Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][8.1.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3134 replies to this topic

#2001
Nummer5

Nummer5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC P3470,...

...there is a problem when using more than 5 brightness levels,...

I think that problem still exists. All level above 5 will be ignored.
But its a CM problem - isn´t it?

  • 0

#2002
calson

calson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
SD-EXT info not found in Partition Info and S2E
I tried to create new ext in minitool wizard and CWM
But still fail to detect ext. Fat is fine.

Any one help?

  • 0

#2003
calson

calson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
the order is correct, but it is not working. I tried 2 mem card

  • 0

#2004
calson

calson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
I can mount sd-ext on CWM but cannot detect after CM10 boot

  • 0

#2005
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,720 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

SD-EXT info not found in Partition Info and S2E
I tried to create new ext in minitool wizard and CWM
But still fail to detect ext. Fat is fine.

I can mount sd-ext on CWM but cannot detect after CM10 boot


Sd-ext need to mounted to one of the specified locations for the partition info to pick it up (you'll need an 'active' a2sd). Try formatting your sd-ext using CWM 5.5.0.4 or newer (mounts and storage -> format sd-ext). Install S2E from market, check 'mount as EXT4' under settings and reboot. It should give you an option to move stuff to sd-ext on the next time you start S2E.

  • 0

#2006
XeS0r

XeS0r

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:HP Touchpad / ZTE Blade

I can mount sd-ext on CWM but cannot detect after CM10 boot

http://www.modaco.co...m10-konstakang/

post me your logfile

@KonstaT can i ask you something via pm? (related to doAudioRouteOrMute())

Edited by XeS0r, 29 October 2012 - 08:02 PM.

  • 0

#2007
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,720 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

@KonstaT can i ask you something via pm? (related to doAudioRouteOrMute())

Lol, I wish everyone asked permission before sending silly questions via pm. :D

Sure you can ask, don't know if I can give you an answer. ;)

  • 0

#2008
andr0idbeliev3r

andr0idbeliev3r

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Sapo a5 (Portugal's ZTE Blade)
Sooo, android 4.2 is available...

  • 0
Thanks to all developers for developing such beautifull and stable ROMS and thanks to Google for developing android aaaaand thanks to the original creators of android.

My devices:

ZTE Blade- MegaDrive 4.0.4

#2009
ablackswan

ablackswan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade
4.1.2?

  • 0

ZTE Blade // Gen2 // CM10.1 by KonstaT


#2010
Majkl007

Majkl007

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brno, CZ
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei U8120

4.1.2?


No, Mr.Google have presented new Nexus (I think with very nice price) and also android 4.2
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=pHuoDqcIyqk
today afternoon.

Edited by Majkl007, 29 October 2012 - 10:17 PM.

  • 0
ZTE Blade Gen2, CWM-6.0.1.1 Touch Stable, CyanogenMod 7 - Latest Nightly - mainboard death (No SIM detected) :-(
ZTE V970 - V3.1MOD (27-12-2012)

#2011
ablackswan

ablackswan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade
yes but what is the point to get the 4.2 on our blade?

And the nexus products will be very affordable. Nexus 4 (8Go) = 300€, 16 Go = 349€, nexus 7 (32Go) = 249€

  • 1

ZTE Blade // Gen2 // CM10.1 by KonstaT


#2012
The Guvnor

The Guvnor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Ok guys. Have a weird issue. Its with Facebook. Its kindda not displaying properly. The text is bigger, and its all kind of messy, like when a website dont load properly, thats the only way I can discribe it.
I have uninstalled....reinstalled, cleared cache etc. Still same.
Its not a huge issue. But thought Id see if anyone else has this.

  • 0

#2013
sej7278

sej7278

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,647 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

yes but what is the point to get the 4.2 on our blade?

And the nexus products will be very affordable. Nexus 4 (8Go) = 300€, 16 Go = 349€, nexus 7 (32Go) = 249€


4.2 isn't going to offer much as we're not even using the 4.1.2 camera let alone this new sphere one. keyboard shouldn't be too much work to port (may even just be an apk). nfc and wireless display we don't have. now/voice search don't work well as it is. we've already got expandable notifications and user profiles, which pretty much only leaves the gallery screensaver thing!

blade, blade2, skate, defy+, g300 are 95-150e, which makes 250-350e look less affordable........

  • 0

#2014
notice12

notice12

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
rom use in gen 3?

  • 0

#2015
jpdoliveira

jpdoliveira

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Libra
  • Twitter:@jpdoliveira

No way! Those apps are NOT the same as the opensource app is and can be modified by the cyanogenmod team giving it some extra options. And by the way I've seen a comment earlier stating that the Google Play Calendar doesn't have a widget - though I can't confirm this myself at this moment, if this is true then it's a BIG disadvantage.

Late edit: I stand corrected, the Calendar in Play Store DOES have a widget.


Yep. I'm also using the one form play store. Kinda more beautifull with all the colors of my calendar.

  • 0

#2016
TigTex

TigTex

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Racer and ZTE Blade
There is one possible tweak that could be included on this rom:

According to RFC2131, section 2.2, dhcpcd, once it gets an dhpc lease, it sends ARP requests to see if that IP is free. This takes from 5 to 10 seconds.
Real example, imagine that you connect to your router, it gives you 192.168.1.200. Your phone will check if 192.168.1.200 is actually free. Well, if your router gave you that IP, it's because it's available so we are wasting time here.

On CM7, adding "noarp" to the end of /etc/dhcpcd/dhcpcd.conf reduces A LOT the time that is needed to connect to a wireless network.
With CM10, it's something similar. dhcpcd.conf doesn't exist. Create this file: /system/etc/dhcpcd/dhcpcd.conf and write "noarp" on it, without quotes. Save and reboot. Now connect to a wireless network. It should be way more faster! Give it a try. (you can use root explorer to do this)

On the developers side... if we pass the --noarp flag to dhcpcd, there is no need for a dhcpcd.conf.

Edited by TigTex, 30 October 2012 - 03:47 AM.

  • 1
.::. TigTex .::.

#2017
Ricardo Mota

Ricardo Mota

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@rbmota

There is one possible tweak that could be included on this rom:

According to RFC2131, section 2.2, dhcpcd, once it gets an dhpc lease, it sends ARP requests to see if that IP is free. This takes from 5 to 10 seconds.
Real example, imagine that you connect to your router, it gives you 192.168.1.200. Your phone will check if 192.168.1.200 is actually free. Well, if your router gave you that IP, it's because it's available so we are wasting time here.

On CM7, adding "noarp" to the end of /etc/dhcpcd/dhcpcd.conf reduces A LOT the time that is needed to connect to a wireless network.
With CM10, it's something similar. dhcpcd.conf doesn't exist. Create this file: /system/etc/dhcpcd/dhcpcd.conf and write "noarp" on it, without quotes. Save and reboot. Now connect to a wireless network. It should be way more faster! Give it a try. (you can use root explorer to do this)

On the developers side... if we pass the --noarp flag to dhcpcd, there is no need for a dhcpcd.conf.

That ARP request is there for some reason... The fact that the router has assigned it is not a sure thing that it is free! It can be statically configured somewhere else and the router might have nto made that check... So, please keep it there...

  • 0

#2018
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

rom use in gen 3?


Yes, it works fine with KonstaT's patch for CM-9.

  • 0

#2019
emc02

emc02

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I think that problem still exists. All level above 5 will be ignored.
But its a CM problem - isn´t it?


just tested it and only 5 steps are working

  • 0

ZTE Blade TFT (Gen1-to-Gen2-TPT-v10 185/269/2 with TPT-Helper)
CyanogenMod11


#2020
jonmac73

jonmac73

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Fran - Huawei G510

New build.

cm-10-20121028-KonstaKANG-blade.zip
http://www.mediafire...kfrd5n5sr6dvag8
md5:d312ba69de8e20498a630bef067f24a4

-fixed possible connection drop
-zRAM tweaks
-Add option to hide AlarmClock Icon in StatusBar (1)
-Trebuchet : Add a pref to set hotseat icon's number (1)
-restore soundrecorder interface (1)


Any feedback from anyone on latest patch ?

  • 0

UK Orange San Fran Gen2 TPT'd running CM9 ECO

 

UK Huawei Ascend G510 running stock 4.1.1





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users