Jump to content


Photo

[JB] [CM10] ColdFusionX 2 for the ZTE Skate [UPDATED - 19/11]

* * * * * 16 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3576 replies to this topic

#2941
klacirtg

klacirtg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Interests:Telephones, computers, women, sometimes camels...:)
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Skate
The rom is absolute fantastic! But I would like to get back the Navigation Bar with the software buttons...please. :)

  • 0

#2942
unomesmo

unomesmo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate / MonteCarlo

Settings-system-power menu and then check screenshots. How you install play store,what version?You say that works for you.



Thank you very much...

I have formated system, installed last build and the last gapp striped from the first post... then i did a factory wipe (all in recovery menu) then started phone...

The Market got updated itself.. it worked ok.. then I've integrated update to system with link2sd, and still working...

I hope works for you

  • 0

#2943
JoHeet

JoHeet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Zte Skate

I cannot find Navigation Bar menu with the three software buttons...


+1

  • 0

#2944
Josh92

Josh92

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 483 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Late to the party but.. HQ YouTube is working? Lalit, amazing stuff! Will flash soon, been away from flashing scene for Skate for a while, hoping to jump onto a Nexus 4 when I can :)


  • 0
Currently Running: ColdFusionX 2 - Jelly Bean (16/07/12 build) Alt: Mokee v1.10

#2945
satanovsyn

satanovsyn

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Does somebody have a real solution for play store?


Yes, create with TPT - minimum 220MB space for system and after flash new build from the fist page and also gapps

Edited by satanovsyn, 20 November 2012 - 12:45 PM.

  • 0

#2946
unomesmo

unomesmo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate / MonteCarlo

Yes, create with TPT - minimum 220MB space for system and after flash new build from the fist page and also gapps


Or.. delete Trebuchet.apk and add another launcher as ZEAM Launcher (300kb) and edit LATINIME (keyboard) and delete languages you don't use.. deleting CMwalpapers and Livewallpapers... (.apk are zip files)

I use a 200MB TPT and 2mb CACHE with no problems..

For example:
My LatinIME.apk is only 1,9MB.. only main and main-ES dictionary in /res/raw
ZEAM launcher is only for system.. then I install Holo Launcher from market..

Edited by unomesmo, 20 November 2012 - 01:00 PM.

  • 0

#2947
satanovsyn

satanovsyn

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
No deletions = 207MB

  • 0

#2948
Skate Away

Skate Away

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Orange Monte Carlo

edit LATINIME (keyboard) and delete languages

My LatinIME.apk is only 1,9MB.. only main and main-ES dictionary


Hi,

what's the difference between EN and ES ?

What else did you delete to get it down to 1.9mb ?

Is it ok to delete res/xml ? or is some of the stuff in there needed ?

All the XML folders seem to have mostly foreign stuff in them ?

Cheers....

:)

  • 0

#2949
zukenp

zukenp

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pazar
  • Interests:sports
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Can someone put links for tpt helper,bechouse i cant install from play store(even from browser).

  • 0

#2950
SteveCl

SteveCl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

Well, the graphical glitches are still present in newest build, also it apears that many of my apps are gone and I'll need to redownload them. don't know why.

More feedback tomorow :)

MAJOR issue, with this build, many apps now say that they are not compatible with this version and I can't install them, tho I had them installed before. Apps like google goggles, viber and many many more :/ (is it possible they are not compatible with 4.1.2?)


Tilal - although the ROM is really good and its nice to have You Tube working in HQ - I have the same issue as Wondrej. Many of my applications are now shown as incompatible with this ROM. A fix would be much appreciated when you can find the time. Thanks again for all your excellant work on this.

  • 0

#2951
Wondrej

Wondrej

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts

Well, the graphical glitches are still present in newest build, also it apears that many of my apps are gone and I'll need to redownload them. don't know why.

More feedback tomorow :)

MAJOR issue, with this build, many apps now say that they are not compatible with this version and I can't install them, tho I had them installed before. Apps like google goggles, viber and many many more :/ (is it possible they are not compatible with 4.1.2?)


The major issue was caused by lack of space on system partition, I removed couple of apps from gapps and rom and now everything works. Just letting you know that if you have some issues, check if you can fit the rom on your /system ;) (i removed google now, CMwallpapers and couple other apps like that)

Also when I freed the space the google store was working right away ;)

Edited by Wondrej, 20 November 2012 - 03:12 PM.

  • 0

#2952
felystar

felystar

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SPAIN
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
What about if you check the build.prop and compare it to the last version update. You can see if the vendor and all things are wrong or something

  • 0
Just loving my Monte Carlo ^_^

#2953
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

What about if you check the build.prop and compare it to the last version update. You can see if the vendor and all things are wrong or something


not sure if it would make any difference or not but the build prop on the 19-11-12 build is to US.
Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1353429541735.jpg   100.76KB   68 downloads
:)

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#2954
utternoob

utternoob

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,660 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chatham
  • Interests:Laughing at chavs, Formula 1, Football and general technology
  • Devices:Skate, OSD, GT-P1010
  • Twitter:@terrymalyon2
What am I looking for when slimming down keyboard?

  • 0
ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

I may not know a lot, but there are others that do. If you have a problem, just ask

Sent with magic :)

#2955
creedence

creedence

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 589 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria,Graz
  • Devices:LG OPTIMUS 4XHD
For me to make the region no problem.

  • 0
Each problem is simple, if is already solved.

#2956
Gerycard

Gerycard

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Interests:Photography, video making
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Can someone put links for tpt helper,bechouse i cant install from play store(even from browser).


+1

  • 0
"Don't ask me, what - why take photos - took photos. Neither where I came from and where to go. Just look at my pictures! - you will have the answer."

- Pádár Sándor


#2957
satanovsyn

satanovsyn

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Bechouse = because :-D

  • 0

#2958
Mohamed Atiea

Mohamed Atiea

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts

The major issue was caused by lack of space on system partition, I removed couple of apps from gapps and rom and now everything works. Just letting you know that if you have some issues, check if you can fit the rom on your /system ;) (i removed google now, CMwallpapers and couple other apps like that)

Also when I freed the space the google store was working right away ;)

I did this, also I deleted some ringtones and formated all partitions and got the wizard working but i have a problem the 3 buttons backlight is always off, anyone noticed this? EDIT: After changing the brightness they are on now

Edited by Mohamed Atiea, 20 November 2012 - 05:37 PM.

  • 0

#2959
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

Can someone put links for tpt helper,bechouse i cant install from play store(even from browser).

+1



http://db.tt/QPAlNRAC

:)

  • 2
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#2960
Gerycard

Gerycard

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Interests:Photography, video making
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

http://db.tt/QPAlNRAC

:)

Thank you so much! :)

  • 0
"Don't ask me, what - why take photos - took photos. Neither where I came from and where to go. Just look at my pictures! - you will have the answer."

- Pádár Sándor





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users