being a "Demo" means a clean ICS Rom so that Vodafone can take it and inject all extras :blink: they usually release on the Branded Rom's...
Cheers everyone!

  • 0

#73
unaszplodrmann

unaszplodrmann

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Mmm, starting to wonder whether I should've ordered one afterall. Lack of HW acceleration is a turn off, for sure. I guess Huawei have been too busy making superfluous UI 'enhancements', whilst trying to avoid distractions like overall performance.

  • 0
Kill the bee... and ultimately... you'll have nothing to spread on your toast — John Shuttleworth

#74
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Don't even start with logcat. Huawei disable logging on the kernel level so we don't have logcat until the 3.0 kernel drop and it is patched.


lol, i have logcat working on ics... how else would i have been reading them

you just need to enable it via the secret menu, best to use full stock rom with nothing removed

*#*#2846579#*#*

once its enabled its enabled even after switching roms

  • 0

#75
rsrocha

rsrocha

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Yep that is exactly what happens here :lol: huawei are so lame man.

@rsrocha, plenty of languages there, including yours :)


Oh man thanks! In the morning i will go ahead with this one.

Hey hey, its christmas in July!

  • 0

#76
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

Yep that is exactly what happens here :lol: huawei are so lame man.

@rsrocha, plenty of languages there, including yours :) and yes everything is working.

@andymac1969, should work, maybe the download was corrupt, it does take some time to update though, how long did you leave it?


Thanks for the reply, about 10 mins, but it only got 1/3 way through and stopped, just having another go now :)

  • 0

#77
MiguelPereira

MiguelPereira

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Photography, Computers, Phones, money, Happiness.
  • Devices:LG Prada P940
  • Twitter:@MiguelPereira73

Oh man thanks! In the morning i will go ahead with this one.

Hey hey, its christmas in July!

So definitely a European ICS Rom with Portuguese included! great!
A couple of newbie question for the brave ones who already flashed this:
  • Can we get the 4 direction Lock Screen (shortcuts to unlock, phone, sms and camera? I confess i´m addicted to that one.
  • Is it upgradable directly from B888 and is it reversible to that same B888?
Thanks!

  • 0

#78
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Strange, my softkey backlights seem to not be working, they where, but now are not, rebooted and now they are back on.

Edited by jikobutsu, 16 July 2012 - 12:14 AM.

  • 0

#79
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
Tillaz I was going to suggest that menu setting to enable logging. Worked for me when I installed Chinese ics.

  • 0

#80
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G
Failed again, just got this in the update.app folder


filename = /mmc1/dload/update.app
new partition same as old.
call RCV_MODULE_END_EVENT failed,module = OEMSBL_VER_LIST
QCSBLHD_CFGDATA fail.
OEMSBL_VER_LIST,is_rx_finish=0,is_operate_succ=1,current_operate=2
call dload_machine data process failed,module = QCSBLHD_CFGDATA
QCSBLHD_CFGDATA fail.
OEMSBL_VER_LIST,is_rx_finish=0,is_operate_succ=1,current_operate=2
call dload_machine data process failed,module = QCSBLHD_CFGDATA
QCSBLHD_CFGDATA fail.
OEMSBL_VER_LIST,is_rx_finish=0,is_operate_succ=1,current_operate=2
call dload_machine data process failed,module = QCSBLHD_CFGDATA
QCSBLHD_CFGDATA fail.
OEMSBL_VER_LIST,is_rx_finish=0,is_operate_succ=1,current_operate=2
call dload_machine data process failed,module = QCSBLHD_CFGDATA
QCSBLHD_CFGDATA fail.
OEMSBL_VER_LIST,is_rx_finish=0,is_operate_succ=1,current_operate=2
call dload_machine data process failed,module = QCSBLHD_CFGDATA
CMD=0xf,moduleaddr = 0xf0000000, len_tmp=0x2524
dload_sd_ram_data_proc->(retry >= DLOAD_RETRY) failed!

It means nothing to me, sorry :blink:

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users