Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][8.1.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3134 replies to this topic

#2161
ddudas

ddudas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

One question for those using the latest version of this rom:

If you plug in an headphones without mic, are you still able to make phone calls with the other person listening to you?

I ask this because last time I tried the headphones were incorrectly detected and pluggin in an headphones without mic would still disable the phone mic rendering all calls useless....meaning, no calls while using phones.

Is this sorted?

Thanks and best regards,


AFAIK the microphone is disabled in all CM based rom for the blade (I didn't tried on other ROM). I don't know if it is a HW issue or not. If you google this, you will find the problem has been existed in the CM7 era too.

  • 0

#2162
steeperton

steeperton

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Solihull
  • Devices:Blade (CM10), Xoom (CM10)

One question for those using the latest version of this rom:

If you plug in an headphones without mic, are you still able to make phone calls with the other person listening to you?

I ask this because last time I tried the headphones were incorrectly detected and pluggin in an headphones without mic would still disable the phone mic rendering all calls useless....meaning, no calls while using phones.

Is this sorted?

Thanks and best regards,


Yes .If you get a call, you have to pull out the headphones to be able to talk. And the ringtone only seems to play on the external speaker, not the headphones (but it does pause music). It's been like this for a very long time, so I've learned to live with it.

  • 0

#2163
anantk

anantk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Idea Blade

New build.

cm-10-20121114-KonstaKANG-blade.zip
http://www.mediafire...02g9gnkd99o6a88
md5:664b0a16b5956bf31f6aeee06c001863

-"Clear all" button on recent apps (1)


As CM10 stable release is out today, does this 20121114 ROM includes all the fixes and features from CM10 stable release?

  • 0

#2164
jpdoliveira

jpdoliveira

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Libra
  • Twitter:@jpdoliveira

As CM10 stable release is out today, does this 20121114 ROM includes all the fixes and features from CM10 stable release?


Merged commits not mentioned in the changelog.

  • 1

#2165
Rockas

Rockas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
As a sequence of my previous post... I don't think the phone detects the headphones so the sound goes manly to phone's speaker... some how winamp changes that but as soon as i stop winamp, all goes back to the same problem.

  • 0

#2166
ElrOnDPT

ElrOnDPT

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

AFAIK the microphone is disabled in all CM based rom for the blade (I didn't tried on other ROM). I don't know if it is a HW issue or not. If you google this, you will find the problem has been existed in the CM7 era too.


I see...is it to hard to sort this out?

It seems to me to be something quite meaninfull and usefull to a lot of people....it is quite surprising to find out that this bug has been around for so long.

Other phones even with ICS have this "feature" working correctly....so...any chance to fix this Konsta? Or at least give it a look? :)

Thanks

Edited by ElrOnDPT, 15 November 2012 - 12:12 PM.

  • 0

#2167
ddudas

ddudas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

I see...is it to hard to sort this out?

It seems to me to be something quite meaninfull and usefull to a lot of people....it is quite surprising to find out that this bug has been around for so long.

Other phones even with ICS have this "feature" working correctly....so...any chance to fix this Konsta? Or at least give it a look? :)

Thanks


This was a real problem for me, but I didn't found solution, it depends on our phone not GB, ICS or JB. This is why I think the problem is HW issue, or something hard to code, and maybe not the top priority for anyone (however it would be important for me too).

Edited by ddudas, 15 November 2012 - 01:11 PM.

  • 0

#2168
andr0idbeliev3r

andr0idbeliev3r

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Sapo a5 (Portugal's ZTE Blade)
Android 4.2 is available in AOSP, they say you don't need Proprietary drivers in this one and they say its the most open-source android there is.

  • 0
Thanks to all developers for developing such beautifull and stable ROMS and thanks to Google for developing android aaaaand thanks to the original creators of android.

My devices:

ZTE Blade- MegaDrive 4.0.4

#2169
flixblixclix

flixblixclix

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:INDIA
  • Interests:Browsing
  • Devices:Dell xcd35
  • Twitter:@flixblixclix
I saw the post on xda that omx libraries have been updated for armv6 processor which makes possible for working video recording on jelly bean..... could we see the future updates with camcorder working....

  • 0

Be Smart, Not Hard.


#2170
Loren82

Loren82

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bilbao
  • Devices:ZTE Blade - Xperia U - Moto G

Android 4.2 is available in AOSP, they say you don't need Proprietary drivers in this one and they say its the most open-source android there is.


That seems very good news

  • 0

#2171
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Well, i reflashed everything and still the rom doesn't boot, if i use cm9 it boots but this one doesn't...

Is it too much work to make another GEN 3 patch? Just asking

It's impossible to make another gen3 patch that would make any difference. The patch just contains prebuilt binary blobs from a gen3 stock ROM.

There is absolutely no reason why the previous patch wouldn't work. I don't have a gen3 device but it's been confirmed working several times. Are you saying that when you install this ROM without the patch it boots (without mobile connection or gps of course) and after you install the patch, it doesn't?

Most likely you're just failing somewhere in your flash process (too small system partition, don't know how to wipe, flashed corrupted packages, etc).

I see...is it to hard to sort this out?

It seems to me to be something quite meaninfull and usefull to a lot of people....it is quite surprising to find out that this bug has been around for so long.

Other phones even with ICS have this "feature" working correctly....so...any chance to fix this Konsta? Or at least give it a look? :)

Thanks

Still a non-issue if you're asking me. Microphone should be muted when headphones are connected. I wouldn't call expected behavior a bug.

Android 4.2 is available in AOSP, they say you don't need Proprietary drivers in this one and they say its the most open-source android there is.

Lol, how come? I think you haven't got the slightest idea of what you are talking about... :P

Nexus 4 for example doesn't have AOSP support at all. That's how open source Android is these days.

I saw the post on xda that omx libraries have been updated for armv6 processor which makes possible for working video recording on jelly bean..... could we see the future updates with camcorder working....

*sigh* For about the millionth time - there are no new OMX libs, there will never be new OMX libs.

There is some work being done to make the old gingerbread OMX libs to work in Android 4.x by modifying stagefright in Android framework. Encoder works now so camcorder works to ICS standards. But it also currently breaks all video playback (just black screen, audio is played).

And btw, issues with camcorder videos in recent builds are with playback. If you play the videos with an external app or on your computer, they're actually half decent. It's just that the resolution is low (320x240) but framerate is about as good at it ever will (~8-10fps).

  • 2

#2172
chall32

chall32

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
Hey KonstaT, Looks like a way of enabling native USB tethering has been discovered: http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1879660 (specifically post 17).

Any chance of reviewing this to see if it's possible in your ROM? USB tethering may not be top on everyones list, but would be a good to have, epecially for those that cant use wireless tethering...

  • 1
Posted Image

#2173
andr0idbeliev3r

andr0idbeliev3r

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Sapo a5 (Portugal's ZTE Blade)

It's impossible to make another gen3 patch that would make any difference. The patch just contains prebuilt binary blobs from a gen3 stock ROM.

Lol, how come? I think you haven't got the slightest idea of what you are talking about... :P

Nexus 4 for example doesn't have AOSP support at all. That's how open source Android is these days.



Scratch that, GEN 3 patch is working.

And the most open-source android thing, that was what google and AOSP said, not me...

  • 0
Thanks to all developers for developing such beautifull and stable ROMS and thanks to Google for developing android aaaaand thanks to the original creators of android.

My devices:

ZTE Blade- MegaDrive 4.0.4

#2174
emotty

emotty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:knitting .. :P
  • Devices:san francisco

USB tethering may not be top on everyones list, but would be a good to have, epecially for those that cant use wireless tethering...


+1 on that ... i love these newer roms but the lack of usb tether means theres rarely a sim in the blade ... great for battery flight mode ;)

if it gets added cool,if not the roms are still great :)

  • 0
Flash Freak !

#2175
gourav35

gourav35

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mumbai IND
  • Devices:Dell XCD35
Hey guys I have partision of 1 GB with swap size of 128mb.. I use lot of apps if I'm using cm ROM... I had one question since this ROM support z ram comapche how much value shall I put for best performance.. extending my swap size is no bar for me. Once I had put 50 % but did not find any difference..

  • 0

#2176
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
New build. Some actual improvements for a change. ;)

cm-10-20121116-KonstaKANG-blade.zip
http://www.mediafire...loh9azwswejn7uc
md5:1f8a8c81372dc873ccf54e7dc6b8c896

-got rid off nasty CTS breaking hacks
-fixed camcorder to ICS standards (uses hardware encoder, videos can be viewed via gallery)
-switched to jellybean camera app (preview and panorama are still a bit flaky, might have to change back to legacycamera later)

  • 12

#2177
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Hey KonstaT, Looks like a way of enabling native USB tethering has been discovered: http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1879660 (specifically post 17).

Any chance of reviewing this to see if it's possible in your ROM? USB tethering may not be top on everyones list, but would be a good to have, epecially for those that cant use wireless tethering...

Different device, completely different issue.

Usb tethering throws null pointer in some unknown place on our device most likely because our device doesn't populate /sys/class/net/usb0/ or because usb0 interface isn't brought up/down as rndis mode changes.

Hey guys I have partision of 1 GB with swap size of 128mb.. I use lot of apps if I'm using cm ROM... I had one question since this ROM support z ram comapche how much value shall I put for best performance.. extending my swap size is no bar for me. Once I had put 50 % but did not find any difference..

I'm not even sure if you can use both swap and zRAM at the same time. Do you have some kind of script to enable swap?

You'll see some information if you execute 'free' and 'cat /proc/swaps' in terminal.

  • 1

#2178
hajj_3

hajj_3

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 215 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

-fixed camcorder to ICS standards (uses hardware encoder, videos can be viewed via gallery)
-switched to jellybean camera app (preview and panorama are still a bit flaky, might have to change back to legacycamera later)


What resolution and framerate can we record at with this?

  • 0

#2179
antonioj07

antonioj07

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
Just a quick question: i started using this ROM with the version before this laste one...what to i have to do to update? I mean, can i just flash it over the last one? Do i need to flash gaaps again after (i already have some 4.2 apps installed, like gmail and clock)?

  • 0

#2180
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

-fixed camcorder to ICS standards (uses hardware encoder, videos can be viewed via gallery)


Hi Konsta, are these changes in the device/zte or kernel, or are there any patches for these changes? Good work.. :)

Edit: I've synced with your github and saw changes in proprietary and device/zte.. Going to compile and check them out!

Edited by jventura, 16 November 2012 - 11:24 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users