Jump to content


Photo

[JB] [CM10] [4.1.1] CyanogenMod 10 for the ZTE Crescent [ROM] [Last updated: 01/09]

* * * * - 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
779 replies to this topic

#521
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
That would be amazing!! Do you have access to a crescent though or would you just need dedicated testers with logcats?

  • 0

#522
AmbushReality

AmbushReality

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds- UK
  • Interests:Enter Shikari, Other Screamo bands?
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco 2

I can try to takeover..

Your build was pretty good, apart from some errors, like no wifi...

  • 0
If you stand for nothing, You will fall for Anything- Rou Reynolds, Enter Shikari
Current Devices- OSFII Running Dazzozo's port of CM9

#523
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Like PsYcHoKiLLa if you need any testing or log cats if you were to take over doing dev for the Crescent I would be happy to help

  • 0

#524
rymate1234

rymate1234

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts

Like PsYcHoKiLLa if you need any testing or log cats if you were to take over doing dev for the Crescent I would be happy to help


I will also help out with logcats. :D

  • 0

#525
AmbushReality

AmbushReality

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds- UK
  • Interests:Enter Shikari, Other Screamo bands?
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco 2

I will also help out with logcats. :D

Aye, he's very good at doing unhelpful things ^_^ (Joke)

  • 0
If you stand for nothing, You will fall for Anything- Rou Reynolds, Enter Shikari
Current Devices- OSFII Running Dazzozo's port of CM9

#526
robob95

robob95

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Hi, sorry for my poor english.

My goal is to run a standard audio DAC on the ZTE Crescent.

Is the USb audio module enable on CM10 or is there a way (downloading some existing kernel ?) to be able to modify the media.audio.output.mode ?

I know that Jelly Bean supports USB audio output but not the standard mode (linux/alsa).

"USB audio output support allows hardware vendors to build hardware such as audio docks that interface with Android devices. This functionality is also exposed with the Android Open Accessory Development Kit (ADK) to give all developers the chance to create their own hardware."

Edited by robob95, 19 October 2012 - 02:33 PM.

  • 0

#527
khosmetik

khosmetik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade S (Crescent)
Hello,

Sorry too for my english. =)

I have a little problem with my ZTE Crescent.
I have install the CM10 (thanks for this nice rom) and i don't have the auto rotation.
it's enable on the launcher settings, screen settings (value 0.90.270) and accebility settings. It also configure on development option (0,5x/0,5x/0,5x for window, transiton, animation)
For more information, if that can help you i have install and configure a2sd like that : cachesdreset / zipalign and jit and heapsize 64.
Also configure proc like that : SMARTASSV2 / 122mhz-883mhz / NOOP / use KSM.
Rotation work when is forced by application (QR scanner for exemple)
Sensor work (test on application like Smart-tools).

Did you know where that did come from ? someone have same problems ? have you got a solution ?
I still comm for give more information.
Thanks à lot for your help

  • 0

#528
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain

Your build was pretty good, apart from some errors, like no wifi...


Aye, he's very good at doing unhelpful things ^_^ (Joke)



Wow, If we need a sarky rom we know where to go to :blink: Since XMasterNinni made the porting tool, I have faith in him :) I did try using the porting tool to port the latest Blade CM10 version over but it wouldn't play nice, I'm thinking because it's now on 4.1.2

Edited by PsYcHoKiLLa, 19 October 2012 - 10:21 PM.

  • 0

#529
AmbushReality

AmbushReality

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds- UK
  • Interests:Enter Shikari, Other Screamo bands?
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco 2

Wow, If we need a sarky rom we know where to go to :blink: Since XMasterNinni made the porting tool, I have faith in him :) I did try using the porting tool to port the latest Blade CM10 version over but it wouldn't play nice, I'm thinking because it's now on 4.1.2

Meh I'm just playing around, no harm intended ^_^

  • 0
If you stand for nothing, You will fall for Anything- Rou Reynolds, Enter Shikari
Current Devices- OSFII Running Dazzozo's port of CM9

#530
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17
So XMasterNinni any news if you are actually going to have a go? btw if you need a crescent they can be found for just over £50

Edited by reedo_17, 21 October 2012 - 07:51 AM.

  • 1

#531
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17
here sold by argos its about £64 http://www.ebay.co.u...=item51a2ea7649

  • 0

#532
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17
Oh and by the way Bluetooth doesnt seem to work on my vivacity

  • 0

#533
rymate1234

rymate1234

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts

So XMasterNinni any news if you are actually going to have a go? btw if you need a crescent they can be found for just over £50

here sold by argos its about £64 http://www.ebay.co.u...=item51a2ea7649


Hey, got a newsflash for you. He is probably not going to buy a crescent just to make one rom.

If he does end up having a go, great! But let's be patient. Spamming a forum post ain't going to speed things up :)

  • 0

#534
techsolo

techsolo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:127.0.0.1
  • Interests:Love the smell of solder in the morning!
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
Is there any rom CM9 or CM10 at this point working with GPS, A2SD and a link to the matching A2SD would be great. I just lost 4 hours trying to get A2SD working and I dropt my working debranded rom for that...

  • 0

#535
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Is there any rom CM9 or CM10 at this point working with GPS, A2SD and a link to the matching A2SD would be great. I just lost 4 hours trying to get A2SD working and I dropt my working debranded rom for that...


Both of Dazozzo Cm9 & Cm10 ROms have working GPS and a2sd. The only thing with Cm10 is that the GUI for a2sd does not work with Cm10 and you have to uthe terminal. The command is su
a2sd reinstall

The phone reboots and user apps are then on the sd-ext.

  • 0

#536
techsolo

techsolo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:127.0.0.1
  • Interests:Love the smell of solder in the morning!
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent

Both of Dazozzo Cm9 & Cm10 ROms have working GPS and a2sd. The only thing with Cm10 is that the GUI for a2sd does not work with Cm10 and you have to uthe terminal. The command is su
a2sd reinstall

The phone reboots and user apps are then on the sd-ext.


Segmentation fault. Using the script on the frontpage of this forum for CM9 and the rom on this forum's frontpage for CM10...

  • 0

#537
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
It maybe that the script didn't install properly. Try deleting a couple of system apps and redo the process. Sometimes if there was not enough free space on the system the a2sd would not install properly

  • 0

#538
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
Flash the A2SD scripts, then clear some system memory by uninstalling system apps then go to the terminal emulator and type in 'su' to enable Superuser, then a2sd reinstall then after it reboots type in a2sdcachesdreset then it will reboot again and your memory issues are sorted.

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#539
techsolo

techsolo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:127.0.0.1
  • Interests:Love the smell of solder in the morning!
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
I get or segmentation fault or no output or a lot of output about mising busybox.a2sd. I flashed the A2SD 31032012-a2sd-ext3.zip and CM10 (tried others without succes before) cm-10-20120901-UNOFFICIAL-blade2_p736e.zip

  • 0

#540
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
You need to remove some apps from the system, you can do this via Titanium Backup as you haven't got enough free memory for the scripts to work.

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users