Jump to content


Photo

[JB] [CM10] ColdFusionX 2 for the ZTE Skate [UPDATED - 19/11]

* * * * * 16 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3576 replies to this topic

#2981
Verhaaltjes

Verhaaltjes

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

How about a Proper TPT with flashable image.bin ? It's getting confusing about the Partition Requirements that this ROM is consuming

Like KonstAT done with his Jelly Bean Builds.


Most people do not like to flash TPT's, they prefer using the other method via Clockworkmod, which gives you a lot more flexibility.

But of course you can make one yourself with TPT Helper from Market if you feel like helping your fellow Skaters.

On the other hand it's been reported by 10 different people that the size of this latest CFX2 is larger than the previous ones, so people should read the thread carefully before flashing - it would avoid this many issues and cries for help :)

  • 1

#2982
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,339 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4
please delete as already answered.

Edited by plegdroid, 20 November 2012 - 06:44 PM.

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#2983
zukenp

zukenp

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pazar
  • Interests:sports
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

I made my own zip by TPT.
Open your TPT helper and choose:

1. Create yor own TPT
2. After choose unchanged in popup table => ok
3. Now write 3 (it is cache in MB) => ok
4. Write 230 for system => ok
5. After TPT will create yor zip file and TPT will place it to /image/ folder.

Turn off your phone and pres and hold +vol menu button power button. Image will flash your partition.

ALL DATA WILL BE LOST!!!!!! (Except sdcard)


Working now :) .Tnx ! Agbar and everybody else who have the same problem ,just do this what he say.First of all install tpt helper and than you can do that with partitions.

  • 0

#2984
erator

erator

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
i have 220MB partition, flashed rom,, flashed newest gapps, Google Play is working, other apps like gmail too, but same problem with calender sync as in older gapps version.
app wants an account and with my google account it doesn't work.. there comes popup which tells me that google account is already assigned..

any ideas?

  • 0

#2985
Gerycard

Gerycard

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Interests:Photography, video making
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

I made my own zip by TPT.
Open your TPT helper and choose:

1. Create yor own TPT
2. After choose unchanged in popup table => ok
3. Now write 3 (it is cache in MB) => ok
4. Write 230 for system => ok
5. After TPT will create yor zip file and TPT will place it to /image/ folder.

Turn off your phone and pres and hold +vol menu button power button. Image will flash your partition.

ALL DATA WILL BE LOST!!!!!! (Except sdcard)


I did it, but when i try to flash it (hold vol+ menu and power) it simply boots to android..
i don't know why :(

Edited by Gerycard, 20 November 2012 - 07:14 PM.

  • 0
"Don't ask me, what - why take photos - took photos. Neither where I came from and where to go. Just look at my pictures! - you will have the answer."

- Pádár Sándor


#2986
thomas1310

thomas1310

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (SFR Staraddict)
@Gerycard

I have this problem too ...

  • 0

#2987
timoti111

timoti111

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia - Lednicke Rovne
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@timoti111

I did it, but when i try to flash it (hold vol+ menu and power) it simply boots to android..
i don't know why :(

Are you pressing home or menu?

  • 0

#2988
satanovsyn

satanovsyn

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 261 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
If phone is boot normally when you hold those 3 buttons, that on your sdcard is missing folder /image/ with boot and flash files, which TPT created.

Reason:

You did something wrong with TPT helper.
After success creating of image folder in TPT you must see:

Creating...
Zipping...
Downloading bla bla bla .... was sucess!

  • 0

#2989
satanovsyn

satanovsyn

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 261 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Are you pressing home or menu?


Also good question :lol::lol:

  • 0

#2990
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

not sure if it would make any difference or not but the build prop on the 19-11-12 build is to US.

:)


Always has been :D

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#2991
zukenp

zukenp

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pazar
  • Interests:sports
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
@garycard Do you have image folder on your mem card?Maybe you not do right with tpt or you push home button

  • 0

#2992
felystar

felystar

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SPAIN
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
Tilal there is a glitch in camera. When switching between photo video etc. Video and panorama preview dont work well. There is a graphic problem with it. Also, when you turn phone, to change it from portrait to landscape, there are some glitches.

If you create a TPT with 220MB system, tehre is no problem with Play Store.

YOUTUBE HQ WORKS AMAZINGLY GOOD!!

Edited by felystar, 20 November 2012 - 08:03 PM.

  • 0
Just loving my Monte Carlo ^_^

#2993
WiiSky70

WiiSky70

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 788 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto (Portugal)
  • Interests:Is not your business...
  • Devices:BQ Aquaris 5

Most people do not like to flash TPT's, they prefer using the other method via Clockworkmod, which gives you a lot more flexibility.

But of course you can make one yourself with TPT Helper from Market if you feel like helping your fellow Skaters.

On the other hand it's been reported by 10 different people that the size of this latest CFX2 is larger than the previous ones, so people should read the thread carefully before flashing - it would avoid this many issues and cries for help :)


Well the lack of information and instructions on first post gives you a LOT of flexibility.

With 10 people or more confused about Partition Sizes , tilal should do a pre-flash TPT with the recommended partition sizes. And if you think i am wrong , well that isn't going to happen my friend.

Edited by WiiSky70, 20 November 2012 - 07:40 PM.

  • 0
  • Current Device : BQ Aquaris 5 (JB 4.2) 
  • Optimus Monte Carlo (GB 2.3)  --- >>> SOLD ! 

 

 

 


#2994
Gerycard

Gerycard

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Interests:Photography, video making
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
I pressed the Menu button (which is the second button of the three hardware buttons) and yes, i have an image directory with the image files in it! :)

Edited by Gerycard, 20 November 2012 - 08:00 PM.

  • 0
"Don't ask me, what - why take photos - took photos. Neither where I came from and where to go. Just look at my pictures! - you will have the answer."

- Pádár Sándor


#2995
Dio-Genes

Dio-Genes

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Music, Literature, Computing
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
If you do a clean install and follow the install instructions and wiping everything and format system before flashing you shouldn't run into these problems anyhow.
Never had those problems before, like too less system size or so.
Just wipe EVERYTHING before flashing.

  • 0

#2996
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,339 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

Always has been :D


:P :D

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#2997
Gerycard

Gerycard

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Interests:Photography, video making
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

If you do a clean install and follow the install instructions and wiping everything and format system before flashing you shouldn't run into these problems anyhow.
Never had those problems before, like too less system size or so.
Just wipe EVERYTHING before flashing.


I can install roms, flash recovery via bootloader etc... with closed eyes :P
I don't brick on the wipe :) but thanks anyway!

ps: I never had these problems before too, but now, they are here :(

Edited by Gerycard, 20 November 2012 - 08:02 PM.

  • 0
"Don't ask me, what - why take photos - took photos. Neither where I came from and where to go. Just look at my pictures! - you will have the answer."

- Pádár Sándor


#2998
WiiSky70

WiiSky70

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 788 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto (Portugal)
  • Interests:Is not your business...
  • Devices:BQ Aquaris 5

If you do a clean install and follow the install instructions and wiping everything and format system before flashing you shouldn't run into these problems anyhow.
Never had those problems before, like too less system size or so.
Just wipe EVERYTHING before flashing.


I wipe everything ... NO SOLDIER LEFT BEHIND XD

  • 0
  • Current Device : BQ Aquaris 5 (JB 4.2) 
  • Optimus Monte Carlo (GB 2.3)  --- >>> SOLD ! 

 

 

 


#2999
satanovsyn

satanovsyn

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 261 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

I pressed the Menu button (which is the second button of the three hardware buttons) and yes, i have an image directory with the image files in it! :)


Then:

Press and HOLD volumeUP
During holding volumeUP press and hold menu button
During holding volumeUP and menu button press and hold power button

In the final:

YOU ARE HOLDING 3 BUTTON IN THE SAME TIME.

If you do that and without success, then you have:

1. Broken SDcard
or
2. Broken Buttons
or
3. Something wrong in eeprom
or
4. You dont have ZTE Skate :lol:

Which clockworkmod you selected in creating of TPT?

Edited by satanovsyn, 20 November 2012 - 08:10 PM.

  • 0

#3000
Dio-Genes

Dio-Genes

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Music, Literature, Computing
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Strange, except those graphical glitches here and there and they are rare the whole ROM is running very well with me.
Surprised about the lots of posts about the new version.
Like mentioned, the GAPPS aren't complete IMO, but together in combination with an elder version it all runs well then too, including Play Store,Mail, Calender and Bookmarks - so far satisfied with this version, and its very smooth also.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users