Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] Found U8815 B927 ROM


  • Please log in to reply
643 replies to this topic

#81
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Odd, it worked for me & dazzozo, maybe download again. What rom are you one now, did you upgrade to the chinese ICS build B926 ?

@tillaz, this should help with the notification toggle problem you was having seeing as this build has them, but then again you probably want changable ones.

Edited by jikobutsu, 16 July 2012 - 12:25 AM.

  • 0

#82
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

lol, i have logcat working on ics... how else would i have been reading them

you just need to enable it via the secret menu, best to use full stock rom with nothing removed

*#*#2846579#*#*

once its enabled its enabled even after switching roms


Which isn't possible if you don't use stock ROMs with 200 debug apps on system?

This system is a total mess.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#83
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

Odd, it worked for me & dazzozo, maybe download again. What rom are you one now, did you upgrade to the chinese ICS build B926 ?


Installed B926, then Pauls ROM, just downloaded again and copied to SD so will try again

  • 0

#84
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Installed B926, then Pauls ROM, just downloaded again and copied to SD so will try again


Don't worry, downgrading isn't too painful. :P

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#85
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

Don't worry, downgrading isn't too painful. :P


lol ooo what a bitch :P

  • 0

#86
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
Is it failing due to bootloader version check Andy? this bootloader version number may not be. in the list as it doesn't officially exist yet on the u8815 so its looking for an older version bootloader, sees you have the latest bootloader already so sees no need to update.

  • 0

#87
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

lol, i have logcat working on ics... how else would i have been reading them

you just need to enable it via the secret menu, best to use full stock rom with nothing removed

*#*#2846579#*#*

once its enabled its enabled even after switching roms


little m ore info,

enter that number in the dialler (above)

open projectMenu / background setting / log setting / log switch
select log on

now go back to background setting and select "dump & log" tick all boxes

logcat should now work, if not go to

system / bin / logcat

tick all boxes on permissions

  • 0

#88
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

Is it failing due to bootloader version check Andy? this bootloader version number may not be. in the list as it doesn't officially exist yet on the u8815 so its looking for an older version bootloader, sees you have the latest bootloader already so sees no need to update.


I came from B926 to this with no problem.

  • 0

#89
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

little m ore info,

enter that number in the dialler (above)

open projectMenu / background setting / log setting / log switch
select log on

now go back to background setting and select "dump & log" tick all boxes

logcat should now work, if not go to

system / bin / logcat

tick all boxes on permissions


Also needs a reboot. Totally stupid system.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#90
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

Is it failing due to bootloader version check Andy? this bootloader version number may not be. in the list as it doesn't officially exist yet on the u8815 so its looking for an older version bootloader, sees you have the latest bootloader already so sees no need to update.


It could be, I have just tried again without success, the pink bar gets 1/3 way across then just stops, so I will give it up as a bad job at the moment

  • 0

#91
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
OEMSBL_VER_LIST
QCSBLHD_CFGDATA fail.

I wondered as this look like oem s bootloader version list

  • 0

#92
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

I came from B926 to this with no problem.


did you put the 'dload' folder on the external or the internal (2gb) sd card? or does it not matter

  • 0

#93
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Which isn't possible if you don't use stock ROMs with 200 debug apps on system?

This system is a total mess.


yeah still works, i have removed them all from my rom..

you just need to use stock to enable it, i actually had to use pauls Ir1 rom to enable it because i have removed all that stuff,
after flashing back to my rom it still works

  • 0

#94
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

did you put the 'dload' folder on the external or the internal (2gb) sd card? or does it not matter

Root of external sd card then updated via update settings.

  • 0

#95
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G
latest fail log


filename = /mmc1/dload/update.app
new partition same as old.
call RCV_MODULE_END_EVENT failed,module = OEMSBL_VER_LIST
QCSBLHD_CFGDATA fail.
OEMSBL_VER_LIST,is_rx_finish=0,is_operate_succ=1,current_operate=2
call dload_machine data process failed,module = QCSBLHD_CFGDATA
QCSBLHD_CFGDATA fail.
OEMSBL_VER_LIST,is_rx_finish=0,is_operate_succ=1,current_operate=2
call dload_machine data process failed,module = QCSBLHD_CFGDATA
QCSBLHD_CFGDATA fail.
OEMSBL_VER_LIST,is_rx_finish=0,is_operate_succ=1,current_operate=2
call dload_machine data process failed,module = QCSBLHD_CFGDATA
QCSBLHD_CFGDATA fail.
OEMSBL_VER_LIST,is_rx_finish=0,is_operate_succ=1,current_operate=2
call dload_machine data process failed,module = QCSBLHD_CFGDATA
QCSBLHD_CFGDATA fail.
OEMSBL_VER_LIST,is_rx_finish=0,is_operate_succ=1,current_operate=2
call dload_machine data process failed,module = QCSBLHD_CFGDATA
CMD=0xf,moduleaddr = 0xf0000000, len_tmp=0x2524
dload_sd_ram_data_proc->(retry >= DLOAD_RETRY) failed!

  • 0

#96
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

yeah still works, i have removed them all from my rom..

you just need to use stock to enable it, i actually had to use pauls Ir1 rom to enable it because i have removed all that stuff,
after flashing back to my rom it still works


Not working here. Very strange. It just clears the number buffer.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#97
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

latest fail log


filename = /mmc1/dload/update.app
new partition same as old.
call RCV_MODULE_END_EVENT failed,module = OEMSBL_VER_LIST
QCSBLHD_CFGDATA fail.
OEMSBL_VER_LIST,is_rx_finish=0,is_operate_succ=1,current_operate=2
call dload_machine data process failed,module = QCSBLHD_CFGDATA
QCSBLHD_CFGDATA fail.
OEMSBL_VER_LIST,is_rx_finish=0,is_operate_succ=1,current_operate=2
call dload_machine data process failed,module = QCSBLHD_CFGDATA
QCSBLHD_CFGDATA fail.
OEMSBL_VER_LIST,is_rx_finish=0,is_operate_succ=1,current_operate=2
call dload_machine data process failed,module = QCSBLHD_CFGDATA
QCSBLHD_CFGDATA fail.
OEMSBL_VER_LIST,is_rx_finish=0,is_operate_succ=1,current_operate=2
call dload_machine data process failed,module = QCSBLHD_CFGDATA
QCSBLHD_CFGDATA fail.
OEMSBL_VER_LIST,is_rx_finish=0,is_operate_succ=1,current_operate=2
call dload_machine data process failed,module = QCSBLHD_CFGDATA
CMD=0xf,moduleaddr = 0xf0000000, len_tmp=0x2524
dload_sd_ram_data_proc->(retry >= DLOAD_RETRY) failed!


Your only solution at present is to downgrade, really.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#98
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

Your only solution at present is to downgrade, really.


Back to B926?

  • 0

#99
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Odd, it worked for me & dazzozo, maybe download again. What rom are you one now, did you upgrade to the chinese ICS build B926 ?

@tillaz, this should help with the notification toggle problem you was having seeing as this build has them, but then again you probably want changable ones.


just adding the toolbox.apk would enable them,
its the code huawei have added to systemUI.apk to show toolbox.apk that's a problem for me,
removing it is rather hard in .smali format lol

  • 0

#100
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Back to B926?


You're currently on B926, aren't you?

B926 -> B88x -> B927

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users