Jump to content


Photo

[JB] [CM10] ColdFusionX 2 for the ZTE Skate [UPDATED - 19/11]

* * * * * 16 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3576 replies to this topic

#3321
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,339 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4
I agree with Creedence,by deleting what you don't need, I got the rom zip down to 108meg.:)Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1355079315486.jpg   57.9KB   77 downloads

  • 1
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#3322
felystar

felystar

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SPAIN
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
Somebody figures out why my phone has a battery drain when connected to Data Network and Screen Off?

  • 1
Just loving my Monte Carlo ^_^

#3323
utternoob

utternoob

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,660 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chatham
  • Interests:Laughing at chavs, Formula 1, Football and general technology
  • Devices:Skate, OSD, GT-P1010
  • Twitter:@terrymalyon2

I agree with Creedence,by deleting what you don't need, I got the rom zip down to 108meg.:)Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1355079315486.jpg   57.9KB   77 downloads


Seconded. By dumping Trebuchet for Nova I have a 94mb zip :D

  • 0
ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

I may not know a lot, but there are others that do. If you have a problem, just ask

Sent with magic :)

#3324
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,339 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

Somebody figures out why my phone has a battery drain when connected to Data Network and Screen Off?


look through your apps for anything that has permission to auto connect to the internet or auto sync. may be prudent to grab droidwall or equivalent from playstore. :)

  • 1
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#3325
felystar

felystar

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SPAIN
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

look through your apps for anything that has permission to auto connect to the internet or auto sync. may be prudent to grab droidwall or equivalent from playstore. :)

installing
Maybe it is Viber.does any of you have it installed?

Edit: I don't have enough space, can I move apps data to the SD which came with my phone (2GB) using S2E?

Edited by felystar, 09 December 2012 - 07:56 PM.

  • 0
Just loving my Monte Carlo ^_^

#3326
utternoob

utternoob

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,660 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chatham
  • Interests:Laughing at chavs, Formula 1, Football and general technology
  • Devices:Skate, OSD, GT-P1010
  • Twitter:@terrymalyon2
Needs to be partitioned first. Boot into CWM AFTER backing up any data on SD that you want to keep. Advanced then partition SD Card. Choose your size (I'd say 512mb) and then 0mb of swap. Done

  • 0
ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

I may not know a lot, but there are others that do. If you have a problem, just ask

Sent with magic :)

#3327
felystar

felystar

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SPAIN
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

Needs to be partitioned first. Boot into CWM AFTER backing up any data on SD that you want to keep. Advanced then partition SD Card. Choose your size (I'd say 512mb) and then 0mb of swap. Done

I've done that already but I just set S2E to move apps to SD not data apps. The question is, can I move data apps?

  • 0
Just loving my Monte Carlo ^_^

#3328
akicarkralj

akicarkralj

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 5
I have a problem. When I first installed 19\11 build after about 20 days I noticed that some apps like facebook and maps etc. when I click on them it won't let me install them, I mean it says "Your device isn't compatible with this version." and it shows up like that on pc as well.

Edited by akicarkralj, 09 December 2012 - 09:17 PM.

  • 0

#3329
creedence

creedence

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 601 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria,Graz
  • Devices:LG OPTIMUS 4XHD

I've done that already but I just set S2E to move apps to SD not data apps. The question is, can I move data apps?


The S2E of Play store will not work on JB. There is a modified version of S2E.

  • 0
Each problem is simple, if is already solved.

#3330
creedence

creedence

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 601 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria,Graz
  • Devices:LG OPTIMUS 4XHD

I have a problem. When I first installed 19\11 build after about 20 days I noticed that some apps like facebook and maps etc. when I click on them it won't let me install them, I mean it says "Your device isn't compatible with this version." and it shows up like that on pc as well.


Try the following times:apps - play store - delete cache. Or CWM - Clear cache and dalvik cache.

  • 0
Each problem is simple, if is already solved.

#3331
slgh2005

slgh2005

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Functionality:


Paritially working:
Project Butter - if following the official definition of VSYNC and triple buffering
USB Tethering - use EasyTether
WiFi Tethering - use WiFi Tether for Root Users


Changelog:



Hi, I use your JB CM10 ROM for zte skate . It works ,thanks.

Paritially working:
Project Butter - if following the official definition of VSYNC and triple buffering

what does this mean ? how can i following the official definition of VSYNC and triple buffering ?

and one problem , some times the screen became dazzling . Can this thing be solved ?

  • 0

#3332
creedence

creedence

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 601 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria,Graz
  • Devices:LG OPTIMUS 4XHD
You can not do anything. Soon comes a new version.

  • 0
Each problem is simple, if is already solved.

#3333
akicarkralj

akicarkralj

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 5

Try the following times:apps - play store - delete cache. Or CWM - Clear cache and dalvik cache.

I don't know, I tried it booth and it didn't work. I already tried to install rom again 3 or 4 times, and it's the same.

  • 0

#3334
SteveCl

SteveCl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

I don't know, I tried it booth and it didn't work. I already tried to install rom again 3 or 4 times, and it's the same.


I had the same problem when I installed the ROM on a 200MB partition. The fixes you tried also did not work for me.

I've increased the partition with TPT to 220MB and reinstalled - the problem has gone!

You could try the same.

  • 0

#3335
akicarkralj

akicarkralj

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 5

I had the same problem when I installed the ROM on a 200MB partition. The fixes you tried also did not work for me.

I've increased the partition with TPT to 220MB and reinstalled - the problem has gone!

You could try the same.

Okay but I have installed it on a 230mb system and it has the same problem. I may install it again with a different tpt if I can install tpt helper.

Edited by akicarkralj, 10 December 2012 - 08:39 AM.

  • 0

#3336
vlajko190

vlajko190

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, G300
I've already asked, but not answered, though it does not matter, only interests me which version you are using BetterBatteryStats? Thank you in advance ...
(sorry for "maybe bad" english)

  • 0

#3337
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,339 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

I've already asked, but not answered, though it does not matter, only interests me which version you are using BetterBatteryStats? Thank you in advance ...
(sorry for "maybe bad" english)


that will be latest off xda. :)

http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1179809

Edited by plegdroid, 10 December 2012 - 12:54 PM.

  • 1
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#3338
vlajko190

vlajko190

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, G300
Thanks mate, I think I installed it, but the interface is different and confuses me

  • 0

#3339
felystar

felystar

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SPAIN
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

The S2E of Play store will not work on JB. There is a modified version of S2E.

I have that version installed. My question is "Can I move apps data to the SD?" "Will it affect apps?"

  • 0
Just loving my Monte Carlo ^_^

#3340
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,339 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

Thanks mate, I think I installed it, but the interface is different and confuses me


this is 11.0.0 donation version from market. Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1355149940336.jpg   53.22KB   139 downloads

  • 1
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users